PDA

View Full Version : Buying new PC, advice needed


Mytly
31-08-08, 13:39
Since my old PC seems to be thoroughly dead, my only option is to buy a new one asap. That's not so much of a problem, since I was planning to buy one in a couple of months time (in time for TRU, that is ;)), but that does mean that I need to decide what kind of PC I want really quickly. So I need some advice on what kind of features should I be looking for. I am definitely looking for something that's optimum for gaming - something that will not only run TRU, but help me appreciate it in its full glory. :D So what kind of graphics card, how much RAM, etc., would be ideal for this? Money is not exactly no objection (it's a major issue, actually :o), but still, I'd like to know exactly what would be an ideal kind of PC to buy, in the hopes that just maybe I can afford it. :D

quarrystile
31-08-08, 14:04
I am in a similar situation, I posted earlier this month about it. I think it will be interesting to watch this post and see what advice is offered. ( Quad/Dual core machines with pci-e will be thrown into the mix, I am guessing ;)

EscondeR
31-08-08, 14:43
First it'll be GREAT to hear your TOP HIGH MAX budget :D for this from you both. Then we'll see...

Mytly
04-09-08, 14:21
Since my budget is in terms of Indian Rupees, I don't know how much sense it will make to you, but here it is anyway: 35000-40000, give or take a couple of thousands. Btw, this includes everything, i.e., monitor, keyboard, mouse, speakers, etc.

I've been inquiring about PCs in this range in local electronics shops, and I liked the sound of one. These are its specifications - would it be suitable for me? (I have just copied the data directly from the brochure, so ignore any irrelevant details):

Base System: Intel(R) Pentium(TM) Dual-Core Processor E2180 (2.0GHZ, 1MB L2 CACHE, 800MHZ FSB)
Operating System: Genuine Windows Vista(R) Home Basic 32 bit SP1 Edition (English)
Dell Connect 2.1
Genuine Windows Vista(R) Home Basic 32 bit SP1(English/Hindi) DVD Media Power DVD Software and Media CD
Dell(TM) PC-Restore
For basic PC use. Improved security and reliability vs. Windows XP. Does not include the new Aero graphics interface.
Monitor: Dell 19 SE198WFP WideScreen Flat Panel LCD Monitor(Analog & DVI)
Memory: 4GB (4X1GB) NECC Dual Channel DDR2 667MHz SDRAM Memory
Hard Drive: 160GB SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive with Native Command Queuing Info Mod
Optical Drives: 16X DVD+/-RW with Dual Layer Write Capabilities Roxio Creator 10
Video Card: 256MB ATI Radeon(TM) HD 3450 DDR2
Sound Card: Integrated 7.1 Channel (Audio) Capable

St4r
04-09-08, 20:14
That wouldn't be a good choice IMHO. Since you can effort something high, did you consider something like THIS (http://www.alienware.com/products/aurora-desktop.aspx?SysCode=PC-AURORA-R5&SubCode=SKU-DEFAULT) if you're looking for a complete system and do not want to build it up yourself?

Sir Croft
04-09-08, 21:30
I wouldn't go with that video card and processor, also 4GB of RAM memory with 32bits Vista will give you problems, if you want to get 4GB of RAM, go with Vista 64bits. If you want a Core 2 Duo, I'd suggest an E8400 or E8200. For the video card, the GeForce 8600 GT 512MB is much better and only slightly more expensive.

EscondeR
05-09-08, 06:46
Since my budget is in terms of Indian Rupees, I don't know how much sense it will make to you, but here it is anyway: 35000-40000, give or take a couple of thousands.

OK. This gives you 890$ Let's see what can we beat out of it :)

-- Edit --
Well... Prices on dabs.com are in GBP :o My mistake...

Post your preferences in reseller company and I'll try to provide a nice config.

Common advices:
Choose AMD platform (AMD AM2+).
If ASUS MoBo is too expensive go for GigaByte (it provides good quality).
You can buy 2Gb of RAM, if you don't plan specific 3D rendering, it'll be enough for most NG games.
Better choose at least 300Gb HDD, or you'll feel the lack of free space very soon.
Better stick to XP.

St4r
05-09-08, 08:14
^ Nice selection. Wow, they got some nice prices there. The same things cost up to 30% more here, execpt for RAM & HDD, which seem to be cheaper.

quarrystile
07-09-08, 12:39
First it'll be GREAT to hear your TOP HIGH MAX budget :D for this from you both. Then we'll see...


