PDA

View Full Version : more propblem with setting up-help-


vixster
31-10-08, 14:25
what does it mean when it says,

"failed to initialize direct3D with current settings"

an you guys help me out, what do i do.

please reply quickly, im desperate

jaywalker
31-10-08, 14:25
what does it mean when it says,

"failed to initialize direct3D with current settings"

an you guys help me out, what do i do.

please reply quickly, im desperate

that means your graphics card is under spec, doesnt support shader model 3 as a guess.

vixster
31-10-08, 14:43
what can i do then, do i have to buy a new computer, how am i supposed to play the entire game if i cant even play the demo.

followed a great link though, it only took me 4 hours, ive heard some people have been landed with 15. burn.

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 14:49
I've got exactly the same problem.....I tried all manner of combinations to get the demo to work but no luck. Any suggestions??

Does this mean that even if I buy the game it will not run?

tlr online
31-10-08, 14:50
I've got exactly the same problem.....I tried all manner of combinations to get the demo to work but no luck. Any suggestions??

Does this mean that even if I buy the game it will not run?

Welcome. What graphics card do you have?

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 14:52
Errr....I'm not too sure....how do I find out?? lol (sorry not very good with knowing these things!)

Thanks for the help!

tlr online
31-10-08, 14:53
Errr....I'm not too sure....how do I find out?? lol (sorry not very good with knowing these things!)

Thanks for the help!

Are you using Windows Vista?

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 14:53
Yes I am

tlr online
31-10-08, 14:54
Yes I am

Right mouse click on Desktop, select Personalise and scroll down and select Display Settings. Then click Advanced Settings button and Adaptor tab.

Report findings here please. :)

vixster
31-10-08, 14:56
same here, i have no idea what my graphics card is, the laptop is a;

dell inspiration 6400 with intel pentium duel core inside and has a shiny windoes logo, has ultra speed re-writing process wireless and dvd & c.d

its all i can find, i am a computer spac aswell,

pip pip

vixster

tlr online
31-10-08, 14:57
Right mouse click on Desktop, select Personalise and scroll down and select Display Settings. Then click Advanced Settings button and Adaptor tab.

Report findings here please. :)

same here, i have no idea what my graphics card is, the laptop is a;

dell inspiration 6400 with intel pentium duel core inside and has a shiny windoes logo, has ultra speed re-writing process wireless and dvd & c.d

its all i can find, i am a computer spac aswell,

pip pip

vixster

See my reply and report findings.

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 14:58
Ok got that far....now what?

tlr online
31-10-08, 14:59
Ok got that far....now what?

Tell me what card you have listed there please. :)

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 15:02
Ummm..... this is what it says:

Adapter Type
Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family

Adapter Information
Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
DAC type: Internal
Adapter string: Mobile Intel(R) GMA X3100
Bios info: Intel Video BIOS

Is that the right info?! Thanks!

tlr online
31-10-08, 15:04
Ummm..... this is what it says:

Adapter Type
Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family

Adapter Information
Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
DAC type: Internal
Adapter string: Mobile Intel(R) GMA X3100
Bios info: Intel Video BIOS

Is that the right info?! Thanks!

Your graphics card does not support sm3.0, so is unable to run the game. Sorry.

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 15:05
Ok, many thanks for your help!

What graphics card would I need to get to run the game please?

jaywalker
31-10-08, 15:05
Your graphics card does not support sm3.0, so is unable to run the game. Sorry.

The annoying thing is that it DOES technically support it.. but not in a way thats acceptable to games.. complicated to explain but needless to say Intel have not been very good with their chipsets.

Its possible that very latest driver MAY enable stuff (as all intel chipsets are software driven at the core)..

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 15:08
Its possible that very latest driver MAY enable stuff (as all intel chipsets are software driven at the core)..

O right.....so how would I get the latest driver to see if it will work?

Many thanks for all the help! :)

tlr online
31-10-08, 15:09
O right.....so how would I get the latest driver to see if it will work?

Many thanks for all the help! :)

Direct from Intel here.

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Default.aspx?lang=eng

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 15:13
Thanks, what is the name of the driver I need though coz I don't know what to search for! lol

TRfan23
31-10-08, 15:15
Direct from Intel here.

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Default.aspx?lang=eng


I thought it was from Dell (http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen)?
That's where I get my drivers updated!

