PDA

View Full Version : Microphone problem


daventry
22-05-04, 18:12
Hi, i have a problem with my Microphone.

I can hear myself through the speakers when i talk through the Microphone, but my MSN Messenger or my Sound Recorder on my Computer does not detect a Microphone.

How can i get my Microphone to work so that i can speak to other people and record my voice.

ELEN
22-05-04, 18:43
Chris http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Go to Start menu, All Programs, Accessories, Entertainment, Volume Control. From the window that will appear, go to Options and then Properties. Select Recording and make sure the Microphone is selected. Do the same thing with Playback.

ELEN
22-05-04, 18:45
If this doesn't work, wait for an expert to show up :D :D

daventry
22-05-04, 18:48
Its already ticked at both places, yet i hear myself through the speakers.

Joseph
22-05-04, 19:00
What do we see here. Have you tried this?

http://home.planet.nl/~dekk0819/mictest.jpg

daventry
22-05-04, 19:04
Any change i can get that pic in english.

If you mean audio device, i don't see mine.

Joseph
22-05-04, 19:15
I have to guess the english words for i have dutch version of Windows XP:

Open Configuration Manager.
Doubleclick the icon "Sounds and Audiodevices"
Choose the tab "Speach".

Here you can choose standard device, and test the hardware.

vectra_sri
22-05-04, 19:17
its the same part just different tab tho , i'll see if i can find 1 with the right tab

http://www.foxpop.co.uk/hintstips/images/speed/5sounds-audio.gif

[ 22. May 2004, 20:18: Message edited by: Vectra Sri ]

ELEN
22-05-04, 19:24
This is the right tab. Chris, you can go there from Control Panel http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/m/i/audio.jpg

daventry
22-05-04, 19:36
There is no sounds and audio devices in my control panel, is there another way to get there.

daventry
22-05-04, 19:37
Oh yea, i have Windows 98SE

daventry
22-05-04, 19:42
Where is Configuration Manager

Joseph
22-05-04, 20:11
Yes "Control Panel" is the good word. Thanks ELEN.

Start > Settings > Control Panel.
I have no Windows 98 SE installed.
In WindowsME, then you "Sounds and multimedia"
Doubleclick on its icon, and you'll get the menu "Properties for Sounds and multimedia".
Choose tab "Voice". There you can choose a standard device, you also can manage Advanced properties, and you can do a "voicetest".

[ 22. May 2004, 23:08: Message edited by: joseph ]

daventry
22-05-04, 20:19
I have no sounds and multimedia place.

ELEN
22-05-04, 20:38
Sound and Audio Devices?

Joseph
22-05-04, 20:42
OK, i checked. You're right.
In Windows 98, click Start > Settings > Control Panel. Doubleclick on the icon "Multimedia".
In the upcoming menu "Properties for Multimedia" tab Audio, you can choose a device, as well as advanced options.

[ 22. May 2004, 21:46: Message edited by: joseph ]

daventry
22-05-04, 21:26
I have no Sound and Audio Devices place Elen.

I went there what you said Joseph, but what now.

[ 22. May 2004, 22:28: Message edited by: daventry ]

Joseph
22-05-04, 21:57
Ok.
Now start Windows recorder.
Start > Programs > Desktop Accessories > Entertainment > Soundrecorder.

Click on the red button, which is the recording button and speak through your microphone.

daventry
22-05-04, 22:10
Uum, excuse me. That's the main reason my Microphone is not working. The Recorder is running after i pressed the button, but i only hear my voice through the Speaker, Nothing is Recording.

The Microphone is plugged in a Microphone socket at the back of the Computer and the Speakers is plugged in the Speaker Socket.

Joseph
22-05-04, 22:20
Well excuse me, daventry, but at least i am glad we are at the same point. I am giving time to help you.

Do you have a Audio volume icon next to your windows clock? And when you doubleclick on it. How is the volume setting.

daventry
22-05-04, 22:32
Oops, was i bit rude. Sorry. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif

Yes, i went there. Its high.

At the Audio Properties in Multemedia, i click on Recording. Why is the Line In Volume down and ticked

I set the volume to high, but the tick won't go away.

Joseph
22-05-04, 22:44
Accidently, i have a computer of someone here to correct a few things on, and it has win98 on it that is why i can follow your steps now.
But be exact.
"At the Audio Properties in Multemedia" where is that.