Budget is not really too much of an issue for for me ( but saying that, I like quality at a low price ;) )

AMD AM2 would probably suit me, but I guess I would have to upgrade my MOBO as my existing one does not support PCI-e cards.
Also, how long will it be before these Quad core CPU's far exceed the AM2, as then I would have to get yet another mobo :rolleyes::whi:

( original post is here ) (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=131690)

irjudd
07-09-08, 13:45
Socket AM2+ supports quad core, so you'll be set for the future if you buy a motherboard with that socket. :wve:

quarrystile
07-09-08, 15:06
Socket AM2+ supports quad core, so you'll be set for the future if you buy a motherboard with that socket. :wve:

irjudd, I confused myself with cpu's / Socket types. I sent you a PM :o

Anyway a quick search in my local area of the UK came up with this ....

AMD 64 X4 Quad Core 9550+ Retail (CPU and Fan) ....... 139

I have no idea if this is a "top of the range" cpu or not. I do not even know if this is a good price.
Can anyone give me advice on this, such as is there something better in the AMD range or is this the best?
( Maybe with a suitable mobo too ) :D

EscondeR
07-09-08, 17:22
AMD PhenomX4 9950 Black Edition 2.6GHZ/3.1GHZ 6MB (http://www.dabs.com/ProductView.aspx?Quicklinx=55F2&CategorySelectedId=11147&PageMode=1&NavigationKey=11147,4294953166,420660000&InMerch=1) - 115.96 inc vat - is the latest :)

As for MoBo look for compatible ASUS one on the same site (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=4XHB&CategorySelectedId=11143&NavigationKey=11143,418610000,50626).

quarrystile
08-09-08, 20:52
Thanks for that info Alex :tmb:

The cpu is right up my alley ( price is great too )
I did a read through on the mobo and I have a few more questions, I went to the ASUS site but it was "under maintainance" ;)

I only wanted to upgrade my CPU ( mobo too as a result :) )

So a few more questions.......

1 . On my current system I use non SATA HDD's ... (150Gb AND a 300Gb ) can I still continue to use these HDD's on the mobo you suggested or will I HAVE to purchase SATA HDD's ?

2 . On my current system I have 1Gb DDR400 RAM. will this work on the ASUS mobo, or will I have to upgrade both the size and / or speed?

3 . Obviously, this ASUS mobo supports pci-e Graphics cards, so which is the best to go for ....GeForce 9600 / GeForce 8800 or another brand/ manufacturer?

This should keep you busy for now.... more questions will follow :D

EscondeR
09-09-08, 05:25
1. You can surely keep IDE (ATA) HDDs as this MoBo has PATA (IDE) controller :)

2. You'll need to upgrade your RAM to DDR2 standard - 533/667/800/1066 MHz. As for capacity - I recommend 2 Gb at least.

3. You can go either for NV9600 or ATI 3xxx or 4xxx series (the last one is better from compatibility point of view, Spider platform).

quarrystile
09-09-08, 17:30
OK ( firstly, my apologies to Mytly as I seem to have "hijacked" this thread :D )

As recommended .......

1 . AMD PhenomX4 9950 Black Edition 2.6GHZ/3.1GHZ 6MB (http://www.dabs.com/ProductView.aspx?Quicklinx=55F2&CategorySelectedId=11147&PageMode=1&NavigationKey=11147,4294953166,420660000&InMerch=1)

2 . ASUS mobo (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=4XHB&CategorySelectedId=11143&NavigationKey=11143,418610000,50626)

Graphics card

3 . MSI GeForce 9600GT 1GB PCIE DUAL DVI HDMI READY (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=4ZNM&SearchType=1&SearchTerms=Nvidia+9600&PageMode=3&SearchKey=All&SearchMode=All&NavigationKey=0) OR Radeon HD 4800 (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=54V1&SearchType=1&SearchTerms=Radeon+HD+4800&PageMode=3&SearchKey=All&SearchMode=All&NavigationKey=0) Alex recommends the ATI

RAM

4 . OCZ Technology 2X2GBKIT 240PIN PC2-6400 DDR2 800MHZ (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=4RPH&SearchType=1&SearchTerms=ddr2&PageMode=3&SearchKey=All&SearchMode=All&NavigationKey=0#imagegallery) 4Gb total

How is this looking so far?? Feel free to suggest changes.
Plus I may NOT use Dabs . com to buy these ( as I will hunt around for cheaper prices ;) )

PS for Alex ...... I sent you a PM concerning this post :)

EscondeR
09-09-08, 19:04
Evening :wve:

I'd say go for those exactly MoBo and CPU, ATI Radeon 4850 VB, and of course this RAM is OK.
Now time to build your own Spider (not completely, as "real" Spider must have 4 ATI VB in CrossFire) :tmb:

quarrystile
09-09-08, 20:03
Evening :wve:

I'd say go for those exactly MoBo and CPU, ATI Radeon 4850 VB, and of course this RAM is OK.

