PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading PS3 hard drive for more memory


Crayons
06-09-08, 18:52
I do not know one bit about this.. I need help. :)
I have a 40gig PS3 but I want to upgrade it to atleast above 100GB. Can anyone help me, any tips? :)

oocladableeblah
06-09-08, 19:04
Hey Crayola you can use a laptop hdd to replace the one in the ps3.
Here is a video AuyQPW3bDS0

Crayons
06-09-08, 19:17
Hey Crayola you can use a laptop hdd to replace the one in the ps3.
Here is a video AuyQPW3bDS0

We don't have a labtop. :tea:
But, can they really sell a 750gb HDD for under 100$? :confused:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2203982&Sku=TSD-750AS&SRCCODE=CNETFEED&cm_mmc_o=2mHCjC2WHaCjCVqHCjCdwwp

oocladableeblah
06-09-08, 19:20
We don't have a labtop. :tea:
But, can they really sell a 750gb HDD for under 100$? :confused:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2203982&Sku=TSD-750AS&SRCCODE=CNETFEED&cm_mmc_o=2mHCjC2WHaCjCVqHCjCdwwp
I don't think you would find a 750gb hdd under a 100. You don't have to have a laptop to get a hard drive you should be able to buy a laptop hard drive by itself.

Crayons
06-09-08, 19:25
I don't think you would find a 750gb hdd under a 100. You don't have to have a laptop to get a hard drive you should be able to buy a laptop hard drive by itself.

Okay, any links? :o

oocladableeblah
06-09-08, 19:27
Here is this and if you look at the customer review it says that it works on ps3.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8679762&st=laptop+hard+drive&lp=2&type=product&cp=1&id=1200702542584

Death Mask
08-09-08, 03:19
But, can they really sell a 750gb HDD for under 100$?

:eek: Holy :cen: I had no idea that you could install a 750 GB HDD on a PS3.

Trigger_happy
08-09-08, 15:46
Yeap, and it doesn't void your warranty or anything like that. Just make sure that the hard drive that you pick is compatible: I'm sure you can find a list on the web.

toxicraider
08-09-08, 15:50
I think the size hard drive the ps3 uses only goes up to 500Gig max so no 750, but it should say how to do it in the safety and support manual.