[ 22. May 2004, 23:45: Message edited by: joseph ]

daventry
22-05-04, 22:51
Start - Control Panel - Multemedia. Click on Recording.

Why is the Line In Volume down and ticked

I set the volume to high, but the tick won't go away.

[ 22. May 2004, 23:55: Message edited by: daventry ]

daventry
22-05-04, 22:56
Oh yea, i have an Avance AC97 Audio If that means anything to you.

[ 23. May 2004, 00:03: Message edited by: daventry ]

Joseph
22-05-04, 22:57
This one also has Avance AC 97 audio.

All is working here. So we have to move on, what the difference is between your and my situation.....

just posting this one so you know.

daventry
22-05-04, 22:58
You know in the Volume Control next to the clock, i clicked on options then i go to properties. There is a little block that appears that say's: Show the volume Controls. What should be ticked there.

There is a Play Back and Recording optinon.

[ 23. May 2004, 00:05: Message edited by: daventry ]

Joseph
22-05-04, 23:01
I already had posted (read back to page 1 at the bottom):
"This one also has Avance AC 97 audio.

All is working here. So we have to move on, what the difference is between your and my situation.....

just posting this one so you know."

Don't you have any (external) device connected to your Line In?

[ 23. May 2004, 00:03: Message edited by: joseph ]

daventry
22-05-04, 23:04
Well i do have a Pinnacle TV on my Computer, if you mean something else.

Joseph
22-05-04, 23:15
Disable it, please ?

This (safe) way:
Click Start / Run...
type in msconfig
click OK
In the menu, choose the most-right tab ("start up") and uncheck the pinnacle application, so that it does not start up next time...
click ok
Restart.

daventry
22-05-04, 23:22
Theres no such thing there. I put on the TV myself, it doesent start up when i come to Windows when i put on my Computer.

Joseph
22-05-04, 23:39
But it is connected to your pc?

If yes: go to Control Manager, System, Device Manager. Can you find it there (display adapters, extra devices...etc(click on the plusses)

When you found it, highlight it, and click properties, choose to "disable it in this hardware profile"

daventry
23-05-04, 00:00
you mean i right click on My Computer and click on Properties, then i go to Device Manager and tick on View Devices by Connection. I double click on Pinnacle PCTV Data Service then a small block appears. At the bottom is Device Usage. Do i tick on Disable in this hardware profile.

Joseph
23-05-04, 00:05
yes

daventry
23-05-04, 00:10
I did that, but it did not work.

It was quiet still at the Sound Recorder.

Do i need to reboot my Computer first.

Joseph
23-05-04, 00:12
yes

daventry
23-05-04, 00:15
Start - Control Panel - Multemedia. Click on Recording.

Why is the Line In Volume down and ticked

I set the volume to high, but the tick won't go away.

Does this mean something to you.

[ 23. May 2004, 01:40: Message edited by: daventry ]

daventry
23-05-04, 00:28
You know in the Volume Control next to the clock, i clicked on options then i go to properties. There is a little block that appears that say's: Show the volume Controls. What should be ticked there.

There is a Play Back and Recording optinon.

Should i tick anything else there, The Microphone is already ticked.

[ 23. May 2004, 01:36: Message edited by: daventry ]

Joseph
23-05-04, 00:37
I don't see that tick option here.
Your Pinnacle must be disturing in your case. Look for an option that reserves the recording possiblility for Pinnacle on your machine.

Sorry, i'm off to bed now.

See you tomorrow.

[ 23. May 2004, 01:38: Message edited by: joseph ]

daventry
23-05-04, 01:01
Start - Control Panel - Multemedia. Click on Recording.

I must tick on Microphone, the tick on line in goes away.

Now i can record my voice without doing anything to my PC TV.

THANK YOU so much for the help you gave me.

Joseph
23-05-04, 11:18
So i guess your problem is solved now?

Next time you want to use your pinnacle, just enable it in this hardware profile.

OR, you could make 2 Hardware Profiles.

1) Enable the Pinnacle again in this hardware profile.

2) Back to desktop, right-click on "This Computer" icon, choose Properties. In the next menu choose tab Hardware Profiles. You should see, that "Original configuration" is highlighted. Press the button "Copy". Rename it to "Microphone". Click OK.

3) Restart the pc. During boot up, you should get now the option to choose between 2 hardware profiles. Choose the new profile you just made ("Microphone")

4) Now go to the device manager, where you ticked / unticked the "Device Usage" and disable the Pinnacle Data Service in this hardware profile.

