PDA

View Full Version : Possible answer to Demo error's/ lag on pc


Dipti
05-11-08, 11:49
OK I've read about peoples issues about lag in the demo when they have minimum system requirements or over and for some slightly under the requirements. Now the pc I use meets all the minimum system requirements except for processing power intel Duel core 1.3GHz. I played the last game without any problem and after searching i was able to identify 16 differing drivers(most had to do with my pc's chip set i believe) that had to be updated. I used a program called Radar sync to locate all of the out of date drivers(i do not endorse this program it was just the one i found there's others that may be better suited for you) and then update them. Now the tru demo runs fine with out any lag or freezing that used to accompany it though a little low on the fps(think that has to due with my processer?? would like to know here's my rige)

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236)
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7300 LE
Description: SigmaTel Audio
Hard Drive 293GB

any way i hope this helps somewhat.

badboy70
05-11-08, 11:51
Your graphics card isn't that good, that should be your main concern :)

Dipti
05-11-08, 11:58
ok Thanks i was wondering why the fps was a lil low stupid me :hea:

badboy70
05-11-08, 12:00
ok Thanks i was wondering why the fps was a lil low stupid me :hea:IN my other PC I have a 256 Mb 7300 LE too and it doesn't run at all, so lucky you :p

.:Tirivol:.
05-11-08, 12:05
OK I've read about peoples issues about lag in the demo when they have minimum system requirements or over and for some slightly under the requirements. Now the pc I use meets all the minimum system requirements except for processing power intel Duel core 1.3GHz. I played the last game without any problem and after searching i was able to identify 16 differing drivers(most had to do with my pc's chip set i believe) that had to be updated. I used a program called Radar sync to locate all of the out of date drivers(i do not endorse this program it was just the one i found there's others that may be better suited for you) and then update them. Now the tru demo runs fine with out any lag or freezing that used to accompany it though a little low on the fps(think that has to due with my processer?? would like to know here's my rige)

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236)
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7300 LE
Description: SigmaTel Audio
Hard Drive 293GB

any way i hope this helps somewhat.

Ok...I've download this program but when i try yo start it, it gives me this:

http://img381.imageshack.us/img381/4150/lolwr7.jpg

What am i suppose to do?

Dipti
05-11-08, 12:13
well im not an expert but have you run windows update recently?

badboy70
05-11-08, 12:14
Ok...I've download this program but when i try yo start it, it gives me this:



What am i suppose to do?
Install THIS (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en) :)

jaywalker
05-11-08, 12:15
Ok...I've download this program but when i try yo start it, it gives me this:

http://img381.imageshack.us/img381/4150/lolwr7.jpg

What am i suppose to do?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en

this is the .net version 2 runtime installer.. Am amazed you havent got it already, since most web based stuff uses it :)

edit - beaten to it. damn u corporate network slowdown for `lunch` :)

badboy70
05-11-08, 12:17
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en

this is the .net version 2 runtime installer.. Am amazed you havent got it already, since most web based stuff uses it :)

edit - beaten to it. damn u corporate network slowdown for `lunch` :)
Lol :p
While I have your attention, is there any way you could get the Legend beta levels ? :whi:

.:Tirivol:.
05-11-08, 12:21
ok thank you!
I Have to update all of my drivers?

badboy70
05-11-08, 12:21
ok thank you!
I Have to update all of my drivers?It's best to do so :)

jaywalker
05-11-08, 12:24
Lol :p
While I have your attention, is there any way you could get the Legend beta levels ? :whi:

really curious where this rumour of `beta levels` comes from. I dont recall any level being fully ripped from game etc..

badboy70
05-11-08, 12:26
really curious where this rumour of `beta levels` comes from. I dont recall any level being fully ripped from game etc..From the first trailer and so on;
Pretty much all of this :
LYemZ7sXaIs

:)

Dipti
05-11-08, 12:27
well once you install the new frame work run radar sync and it should detect which drivers you need to install. once thats done click on download them all and wait till there down loading(should be under the status field) and click on the now completed indicator to install the drivers i didn't have to update all my drivers mostly the chip set ones. i didn't even know chipsets needed driver updating till i ran Radar Sync.

Dipti
05-11-08, 12:30
well that certainly seems to suggest beta levels..;)

.:Tirivol:.
05-11-08, 12:47
well...i download an usb update and the graphic video update...but it doesn't change :(

Dipti
05-11-08, 13:01
Was there any other driver updates that you possibly didn't download and if not what is your specs?

jaywalker
05-11-08, 13:26
From the first trailer and so on;
Pretty much all of this :
LYemZ7sXaIs

:)

Hmm dont recall hardly any of that existing in versions we got into test, so if they existed they were removed at concept, not during main development.

.:Tirivol:.
05-11-08, 14:41
Was there any other driver updates that you possibly didn't download and if not what is your specs?

Intel (R) Pentium (R) 4
Windows XP Home Edition
CPU 3.00 GHz
RAM 2.00 GB
Nvidia GeForce 7600 GS 512 MB

badboy70
05-11-08, 16:18
Hmm dont recall hardly any of that existing in versions we got into test, so if they existed they were removed at concept, not during main development.Is there any way we can play that ? 'cause I know many people would love to get their hands on it.
It also would greatly help the Early Tomb Raider Legend Remake builders :tmb:

Btw, sorry for getting so off-topic >.>