PDA

View Full Version : Problems on Vista


staffo1990
19-07-08, 18:10
Hi there.
I have just tried to install my copy of tomb raider 2 on vista and the install goes through within 20 seconds or so. When I go to play the game there is no music on the main menu and some of the sound effect are missing in game (like the music playing on the venice level). When I go to the install directory on my pc the folder is only about 1MB big!!

Does anybody have a clue as to what is wrong and how to fix it as I would really like to play through the game again.

tlr online
19-07-08, 18:10
Hi and welcome. I'll move this to Tech Support for advice. :wve:

Dakaruch
19-07-08, 18:15
Try installing it with this (http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/vista/patch.html)

It is a multipatcher that enables you to install it on Vista...

EscondeR
19-07-08, 21:23
You have the Sold Out version of TR2 most likely (stripped of music). To fix read THIS (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/traudio.html) guide.

If you come across more issues, run Diagnose.exe (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/download/diagnose.exe) and post the report.

staffo1990
20-07-08, 12:47
I followed the guide and tomb raider 2 works perfectly.
Thanks alot for the help!!

Ashandmisty
20-07-08, 13:52
I have the original version of TR2 and it installed on my Vista perfectley! Hmm, for some reason my laptop is fairly strange but cool for instance:

1. Things that dont run on vista still run on my laptop
2. The hardrive is nearly full yet there is no speed change (?)
3. It came with built in Bluetooth and SD slot (never seen these before, only on Desktops)
4. It's quite light in weight
5. It looks fake
6. The sticker on it says Vista Basic but when i turn it on it says Windows Vista Home Premium
7. All ze tomb raiderz work on it!!!!

I think i have the ultimate laptop...

jam2097
26-07-08, 09:39
Hi, I'm playing with 32-bit vista with 1GB of RAM.

I can play every other TR game fine-even anniversary- but for TR2, when pressing CTRL to fire, the game cuts to the desktop. I can click TRII on the taskbar, but am unable to control lara when the game comes back on. I have the Vista multipatch installed. Any ideas?

EscondeR
26-07-08, 09:47
^ Run Diagnose.exe (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/download/diagnose.exe) and post the report.

Only CTRL? Or CTRL+some other key pressed simultaneously?
You may have some hotkeys defined (with video card drivers or some other device).