PDA

View Full Version : Few problems


Compass
06-05-08, 17:54
I want to solve a few problems!

- I can't save my game when I save a game Tomb4.exe exits!
- I can't get back to the menu! (I think because the loadscreen room doesn't excist anymore?)
- I can't change the script! I've got a TRLE map with also the ankor watt, the library, guardian of semerket (ore something like that) and the new city of death maps as extra's but I want to edit the script but when I did nothing seem to happen with the names ore actually anything!
- The moving block sounds, when I move my block only at the end I hear 1 second of the moving block sound!

badboy70
06-05-08, 18:02
- Have you ticked the Advanced Savegame Management in TREP ?
If so, make a Save folder. If not, do it anyway.
- For that, go to the Script folder - script.txt and where your level is replace the Loadcamera coordinates with 0,0,0,0,0,0,0. I think. Not sure.

Compass
06-05-08, 18:12
But to change those coardinates I first need to change the script! ore can I use a picture for loading screen (with TREP?)

badboy70
06-05-08, 18:15
The script is in the Script folder :)
Edit : did you run "English Script.bat" after editing the script ?

Lara_Fan
06-05-08, 18:19
I don't know with TREP, but when you're playing your game just press F1 at the view that you want to be your load screen and then copy the code and insert it in the script with the level info.
The moving block sound - see how look is the sound and at the trigger settings enter in the timer field the seconds of the sound.
When you're changing the scipt be sure you activate the DOS4GW and SCRIPT files and the e.g. English Script file.

Compass
06-05-08, 18:23
So after I edited the script I save it and after that?

Lara_Fan
06-05-08, 18:37
I usually activate the DOS4GW file, the SCRIPT file and the English Script(MS-DOS Batch File) .

EDIT: here's a screen of my case with the script. Which file a activate after editting the script files:
http://i139.photobucket.com/albums/q298/LaraCroftGirl/scr_oo.jpg

jeffrey van oort
06-05-08, 18:37
Just make a new map in your trle file called : Save
That's the problem I think and nothing more.

Compass
06-05-08, 18:49
I usually activate the DOS4GW file, the SCRIPT file and the English Script(MS-DOS Batch File) .

EDIT: here's a screen of my case with the script. Which file a activate after editting the script files:
http://i139.photobucket.com/albums/q298/LaraCroftGirl/scr_oo.jpg

It doesn't help I get the old script in menu I will show you what happens!
http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/378/problemxa6.jpg

I just change the script, run all those thingy's and I get this! :confused:

Lara_Fan
06-05-08, 19:00
Hmmm...have you got a backup folder of trle? Cos if you have I'd like you to replace only the Script folder with an "unchanged" one and try to rename the levels again :)

Compass
06-05-08, 19:11
Yes I have backup and No it doesn't work what you said :(

Xico15
06-05-08, 19:20
Have you moved the Script.dat and the English.dat to the main TRLE folder(where tomb4.exe is)?

Compass
06-05-08, 19:27
Also doesn't helps :(

Xico15
06-05-08, 19:30
Try using the scripter Editor, you can find it here;):
Link (http://www.aspidetr.com/index.php?section=tools)

Compass
06-05-08, 19:39
It works but how do I add new level FILE NAME ?

Xico15
06-05-08, 19:45
In that program, there is button named "edit strings"
There you can edit your level names and other things:D

Compass
06-05-08, 19:48
Thank you so much now everything is working normal excapt the rolling ball

Xico15
06-05-08, 19:51
Thank you so much now everything is working normal excapt the rolling ball

Good to hear that it worked!:D

Compass
06-05-08, 20:06
Owyeah 1 thing! How do I get the Start Game in menu? and the Croft Manor? (I know in TREP that I need to fill in the number of the manor but is it just in the way it stands in the script? so Tutorial level is 1 and the next level 2 ...)

Compass
07-05-08, 08:56
?? :D

Fluen
20-06-08, 16:55
No, in the order the levels are placed in the script.