PDA

View Full Version : Sound Effect replace error


Compass
02-05-08, 14:16
ok, I've replaced the rolling sound with this format showed there (second post)
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=79194

But when I run my game (after I clicked exit and play so it creates a TR4)
the loadbar is almost full and after that it crashes! what could be wrong?

Yasin
02-05-08, 14:19
How big is the sample you are using. If it is quite large (larger then 80kb) try to extend sample memory with TREP.

Compass
02-05-08, 14:31
it's 31 KB :confused:

ok it worked...

But when she rolls now after the rollin sound I hear lara scream for 1 sec.

stranger1992
02-05-08, 14:37
Add 1 second of silence to the sample :)

Yasin
02-05-08, 15:03
That is like moving the problem instead of fixing it Daniel.

What program you used to convert your custom sample? I had a similar problem with an enemy, sounds mixing up and such. Essgee adviced me highly not to use windows recorder in order to convert to the sample rate because it failed. Therefor I am using audacity ( free audio editing software ) from now on for sample/sounds and it works like a charm.

For audio tracks you can though use the windows recorder.

Compass
02-05-08, 15:27
How can I save them in the right format with audacity?

Yasin
02-05-08, 19:22
When opening your sample in Audacity: Click on the little blackarrow pointing down, then select "Set sample format" and "Set sample rate" to adjust them to the correct rate. Now you can do: File -> Export to wav.

Compass
02-05-08, 20:27
can you show me with screenshot?

Yasin
02-05-08, 20:33
http://img107.imageshack.us/img107/8349/12345ct4.jpg

Compass
02-05-08, 20:43
Thanks it worked, does someone knows wich sounds belong to:
lara's normal guns
Shotguns
Uzi's

?

stranger1992
02-05-08, 20:50
pistols- magnum
shotgun- shot_gun
uzi- uzi_fr.wav, uzi_stp

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 20:54
How can I save them in the right format with audacity?

What is the right format??

44100 Hz 24 pcm???

Yasin
02-05-08, 21:16
.. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=79194

Sound effects are the sounds Lara makes, like her footsteps, grunts, gunfire, etc. But also all other sounds an animating object, like a trapblade, or baddies make.

These so-called soundsamples are located in the TRLE/Sound/Samples folder.

Format:
PCM
22,050 kHz
16 Bit
Mono

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 21:21
.. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=79194

Thank you.

WAV Format:
Microsoft ADPCM
44,100 kHz
4 Bit
Stereo

audacity can not go below 16 bit. what should I do? (this is for my custom audio)Titia is so smart:D

Yasin
02-05-08, 21:33
You didn't read me post well enough. I said: Custom audio can be converted with Windows recorder. Obviously Audacity was meant for custom sound samples.

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 21:36
You didn't read me post well enough. I said: Custom audio can be converted with Windows recorder. Obviously Audacity was meant for custom sound samples.

Well there is my problem Mr. Yasin.
I use Vista and Vista does not save or open already saved Wave files:)
Thanks ;)

Yasin
02-05-08, 21:39
And I do not have a magical globe to see what OS you are using. So you have to wait for some Vista expert. Cause I am diehard XP user. ( gosh that I even had to say that after using 4 years of windows 2000 )

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 21:42
And I do not have a magical globe to see what OS you are using. So you have to wait for some Vista expert. Cause I am diehard XP user. ( gosh that I even had to say that after using 4 years of windows 2000 )

I also learned how to use XP. :D However you are right.. I think I will need to find an other programm to get my things to work.. Perhaps Titia can help. She is always a pleasure to talk to.. I'll send a Pm right away :D :hug:

I spoke to you on msn and I downloaded the version 1.2.6.
However it seems that it still is not saved the way it should have been saved.. What should I do?

Yasin
02-05-08, 21:45
PS I went ahead of the vista expert and figured it possibly out with Audacity. Open your desired audio track in audacity, then go to Edit -> preferences. Click on the tab "File formats" Now select from the dropdown menu Microsoft 4bit ADPCM and eventually File -> export to wav.

Hope that helps out =/

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 22:02
PS I went ahead of the vista expert and figured it possibly out with Audacity. Open your desired audio track in audacity, then go to Edit -> preferences. Click on the tab "File formats" Now select from the dropdown menu Microsoft 4bit ADPCM and eventually File -> export to wav.

Hope that helps out =/

I followed your instruction, it appears we either have a different version or it simply does not work like that in Vista.. what should I do?

http://img95.imageshack.us/img95/2307/dropdownmenucz6.th.jpg (http://img95.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dropdownmenucz6.jpg)

Yasin
02-05-08, 22:06
=/ You are correct. Apparantly the Vista version has different menu looks and locations ( I hate that ). I think I am unable to help you any further =[ , sorry =/

Here is how it looks on XP. Not that it is useful for you but perhaps the names/words/texts can try to help you figure out.

http://img170.imageshack.us/img170/2540/123do2.th.jpg (http://img170.imageshack.us/my.php?image=123do2.jpg)

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 22:08
=/ You are correct. Apparantly the Vista version has different menu looks and locations. I think I am unable to help you any further =[ , sorry =/

You are able to help:D
You could convert the sounds for me:D lol
Do you have msn? if so send me a pm, thanks in advance:D

(I have version 1.34 beta and you?)

Compass
02-05-08, 23:25
Vista s*cks

XP FTW! :jmp:

jeffrey van oort
03-05-08, 09:28
Vista s*cks

XP FTW! :jmp:

Yes it does.!?!!
So any options available to think off because well.. I am running out of suggestions.

Yasin
03-05-08, 10:29
Didn't you yesterday told me you found the correct version with the option? Or you still being unable to convert your audio file.

jeffrey van oort
03-05-08, 13:24
Didn't you yesterday told me you found the correct version with the option? Or you still being unable to convert your audio file.

It is still unable to play it within Tr4:)
It did not convert it to the right format whilst I pressed export format as 4 bit:)
I reckon it does not work because Vista does not have 4 bit in it's system.:)