PDA

View Full Version : Laptop Memory Problem!


SpArKy
22-05-04, 08:47
Hello all, i bought some memory for my laptop,.. 512mb, and when it arived i just put it into the free slot i have available, but when i turn the computer on, it will not boot up. I just get a black screen, does anyone have a solution.

I hope so.....thanks!

Oh when i took the 512mb out the computer then started, i get a message on the bios screen saying there is more memory or summing!

Duffman
22-05-04, 14:16
sounds like your motherboard on your laptop doesnt support this RAM. I have been rebuilding and refurbishing PCs for a long time and come accross the problem many times.

Recently i tried placing a 256MB stick in a PIII 500 and it was the same thing as you are mentioning. After downloading and reading the manual from the manufacturors site i found it only supported 128MB DIMMS.

look to follow that step to see if the motherboard actually supports the amount of RAM. furthermore - the only other thing is that the RAM is dodgy - but i would bet on my first thought first...

Have a great day SpArKy http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

vectra_sri
22-05-04, 14:18
im not a 100 % sure on this but maybe the slot isnt designed to hold that much memory. what kinda memory block was it ? cuz when I had to buy some for my PC , I was told it was PC100 Memory and 1 of the most Modern is PC133 i think.

if your laptop was built by a shop look at the manual or on line to find out what kinda memory you can use .

sorry i cant be of any more help http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

SpArKy
22-05-04, 16:32
Well i bought my latop from Dxons i think.....it can hold 1024 mb ...over a gig. Where i bought it from said that my laptop woud support the memory i did ask before hand, the thing is, wheni remove the memory, the bios screen says how much memory i had, and it says how much have just removed, and says that the last boot failed. Which it did!

So i am stuck in a bit of a rough really......

Simulation
22-05-04, 17:19
Try taking out the original Dimm and just try the new dimm on its own.

If it doesn't work then either you have the wrong type of Dimm or the stick is faulty.

If it does work you need to check to see if it is the same make as your current stick. You can have trouble getting dimms from different manufactures working together properly. Always recommend buying the same make.

The other possibility is that the Bios needs updating. Check to see if there is a later Bios update and check the release notes to see if it mentions memory fixes?

SpArKy
22-05-04, 17:33
Originally posted by Simulation:
Try taking out the original Dimm and just try the new dimm on its own.

If it doesn't work then either you have the wrong type of Dimm or the stick is faulty.

If it does work you need to check to see if it is the same make as your current stick. You can have trouble getting dimms from different manufactures working together properly. Always recommend buying the same make.

The other possibility is that the Bios needs updating. Check to see if there is a later Bios update and check the release notes to see if it mentions memory fixes?Thanks. Yes i did try just the new module on its own, but i still hd no luck, how might i check for a new bios update?

Henhead
22-05-04, 17:47
What make/model is your laptop?

What speed is your original memory and what speed is your new one, if you run two memory modules of different speeds, they will not always co-exist together

Simulation
22-05-04, 19:06
Originally posted by SpArKy:
Thanks. Yes i did try just the new module on its own, but i still hd no luck, how might i check for a new bios update?If one Dimm on its own doesn't work it sounds like it may be faulty. Can you exchange it?

To update the bios you need to find out the Motherboard Make and Model. You can then check their website. However, I would only recommend updating the Bios if it is really nescessary. If the Bios update goes wrong you could seriously bugger up the PC.

SpArKy
23-05-04, 02:33
Well it is a Compaq Presario 2100, and i think you may be right, they could be running at different speeds......i bought the item from Ebay (http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3480886317&category=11172&sspagename=STRK%3AMEBWN%3AIT&rd=1)

SpArKy
23-05-04, 12:14
This is my current spec;
http://www.geocities.com/marcy_sparky2003/images/memory.GIF
http://www.geocities.com/marcy_sparky2003/images/motherboard.GIF
If the pics dont load go here;
Memory (http://www.geocities.com/marcy_sparky2003/memory.GIF)
Motherboard (http://www.geocities.com/marcy_sparky2003/motherboard.GIF)

[ 23. May 2004, 16:28: Message edited by: SpArKy ]