PDA

View Full Version : Warning: Unresponsive script?


Fish.
29-06-08, 12:21
Since I upgraded to FF3, i've been getting this error a lot:

http://i134.photobucket.com/albums/q103/Benhead_500/script.jpg

It usually occurs on sites such as Myspace and sites with some images. Any ideas as to what could be going on?

spikejones
29-06-08, 19:46
that error looks like it has something to do with xml.

jamieoliver22
29-06-08, 20:42
^ :rolleyes:

Have you installed any new addons recently? It sounds like it could be a problem with one of them - try disabling some and see if it fixes it, try to narrow it down to the one that is causing the problems. Also, make sure you have the latest version of your addons by clicking 'Find Updates' at the bottom of the addon window.

spikejones
30-06-08, 01:41
^yeah, I was thinking the same... Perhaps something with the word "chrome" in the name?
just guessing really

Fish.
30-06-08, 11:27
I had an add-on called "ForecastFox" which I disabled, that seems to have stopped it. I'll enable it and see if the problem resurfaces; if it does I'll check back with you. :)

jamieoliver22
30-06-08, 12:54
^yeah, I was thinking the same... Perhaps something with the word "chrome" in the name?
just guessing really

Chrome is the user interface part of Firefox, which extentions can use to add toolbars/buttons. See here for more info: http://www.mozilla.org/xpfe/ConfigChromeSpec.html

I had an add-on called "ForecastFox" which I disabled, that seems to have stopped it. I'll enable it and see if the problem resurfaces; if it does I'll check back with you. :)

Make sure you have the latest version, check the Addons site or use the 'Find Updates' button in the Addons window. Make sure it is compatible with version 3.0.

Fish.
30-06-08, 13:33
Make sure you have the latest version, check the Addons site or use the 'Find Updates' button in the Addons window. Make sure it is compatible with version 3.0.
It has the latest version, and is compatible.

Anyway. I've been using it for about 2 hours so far and haven't gotten that error yet. I'll be sure to check in if it happens.

edit: It's still happening. Looks like I'll be uninstalling that add-on...

Fish.
30-06-08, 16:11
Sorry to double post, but I've disabled and uninstalled the problem add-on and it just happened again, this time with this address:

Script: chrome://browser/content/tabbrowser.xml:0

:confused:

jamieoliver22
30-06-08, 16:23
I suggest you do a clean reinstall of Firefox, follow this guide here: http://www.terryscomputertips.com/computers/how-to-do-a-clean-install-of-firefox.php

1. Back up your Firefox bookmarks before you uninstall Firefox


Backing Up Firefox Bookmarks (http://www.terryscomputertips.com/computers/backing-up-firefox-bookmarks.php), or
Easier Way to Back Up Firefox Bookmarks (http://www.terryscomputertips.com/computers/easier-way-to-back-up-firefox-bookmarks.php), or
Backing Up Your Mozilla, Firefox, Thunderbird and Netscape Profiles (http://www.terryscomputertips.com/computers/backing-up-mozilla-firefox-thunderbird-netscape-profiles.php)

2. Uninstall Firefox
3. Reboot
4. In Windows Explorer, go to C:\Documents and Settings
5. If you see the Application Data folder and the Local Settings folder, proceed to step 7
6. If you don't see the Application Data folder and the Local Settings folder, you need to unhide hidden files and folders. See my article Showing Hidden Files and Folders.
7. In the Application Data folder, open the Mozilla folder. Then, rename the Firefox folder -- do NOT delete it, this will be a backup that has your bookmarks in it.
8. In the Local Settings folder, open the Mozilla folder. Then, rename the Firefox folder -- do NOT delete it, this will be a backup that has your bookmarks in it. (I don't think you'll need this stuff, but rename it just to be sure.)
9. Download the latest version of Firefox. You might have already done this -- if not, now's a good time.
10. Install Firefox.
11. Restore your bookmarks

Fish.
30-06-08, 17:46
Firefox just completely refused to open (upon trying it would appear with "FIREFOX.EXE has encountered a problem and needs to close", so I reinstalled it then. I'll reinstall whenever I can be bothered to.