Edit:- On saying that I think my laptop can have ATI\nVidia (http://img390.imageshack.us/my.php?image=delldriversdownloadsxi9.jpg)? Just don't have the card! :(

Ring_of_Fire
31-10-08, 15:26
I thought it was from Dell (http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen)?
That's where I get my drivers updated!
You get drivers there because you weren't the one that built the computer. But you can always get drivers directly from the chipset manufacturer, and up-to-date ones too!

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/16944/a08/win2k_xp14363.exe&agr=&ProductID=2800&DwnldId=16944&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng

Anyway updating the driver probably won't magically allow your Intel GMA onboard to support Shader Model 3. You have to buy a new graphics card, and you can't even do that because laptops can't be upgraded.

You better off buying a PS3 or Xbox 360. They are inexpensive hardware and run TRU with no lag, and computers require more power to run it using expensive hardware you will be forced to buy everytime!

jaywalker
31-10-08, 15:29
You get drivers there because you weren't the one that built the computer. But you can always get drivers directly from the chipset manufacturer, and up-to-date ones too!

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/16944/a08/win2k_xp14363.exe&agr=&ProductID=2800&DwnldId=16944&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng

Anyway updating the driver probably won't magically allow your Intel GMA onboard to support Shader Model 3. You have to buy a new graphics card, and you can't even do that because laptops can't be upgraded.

You better off buying a PS3 or Xbox 360. They are inexpensive hardware and run TRU with no lag, and computers require more power to run it using expensive hardware you will be forced to buy everytime!

The X3100 is shader model 3 compliant, but doesnt support really basic functions, altho i thought they'd improved over previous failures of hardware they've made

Its always worth updating drivers incase theres a fix to enable hardware detection routines in games not to be put off by the other lacking features

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 15:33
Does anyone know the name of the driver I need to search for to see if the game will run on my Windows Vista laptop?

Thanks!

Ring_of_Fire
31-10-08, 15:36
It's this one then for Vista - http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/17040/a08/winvista_15113.exe&agr=&ProductID=2800&DwnldId=17040&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng

Good luck. If you get to successfully launch TRU, then you will have to worry about it slowing down or not.

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 15:38
It's this one then for Vista - http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/17040/a08/winvista_15113.exe&agr=&ProductID=2800&DwnldId=17040&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng

Good luck. If you get to successfully launch TRU, then you will have to worry about it slowing down or not.

Many thanks! :) I will let you know how it goes!

This may seem a stupid question but will the driver be straightforward to install?!

TRfan23
31-10-08, 15:39
You get drivers there because you weren't the one that built the computer. But you can always get drivers directly from the chipset manufacturer, and up-to-date ones too!

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/16944/a08/win2k_xp14363.exe&agr=&ProductID=2800&DwnldId=16944&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng

Anyway updating the driver probably won't magically allow your Intel GMA onboard to support Shader Model 3. You have to buy a new graphics card, and you can't even do that because laptops can't be upgraded.

You better off buying a PS3 or Xbox 360. They are inexpensive hardware and run TRU with no lag, and computers require more power to run it using expensive hardware you will be forced to buy everytime!

I'm planning on getting a PS3, have been for a very long time. Just wanted to play the demo, so I could just try it out before getting my hands on the full game :(

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 15:50
It didn't work....it said:

'The driver being installed is not validated for this computer. Please obtain the appropriate driver from the computers manufacturer.'

My current graphics card is a Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
Do you know what driver I need?

Many thanks for all the help!

Ring_of_Fire
31-10-08, 15:53
It was this - http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/17040/a08/winvista_15113.exe&agr=&ProductID=2800&DwnldId=17040&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng

Fine, I guess it would be easier to go to Dell. But make sure the driver dates are similar to the ones on Intel. It should be in the year of 2008.

TRfan23
31-10-08, 15:57
It was this - http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/17040/a08/winvista_15113.exe&agr=&ProductID=2800&DwnldId=17040&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng

Fine, I guess it would be easier to go to Dell. But make sure the driver dates are similar to the ones on Intel. It should be in the year of 2008.

When I tried that, seeing as I have Vista 32bit. A message came up and said I cannot run the setup as I don't have the minimum requirements? Something like that...

TRgirl08
31-10-08, 16:05
I tried looking on Intel's website for other drivers that support my graphics card (Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family) but couldn't find any!

Oh well, I guess that just means I can't play the game then :(

Thanks everyone for all your help!