Now time to build your own Spider (not completely, as "real" Spider must have 4 ATI VB in CrossFire) :tmb:

Hi Alex. I have read your PM ... and the advice is taken (I have already discarded that option :tmb: :) )

As for the spider .... Like I could afford 4 of those graphics cards !!!

hhhhhmmmmmmmm ..... I could always sell one of my kids ........ mmmmwwahhhhhh :mis: ( let me sleep on that one for a while, as one of them is being annoying tonight !! )




AMD PhenomX4 .............................118.02 inc vat

Asustek AM2 790FX DDR2 mobo .......119.83 inc vat

Radeon 4850 512MB ......................126.12 inc vat

PC2-6400 DDR2 800MHZ RAM ...........59.31 inc vat


TOTAL ........................................423.28

I know prices go up and down, but would you say that Dabs . com have the cheapest prices on average???

And as I am NOT doing the spider is the Radeon 4850 still the best option?

EscondeR
10-09-08, 05:03
And as I am NOT doing the spider is the Radeon 4850 still the best option?

Still yes :)

quarrystile
10-09-08, 20:57
FYI

I have just ordered the above from dabs .... should be here soon. ( It's just like Christmas :vlol: )

EscondeR
11-09-08, 05:49
:tmb:

Hope you'll be ready to TRU challenge... when it takes place ;)

quarrystile
11-09-08, 16:52
:tmb:

Hope you'll be ready to TRU challenge... when it takes place ;)


Firstly, I will be replaying Legend and Anniversary on my super new system and Graphics card so that I can turn all the effects ON !! :D
I had to leave most ( well all ) OFF before as my current system has just an onboard graphics chip ( S3G UNIchrome PRO IGP )

Then I may be ready for the TRU challenge :tmb:

All this depends on whether I can wire up my new mobo and stuff :o LOL

EscondeR
11-09-08, 18:46
All this depends on whether I can wire up my new mobo and stuff :o LOL

All connections are pretty obvious and have keys :) Just don't apply too much force if it's not coming together :D

Mytly
13-09-08, 22:44
Common advices:
Choose AMD platform (AMD AM2+).
If ASUS MoBo is too expensive go for GigaByte (it provides good quality).
You can buy 2Gb of RAM, if you don't plan specific 3D rendering, it'll be enough for most NG games.
Better choose at least 300Gb HDD, or you'll feel the lack of free space very soon.
Better stick to XP.
Thanks a lot. As you know, I've decided to wait a while for the new PC, but I'll keep these things in mind when I get around to buying it a couple of months form now. I'll probably start up another thread like this and pick your brains some more (beware! :mis:).

About the XP issue - is it really much better than Vista? Unfortunately, all the new PCs that I've seen seem to have Vista pre-installed. :(

OK ( firstly, my apologies to Mytly as I seem to have "hijacked" this thread :D )
No problem. Glad you got the help you needed. :)

quarrystile
14-09-08, 05:29
About the XP issue - is it really much better than Vista? Unfortunately, all the new PCs that I've seen seem to have Vista pre-installed. :(


The general consensus is that XP is better. ( Alex can explain why better than I ever could try to. )
If you still have your Windoxs XP installation disc then you can use that to put XP on your new computer.
( obviously, you would have to remove Vista first :) )
If, on the other hand you do not have a disc, then ask the retailer if it is possible for them to put XP on for you.
Some can be very obliging :)

quarrystile
16-09-08, 19:33
ALEX, My apologies for the double post .....

OK.... Everything I ordered has arrived :jmp: ( looky here (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=3035514&postcount=15 )))

BUT I have a question about the mobo :o

I purchased the one you suggested ...

As for MoBo look for compatible ASUS one on the same site (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=4XHB&CategorySelectedId=11143&NavigationKey=11143,418610000,50626).

The image on dabs . com shows this picture ..... (take notice of the thing in the red highlight )

http://img33.picoodle.com/data/img33/3/9/16/f_mobo1m_c8b1a85.jpg

MY mobo shows this thing is missing, all I have is the connections on the mobo.


http://img34.picoodle.com/data/img34/3/9/16/f_mobom_8deab2f.jpg



Am I supposed to have the "missing thing" in image 1 OR is it a separate WIFI gadget that I have to buy as "an extra"????

