PDA

View Full Version : Tomb Raider on the EEEPC


Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 22:04
As you probably know, a man's best friend is his EEE PC, so I installed Tomb Raider on a Multi Media Card to play on mine.

It's fairly simple.

First you have to install DOSBox. Edit the sources.list by opening a console window (in File Manager under the Tools menu). Type:

/home/user> sudo bash

This gives you root access so be very careful and don't fool around. Type:

eeepc-marvynandroid:/home/user> nano /etc/apt/sources.list

This opens up an editor and you will see the sources.list file. You need to add the following lines:

deb http://xnv4.xandros.com/4.0/pkh xandros4.0-xn main contrib non-free
deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian stable main non-free contrib

Save the changes (ctrl X) and get out of there. At your command prompt type exit to get out of all powerful god-mode.

Now update your package lists by typing:

/home/user> sudo apt-get update

It will run for a while. Then you can do the actual installation.

/home/user> sudo apt-get install dosbox

And that will get it done. Now there is not going to be any desktop icon so you are going to run dosbox from a console window. To run the program any time just open a console window and type:

/home/user> sudo dosbox

I have an installation of Tomb Raider 1 on a windows machine that I set up to run on DOSBox, so I just copied the entire C:\TOMBRAID directory into a directory named /DOS/ on a PNY Optima 4G Multi Media Card. I also copied my original Tomb Raider cdrom into a directory called /TR1/ on the card.

In DOSBox you are going to mount both directories, the cdrom data will be mounted as a cdrom drive. Type:

Z:\> mount c /media/MMC-SD/Card_Label/DOS/
Z:\> mount d /media/MMC-SD/Card_Label/TR1/ -t cdrom

http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f358/marvyn_android/TR_EeePC/TR.jpg

http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f358/marvyn_android/TR_EeePC/TR1.jpg

http://i51.photobucket.com/albums/f358/marvyn_android/TR_EeePC/TR5.jpg

spikejones
26-07-08, 22:11
nice work...

one thingie you could cut out is the sudo bash command

just invoke nano with the sudo command or (under ubuntu/linux mint and others you can use gksudo nano /etc/apt/sources.list

OR: just switch to super user with:

su

and enter the super user password

if there currently is not a super user configured you can configure with:

sudo passwd root
then give the su a password and switch over to it with the su command

to exit su mode just use the exit command

by switching to su mode, you no longer need to use the sudo command

or you wanna get even more in depth you can use the command:

sudo chmod u+s /path/file

to give root access to normal users for any application you want (such as apt and dosbox if it needs root access).

Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 22:16
nice work...

one thingie you could cut out is the sudo bash command

just invoke nano with the sudo command or (under ubuntu/linux mint and others you can use gksudo nano /etc/apt/sources.list


I tried that but it wouldn't save my changes.

But really I don't know what the hell I'm doing and I'm making it up as I go along. I can't tell you how long I fussed around trying to mount an .iso image of the Tomb Raider disk in DOSBox before I realized that I could just mount the disk contents as a directory.

spikejones
26-07-08, 22:20
odd.. what distro is on that machine? I've always used nano (or vi) with the sudo command and had no issue.

another thing... being super user all the time is not that bad a thing to be honest - IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING!

Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 22:22
odd.. what distro is on that machine? I've always used nano (or vi) with the sudo command and had no issue.

another thing... being super user all the time is not that bad a thing to be honest - IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING!

It's some custom version of Xandros. I have no idea if it is possible to log in at different levels of user access.

spikejones
26-07-08, 22:23
i might have to check that one out and see if i get the same issue you just talked about. must be debian or Ubuntu based - those commands are straight out of Ubuntu. Never seen sudo bash used before though.

Edit... its based on Corel Linux - which is based on Debian.

Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 22:28
I can't remember if I got that by Googleing EeePC dosbox, or if I found it browsing the EeePC user's forum, but there were people in that thread warning people away from using sudo bash. I don't know enough about it to be able to try another command, but It was the only way for me to save the changes to the sources.list.

