PDA

View Full Version : Setup.exe Will Not Run


sojourner23
30-08-08, 23:13
I'm a brand new Vista user, and I'm trying to install TR2. When I insert the disc, autorun.exe runs correctly, but when I hit Install, setup.exe does not run. Vista asks permission to run setup.exe, but does nothing. I have tried changing compatability to 95, 98, XP, but no dice. I've downloaded the Vista patch, but I can't install the game, so I can't use the patch!

I thought it might just be the file, so I tried installing TR3. Same thing. Autorun is fine, but setup.exe doesn't initialize. Am I missing something?

JonnyT
30-08-08, 23:35
I'm having a very similar problem with Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone lol :D. Vista just simply mustn't be able to cope with the mega old games.

tlr online
31-08-08, 02:48
Hi there and welcome. :wve:

Please try using our Tomb Raider Windows Vista MultiPatch (http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/vista/patch.html) and let us know how you get on.

Have fun.

Lior_K
31-08-08, 07:24
I'm a brand new Vista user, and I'm trying to install TR2. When I insert the disc, autorun.exe runs correctly, but when I hit Install, setup.exe does not run. Vista asks permission to run setup.exe, but does nothing. I have tried changing compatability to 95, 98, XP, but no dice. I've downloaded the Vista patch, but I can't install the game, so I can't use the patch!

I thought it might just be the file, so I tried installing TR3. Same thing. Autorun is fine, but setup.exe doesn't initialize. Am I missing something?

Have you tried running setup.exe directly from the disc?

EscondeR
31-08-08, 14:56
1. Disable DEP service (http://www.tombraiderwiki.com/index.php/DEP).

2. Put TR2 CD into lowest CD drive and quit Autorun menu.

3. Install TR2 by running Setup.exe manually.

4. Install Multipatcher (http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/vista/patch.html).

If still any issues, read THIS (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/tr2.html) guide; run Diagnose.exe (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/download/diagnose.exe) and post the report also.

sojourner23
01-09-08, 14:47
Disabling the DEP service did it. I've got TRs 1,2,&3 all working beautifully. Thanks!