Just to clarify ... I DO NOT intend to use the WIFI facility of this mobo. I will continue to use the LAN socket.
I just want to know IF I AM supposed to have this gadget as part of the mobo package :)

AND should I post here OR make a separate thread for this???

EscondeR
17-09-08, 05:16
OK.... Everything I ordered has arrived :jmp: ( looky here (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=3035514&postcount=15 )))


BUT I have a question about the mobo :o

I purchased the one you suggested ...
Am I supposed to have the "missing thing" in image 1 OR is it a separate WIFI gadget that I have to buy as "an extra"????

AND should I post here OR make a separate thread for this???

1. Congratulations :tmb:

2. This is bought separately, if necessary. They just misinformed customers with the photo. :rolleyes:

3. Done right :) Obviously belongs here.

quarrystile
17-09-08, 21:34
Ok a few problems....


1. Floppy drive problem... Yes I am old fashioned but I like my floppy drive.. Pin connections on motherboard do not match floppy cable connector. How can I fix this?


http://img34.picoodle.com/data/img34/3/9/17/f_Floppym_24705ba.jpg



2. MoBo supports 10 USB's. I have located the 6 on the rear of the MoBo.

My case has 2 USB's on the front. How do I connect these to my MOBO?... images to follow

mobo connections from the manual ( Thumbnail. Click for better image )
http://img26.picoodle.com/data/img26/3/9/17/t_mobopinsm_769d86d.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/17/f_mobopinsm_769d86d.jpg&srv=img26)


MY connectors from the USBs on my PC case ( For the sake of clarity I have ONLY shown ONE set of cables. But remember I have 2 sets !! :)
( Thumbnail. Click for better image )

http://img37.picoodle.com/data/img37/3/9/17/t_MyUSBsm_0c26ace.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/17/f_MyUSBsm_0c26ace.jpg&srv=img37)

spikejones
17-09-08, 23:39
Ok a few problems....


1. Floppy drive problem... Yes I am old fashioned but I like my floppy drive.. Pin connections on motherboard do not match floppy cable connector. How can I fix this?

whats that white thing on the end of your floppy drive cable? :whi:


http://img34.picoodle.com/data/img34/3/9/17/f_Floppym_24705ba.jpg



2. MoBo supports 10 USB's. I have located the 6 on the rear of the MoBo.

My case has 2 USB's on the front. How do I connect these to my MOBO?... images to follow

mobo connections from the manual ( Thumbnail. Click for better image )
http://img26.picoodle.com/data/img26/3/9/17/t_mobopinsm_769d86d.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/17/f_mobopinsm_769d86d.jpg&srv=img26)


MY connectors from the USBs on my PC case ( For the sake of clarity I have ONLY shown ONE set of cables. But remember I have 2 sets !! :)
( Thumbnail. Click for better image )

http://img37.picoodle.com/data/img37/3/9/17/t_MyUSBsm_0c26ace.jpg

Wiring Diagram shows that a positive and negative are needed for each set (those would be the middle 4 pins) your wires are each labeled with a positive and negative designation, so naturally I would assume that you put:

-(negative) beside +(positive) from same set in the middle two pins on bottom row. These would be the spots labeled as USB_P7- and USB_P7+ (respectively)

-(negative) beside +(positive) from second set in the corresponding locations on the top row. These would be the spots labeled as USB_P8- and USB_P8+ (respectively)

Each row also has in the outer positions a location for:
USB+5V (left side)
GND (right side)

edited... Power and Ground cables for each set (respectively) go in these spots.

The cables are not marked in such a manner to make it clear whether it really matters which goes where, but who knows. i've not done that part meself. my computer has them all put together in a wiring harness (which you can get one to put those pins altogether in so that you can just plug the harness straight into that slot).