It's a little ironic though, the EeePC in stock simple mode has a very simple OS, so that you could be fooled into thinking that it is just a toy or a jumped-up PDA. So having stumbled into a way to get root access is pretty cool.

spikejones
26-07-08, 22:42
linux is pretty locked down about changing anything outside of your home directory without using a sudo, gksudo, or su command.

One note, try making a launcher icon for your dosbox. you should be able to right click the desktop and find an option in the context menu to create on. Tell it to use the code you put into the terminal to run dosbox (or rather try using the command with gk in front of the sudo). I know gksudo works for ubuntu and mint running on GNOME environment, but Im not sure if it will work for kde environments.


it looks like KDE environments use kdesudo for the GUI apps

Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 22:48
One note, try making a launcher icon for your dosbox. you should be able to right click the desktop and find an option in the context menu to create on.

Right clicking the desktop does nothing. Maybe you haven't tried an EeePC, but I doubt that you will ever see a machine so tightly locked down. It is not a "normal" computer in the sense that we are accustomed to.

spikejones
26-07-08, 22:51
Right clicking the desktop does nothing. Maybe you haven't tried an EeePC, but I doubt that you will ever see a machine so tightly locked down. It is not a "normal" computer in the sense that we are accustomed to.

welcome to the world of linux where research is a must... i can do some digging into that issue

rather i bet it would be much easier if i could get my hands on the exact distro you have.

try looking here for starters - http://www.weekl.net/blog/?p=12

I'm just curious, what are the specs on those things as far as HD space, processor, and ram? does it have a CD or DVD drive?

Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 23:00
Wow cool, now I'll be able tp play with that all night. I'll be back if I have any progress to report. :tmb:

Thankies

GeekOfComedy
26-07-08, 23:03
Can't we all get the XP version and save us all this hassle:rolleyes:

Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 23:06
^^ Why would you want to put a MicroSoft product on something as beautiful as an Eee PC?

May I remind you that that is an abandoned OS which is no longer supported. Plus even the stripped down version of XP is too much bloat for a 2G Surf.

spikejones
26-07-08, 23:18
hey... Xandros is still alive according to distrowatch.com

i bet you could even tryout some different distros on that machine. just take a look at one out there at http://www.distrowatch.com . I recommend checking out mandriva one, Ubunutu Gutsy, or Linux Mint Daryna. You'll have more freedom of custimization with these distros (or really any on that site). These are very user friendly distros. Ubuntu and Mint use the same commands that your Xandros does so it will be very easy to transition. Havent played with Mandriva much except to run diagnostics and download drivers on a laptop I downgraded from Vista to XP. Linux FTW with hardware support!

Just burn a live disc to boot from and see how you like the other distros. I'm not positive about the install method for the EEEPC to be honest since it uses a flash card apparently in place of an actual HD. But I beleive I stumbled across a link in my googling where some guy had put Ubuntu onto his eeepc.

Ahhh... heres a guide straight from Ubuntu to install it on eeepc https://help.ubuntu.com/community/EeePC

Start here: http://eeepc.net/mandriva-20081-works-with-eee-pcs/ to put Mandriva on it

or start here: http://www.ilearneditonline.com/2008/03/11/install-linux-mint-on-asus-eeepc-with-usb/ to put Linux Mint on the thing

and then you get to do the whole dos box install again.

Marvyn Android
26-07-08, 23:42
Well I'm a big time Mandriva fan and that's what I have on all my desktops, but I have had a hell of a time installing anything other than the stock OS on my Eee PC. I've seen the article that you linked about installing Mandriva on the Eee, and followed the procedure, but got hung up somewhere along the line (I think that I need to understand Linux disk partitioning more). It runs a live cd of Mandriva One Spring 2008 beautifully (with full support because the folks at Mandriva are paying attention) but I got all tied in knots trying to install it onto a MMC (and my 2G surf keeps telling me that there is not enough space on the internal memory).

I may play around with OSs some more, but the fact is that I like it the way it is.

GeekOfComedy
26-07-08, 23:51
^^ Why would you want to put a MicroSoft product on something as beautiful as an Eee PC?

May I remind you that that is an abandoned OS which is no longer supported. Plus even the stripped down version of XP is too much bloat for a 2G Surf.

I ment the new 900s