PDA

View Full Version : Copying a room?


Lara_Fan
02-05-08, 17:40
Is it possible to copy a room and then duplicate it as another room?
E.g. Copy room 10 and duplicate it as room 11 - and you'll have two same rooms.

Dan-d
02-05-08, 18:18
Yes. Just Select all squares of you're room and press copy button!:)

Lara_Fan
02-05-08, 18:39
I tried to "cut" the room and paste it, but it pastes me only the room without the objects in her. Is there a way to copy the room with the objects in her and duplicate her with the objects?

Dan-d
02-05-08, 19:01
No. I'm afraid it's impossible

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 21:06
Why not use a flipmap?

Lara_Fan
02-05-08, 21:08
Why not use a flipmap?

Yeah, thanks. I just did and it turned quite nice. Heh, but the only person who's going to see this sooner is the beta tester for my level :tea: And i haven't chose him yet...:ton:

jeffrey van oort
02-05-08, 21:12
Yes. Just Select all squares of you're room and press copy button!:)

This should work too.. You could also create a mirror room and mirror it again to get an additional copy without all textures.

igor32
02-05-08, 21:50
And i haven't chose him yet...

Can I be?! :D

Lara_Fan
03-05-08, 09:44
This should work too.. You could also create a mirror room and mirror it again to get an additional copy without all textures.

OK, thanks for this tip too. I'll have it in mind :)


Can I be?! :D

Hmmm, do you have what it takes to be a beta tester ;)
Well, I'll have you in mind too, maybe I'll think about later today when I'm going to dig up my thread for my project, put up some sceenies and...we'll see. But drop me a PM just in case to reserve your task ;)