So whenever you start your pc up, you can choose between Pinnacle enabled system or a microphone enabled system. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

daventry
23-05-04, 12:07
Is that nesaccery, i mean i just plug out the Microphone and watch PC TV

Joseph
23-05-04, 12:30
OK ! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

daventry
23-05-04, 13:14
I have a PC Ross Microphone that works fine on my Computer.

It appears when i buy a certain Microphone, my Computer freeze. Its a PC Microphone Telex.

Do you know what the problem could be.

[ 23. May 2004, 14:21: Message edited by: daventry ]

Joseph
23-05-04, 13:22
No.
Just stick to your above mentioned microphone! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

daventry
23-05-04, 13:31
Oh okay.

[ 23. May 2004, 15:44: Message edited by: daventry ]

daventry
23-05-04, 14:49
Can you give me a site about PC Microphones, i just want to see what the requirements are for a PC Microphone.

Can you give me a site about Webcams also, i just want to see what the requirements are.

Joseph
23-05-04, 15:18
GOOGLE.com (http://www.google.com)

or UK altavista (http://uk.altavista.com/) or US Altavista (http://www.altavista.com/)

or...or...

Maybe start with these:

Sennheiser Microphones (http://www.sennheiser.com/sennheiser/icm_eng.nsf)

Logitech Microphones (http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/productlist/GB/EN,CRID=101)

<a href="http://www.slcentral.com/logitech-quickcam-4000/index.php" target="_blank">Logitech QuickCam Pro 4000 Review
</a>

ZD NET.com Technology reviews (http://reviews-zdnet.com.com/?tag=zdfd.header6)

[ 23. May 2004, 16:23: Message edited by: joseph ]

daventry
23-05-04, 21:00
1. Should i leave the Mic in my Computer, because it freeze my Computer when i pull it out.

2. in the Speaker icon on the Desktop below to the right, there is a mic Icon. Now when i speak, i hear myself through the speaker and i can Record and listen to my voice in the Voice Recorder.

3. When i mute the Mic and pull the volume to lowest, i can still record my voice. No sound comes through the speaker, but i hear my voice through the Speaker on the Sound Recorder after i said something through the mute Mic.

4. How can i turn off the Mic without pulling the wire from the Computer.

daventry
25-05-04, 19:13
Please answer my previous question.

I have a small problem now. I baught myself a webcam, http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id =506 (http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id=506)
but its somehow crosslinking with my PCTV. Both work on Pal_I

Any idea how i can change a setting so that i can use my Webcam and my PC TV.

I have to delete my PC TV so that i can use my Webcam, i don't want to.

Should i buy another Webcam that has a special setting, how about these two.

http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id =507 (http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id=507)

http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id =323 (http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id=323)

[ 25. May 2004, 20:16: Message edited by: daventry ]

Joseph
25-05-04, 19:58
Sorry i did not notice your previous question.

Wasn't there a manual with your microphone?
You ask me specific things that should be in a manual with the product.
1 Does it freeze the pc solidly, or just for a tiny moment?
2 normal
3 not normal
4 should be answered in the manual

daventry, i need to know what pc you have. So
click Start / Run...
type in:
dxdiag
click OK
choose to save all information.
Locate the info file , copy and paste it into your next reply.

Now for the webcam: your link (http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id=507) to the second one is, i think the one with better image quality. I do not know the brand Genius, though. The good thing about it is that it also comes with a microphone. Meaning: one install, and you can be sure these don't disturb each other.

I myself always tend to highest quality (and pay more). I do not have a webcam. I do have a (Sennheiser) microphone. I do not have a pinnacle pc tv.

From the choice you present, i think you'd best go for the one with the microphone, if you go for easy install without problems.

On the other hand, if you are satisfied with the soundquality of your current microphone, i think it is best to stick with this one, and choose a webcam of good quality and of a known brand like Logitech. That means: a model of a higher range than you show in your third link (http://www.computermania.co.za/products/product_details.php?id=26&parent_id=4&prod_id=323) Because that's their basic model.

I dunno, it's up to you how much money you want to spend, related to the quality you expect.

The diifficult part is the crosslinking PCTV X webcam / microphone. I already gave you a suggestion for two "Hardware Profiles" which might be your solution.

Joseph
25-05-04, 20:01
Any Admin around to send this thread to tech forum please don't you think? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

laracroft8290
25-05-04, 20:03
Yeah...sending!