PDA

View Full Version : Removing Area's around Moving Pictures ???


TRF
28-07-08, 01:17
hi,

(I'm sorry mods, but i didn't really knew where to put this.. If this is not the correct "forum", please move or remove it)

The question: The title says it allready, but here it is again.

Can I remove the surroundings of a character, while moving??
I mean: can i only leave the main character, by removing the surroundings, in a moving picture or movie???

For example: I've recorder Lara in one of the games, and want to use that in a Fan-made movie, can i just leave Lara running on a white screen????

If yes, what do i need to do in order to get that???
Do i need to edit EVERY frame of the video, or is there a faster way???

Thanks in advance...
Hope someone (or something :tea:) can help me...

EscondeR
28-07-08, 07:14
You'll need to edit every frame manually to do this, sorry.

Ilie_Fusarau
28-07-08, 07:34
^ Yup unfortunately it's the only way , same goes to old 2d games compared to 3d games when trying to modify the texture/s (actually in the 2d game the texture is also the model) .. . the horror :eek::yik::eek: but with patience . . . almost everything is possible . . .

TRF
28-07-08, 07:43
Oh god.. I thought that, and this will take time..
ALOT of time...

Okay, does anyone knows a programm for this???
Or do i need to just picture every frame and edit those???

Ilie_Fusarau
28-07-08, 07:47
Oh god.. I thought that, and this will take time..
ALOT of time...

Okay, does anyone knows a programm for this???
Or do i need to just picture every frame and edit those???
You could mod the surroundings in white or whatever color , it even easier if it's not from TRL or TRA because in the classics you can make her seem like she is alone , also if the Lara you are interested in is from a Core Design game you could use Tomb Viewer :)

TRF
28-07-08, 10:28
Well, i don't know yet if it's Lara...
But 'im thinking about that..;

Is there a programm to take a picture from every frame of this video???
Or do i need to take them from every frame??? And with what program...

EscondeR
29-07-08, 10:28
^Use Adobe Premiere :)

TRF
29-07-08, 14:14
Thanks....
I'll see if i can do anything with it... :p

TRF
29-07-08, 21:33
I don't get it... What do i need to do??? And how, since i don't know this programm....
I can't find anything in the manual about this subject

EscondeR
30-07-08, 05:57
CLICKY (http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorials/Premiere/1) :)

Veralsy
30-07-08, 06:06
u can use flash...it's possible to rotate a layer onto every frame ;)