And then there is a ninth connector on the upper row labeled as NC (i've no clue what this is myself and it appears as though you have not enough connectors from your USB cable to connect anything here)

EscondeR
18-09-08, 05:00
1. Floppy: Change the flat cable to one with clean pinholes and mount according to the key (plastic knob on connector's side) :)

2. USB ports: Yes generally SJ is right - you have located both power +5V cords and both Data- cords, need to find both GND and Data+ cords to connect as that (according to diagram):
USB78:
+5V|D-|D+|GND|NC is blank
+5V|D-|D+|GND

Caution: Mixing power and data cords causes damage to your external USB device!

quarrystile
18-09-08, 16:23
whats that white thing on the end of your floppy drive cable? :whi:

Hi SJ :wve:
The white thing is a "factory fitted" plastic plug. I have attacked it with a sharp pointy object ( a safety pin ) but it refused to budge. I will have to take Alex's advice and get another ribbon cable.
More expense :whi:

Thanks for the info about the pin connecions too :tmb: As you say, it isn't that clear, but it is more obvious now. Then again, I was up late last night. I guess I was more tired that I thought I was.
I too have the harness that you mentioned. ( It came with the mobo ) But it will not fit to the front of my chassis case. ( yes, the rear, no problem )
Hence the question about pin connections.

@EscondeR Thanks a lot for confiming everything. :tmb:

quarrystile
18-09-08, 20:49
ANNOYED NOW ( but in an understanding way because technology is advancing :D )

I do remember saying that I like quality at a low price ;) I also wanted to upgrade my present system without throwing away to many expensive peripherals.

SO.....

1 ... My new mobo has only one IDE port ... so as far as I know I cannot re-connect my 2 HDD's and 2 CD/DVD-ROMS GRRRRRR! :hea:
( I had these ...... 150GB HDD and a 300GB HDD ( BOTH IDE ) then 2 NEC DVD-RW ROM's )

So unless I just use 1 IDE HDD and 1 CD/DVD-ROM I it looks like I will have to go and buy SATA drives!! more expense

1a ... SO.... I would like to get back to my usual configuration ( 2 HDD's and 2 CD/DVD-roms)
How can I do this using as many of my original drives as possible???? :)



2 ... My present ATX power supply, rated at 400watt, has a 12V 4 pin connector (2X2) plus a 20 pin connector. (10X2)

This new mobo uses an 8 pin (4X2) and a 24 pin (12X2). ( see thumb below ) plus it recommends 600 watt. more expense

http://img32.picoodle.com/data/img32/3/9/18/t_Image1m_29a0292.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/18/f_Image1m_29a0292.jpg&srv=img32)


OK .... So I guess I need another PSU. any recommendations ????

My "local" PC store is here ..... http://www.logic-computers.com

My other "local" store is a nightmare to navigate, plus expensive too! ... http://www.pcworld.com/



:o ohh no ... double posted again !!

spikejones
18-09-08, 22:53
first order of business i would presume would be to get the thing powered up and check BIOS setting for ability to boot from USB drive. if that is the case, you can get a USB enclosure for 3.5" IDE hard drive (i have rocket fish enclosure for the 2.5" (laptop drive) and it works well.) Get one or two of those and you can boot your computer off of the external drive for a while to keep your current drives and save up for a SATA drive.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8316805&st=rocketfish&type=product&id=1174694191807

This will enable you to keep your CD and DVD drives on IDE channel.

When you can afford a SATA drive... you can then install OS on it and pull data back down from the IDE drives.


check if your current PSU has TWO of the 4 pin ATX connectors. you could theoretically use two of them in place of one 8 pin connector. However, if it is recommended to get at least a 600 watt PSU, it is best to do that. SO...

this one at tiger direct should do and has the necessary connectors you need: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3092557&Sku=O261-2008

as for those sites you linked... i cant find a bloody thing on either one of them

EscondeR
19-09-08, 04:42
^ Approved :tmb:

OR an additional IDE controller as a PCI card - thus you put both HDDs to internal IDE, CD/DVD drives - to PCI IDE controller.

As for PSU go for this SJ suggested, or look for 600W Zalman or Chieftech one.

quarrystile
19-09-08, 05:15
Once again guys, thanks for the help :tmb:

Watch this space as I might be back :whi:

quarrystile
20-09-08, 19:22
:o double post AND a bump sorry :D
( Alex, if you think that this new problem requires a new thread, then feel free to move it :tmb:

@ SPIKEJONES I could really use you knowledge too :tmb:

OK my new mobo/cpu / ATI card ... blah blah .... is up and running :yah:

BUT... I have ( yet another) problem.....

I stated that I had 2 IDE HDD and 2 IDE CD/DVD ROMS
and could NOT afford SATA drives at this time. So Alex suggested, I get one of those PCI to IDE cards.


OR an additional IDE controller as a PCI card - thus you put both HDDs to internal IDE, CD/DVD drives - to PCI IDE controller.....

BUT ... I can not get the chuffing thing to work!!!

