PDA

View Full Version : what router am i using??


tizerist
04-12-07, 22:08
Hi..

I have been following this guide
http://forums.bitcomet.com/index.php?showtopic=3880 (http://forums.bitcomet.com/index.php?showtopic=3880)
and have managed to get to part 5, where it directs you to a page where you locate your router model/brand.

Unfortunately I have no idea which one I have. http://forums.bitcomet.com/style_emoticons/default/blink.gif I don't recognise any of those brand names on the page either, apart from ASUS, which my motherboard is made by.

Can someone tell me a way to find out? I have looked through a few FAQ's but nothing.

Cheers.

nick-xx
04-12-07, 22:20
why dont just look at your router and see what brand is?

tizerist
04-12-07, 22:24
I'm sorry if this sounds raw, but I don't know how to.

How can I check? What do I look for?

spikejones
04-12-07, 22:32
read every thing on the router - the brand should be prominently displayed on it, if not, check the back panel or bottom. RTFM!

nick-xx
04-12-07, 22:34
I'm sorry if this sounds raw, but I don't know how to.

How can I check? What do I look for?

then post a photo for every surface your router has:)

tizerist
04-12-07, 22:38
well, i do have one according to the ipconfig/all command, i just dont know what it would look like?

isn't there some start > run command that can tell me?

tizerist
04-12-07, 23:28
i dont have an actual full-size router like in this photo, thats the problem
https://evdo.sslpowered.com/wifi-router-evdo-sharing_files/wifi-802-router-evdo.jpg
nothing even close to that size

only my SMC EZ ethernet USB adapter, I don't know if that could be "acting" as a router....

nick-xx
05-12-07, 00:05
if you want a simple port fowarding with your router, you just need to know which port bitcomet use, them simply open your router page and open the ports bitcomet use in the router page setting. if you dont know your brand or router page you can always call your ISP them ask them but really almost every router has their brand in the bottom.

only my SMC EZ ethernet USB adapter, I don't know if that could be "acting" as a router....

EDIT: that cannot act has a router that is a wireless bluetooth (if are what im thinking), and also what type of internet connection you has? Are you sure you dont have also Wi-Fi connection?

EDIT2: i suspect is a coaxial cable with your type of 3 in 1 package

tizerist
05-12-07, 00:20
wi-fi is wireless right? its not wireless.

someone is also trying to help me here (http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?p=543458&posted=1#post543458)

tizerist
05-12-07, 00:32
: i suspect is a coaxial cable with your type of 3 in 1 package
yes, it does have a coaxial cable connected.
the one with the "bolt" type shape as seen here
http://www.atechfabrication.com/images/rg11_rg6_009.jpg

spikejones
05-12-07, 02:28
first, before I try to sort things out, get to a command prompt.
start - run - type cmd - press enter
then in the window that comes up, type
ipconfig /all
note the address of the default gateway - this will be the IP address of the device that your computer uses to connect to the internet. It will be in the format of xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx write that number down including the dots.

Go to your web browser and type in
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
substituting the x's for the numbers, this should bring you to your device's setup page. It should tell you on that page what the make/model is. If a username and password is needed, you will need to google that info once you have done the following.

Here are three typical home setups for broadband connections:

1) Your computer -> wire segment -> router -> wire segment -> high speed modem -> cable segment running into wall

2) Your computer -> wire segment -> high speed modem -> wire segment running into wall

3) Your computer -> wire segment -> gateway -> wire segment running into wall

Follow the trail!

HINT:
If you do not have a network, and you never actually went and bought a router, it is more than likely that you do not have a router, but rather a gateway (modem/router combo) provided by your ISP.

snork
05-12-07, 14:05
I'm sorry if this sounds raw, but I don't know how to.

How can I check? What do I look for?

To put it in simple words : look at the bottom of every box between Your computer and where some wire disappears into the wall.
Tell us what is written there, no matter if it says 'modem' - it may still be a router/modem combo.
E.g. my router/mopdem combo is called "Arcor speedmodem 100".

What kind of ISP do You have ? DSL over phone line ? cable ? wireless access ? sth. else ?

Once You found out Your router' model name, a very good page for configuring the portforwarding is http://www.portforward.com
But it's no use going there when You do not know the model ...