Here is the PCI-IDE card I bought ( 14.00 ) It happens to have 2 SATA connections too.

Thumbnail. Click for larger image.
http://img33.picoodle.com/data/img33/3/9/20/t_Image1m_aba68b2.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/20/f_Image1m_aba68b2.jpg&srv=img33)

I connected the PCI card..... then booted my PC. I put the SETUP CD-disc in my CD drive, But the disc did not Autorun.......

I explored the setup disc and this is what I saw .... just this folder

Thumbnail. Click for larger image.
http://img29.picoodle.com/data/img29/3/9/20/t_Image2m_fa9efaf.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/20/f_Image2m_fa9efaf.jpg&srv=img29)

So I opened that folder and got this ....

Thumbnail. Click for larger image.
http://img37.picoodle.com/data/img37/3/9/20/t_Image4m_9a1f6e0.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/20/f_Image4m_9a1f6e0.jpg&srv=img37)

1 ... So.... which one of these folders contains the "stuff" that I need to get this PCI-IDE card working???

( I can post images of any of the CD SETUP disc's folder contents that you will need )

For info only .... I was thinking of uploading the setup disc contents online somewhere ... but there is 150Mb on that disc! So I decided not to.

Once again... for clarity.... I DO NOT HAVE ANY SATA DRIVES. I just have the previously mentioned IDE drives ( 2 HDD's and 2 CD/DVD roms )

spikejones
20-09-08, 19:35
check in device manager to see new device listed there with yellow question mark.

right click it to view properties

choose option to "update driver"

windows will ask where to look....

direct the search to include that disc and its sub folders

the proper drivers should then be located and installed



alternately you may attempt to go online and download a driver installer package specific to your card from the card manufacturer's website. (if they provide that ability).

EscondeR
20-09-08, 19:58
quarrystile, "VIA VT-6421" folder contains your drivers.

OR you can look on http://www.viaarena.com/ for your VT-6421 controller drivers also :)

quarrystile
22-09-08, 13:17
Hey you lot :wve: I'm back :)

Just letting you know that everything is now up and running. ( And I AM impressed :tmb: )

Concerning the PCI to IDE card, the problem was created by myself :o
After building up the new system, I just plugged in my C drive hoping that everything would just fire up without any problems. This obviously caused compatability problems and hardware driver conflicts with the new system.
(previous mobo drivers, Lan, Audio, IDE, Graphics drivers were [i]still[/] on my C drive.) This is why it did not detect the PCI-IDE card. :whi:

Anyway after a re-format and clean install of XP everything behaved as it should.
I guess cutting corners does not work :whi:

One last thing..... Windows reports that my Radeon HD 4850 drivers are not digitally signed?

spikejones
22-09-08, 14:45
did you download latest from the manufacturer website?

if not, check here: http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html

quarrystile
24-09-08, 17:57
did you download latest from the manufacturer website?

I have now :D

OK... now for the next two niggling problems.

1 Hyper-transport ??? My CPU supports it. ( AMD Phenom quad core ) But my mobo bios has it turned off ( default settings )

Thumbnail
http://img28.picoodle.com/data/img28/3/9/24/t_biosm_09772fa.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/9/24/f_biosm_09772fa.jpg&srv=img28)

So.....

1a .... what does hyper-transport do?
1b .... is there any benefit for me to enable it?


2 ... My keyboard has "power / sleep / wake up" keys which worked on my previous system.
Now they do not. My bios has no setting for this, and I can find no settings in Windows ( keyboard or power options ) to enable this.

help please :D

spikejones
24-09-08, 18:40
1. cant see the pic... try using tinypic instead. we dont mind full screen images (and tinypic is loads faster)
1a. dont know
1b. i guess is better performance wise

2. have you installed the drivers for the keyboard (manufacturer drivers)? Normal keyboards don't have those buttons so a generic MS Keyboard driver wont recognize those buttons as having a purpose.

EscondeR
24-09-08, 18:55
1a. - HyperTransport comes in four speed versions — 1.x, 2.0, 3.0, and 3.1 — which run from 200 MHz to 3.2 GHz. It is also a DDR or "Double Data Rate" connection, meaning it sends data on both the rising and falling edges of the clock signal. This allows for a maximum data rate of 6400 MT/s when running at 3.2 GHz. The operating frequency is auto-negotiated.


1b. i guess is better performance wise

Yup :)

BTW, it seems to me that you have HT enabled by default, but some advanced control options are off acording your screenshot.
If you come across issues in some games (e.g. AOD), then disable it in BIOS and game settings.