PDA

View Full Version : Tomb Riader I and Tomb Raider 3 in 16/9 + second monitor


grotesque
10-11-08, 22:07
Hi all, I have a question!
Is possible play tr1 and tr3 in a second monitor?
I try with tr3 but in game option I can't choose the second adapter of video card, in trl, tra and tru I can.
And another question.
Can i play tr1 and tr2 in 16/9, or ome programs for add black bands top and bottom?
I want play tr3 in 1920x1080!
Thanks!

EscondeR
11-11-08, 05:57
Play in windowed mode and throw the window on the second display of extended desktop.

grotesque
11-11-08, 21:55
I look in tr3 option, but I can't find the windowed mode...
What I have to do?

EscondeR
12-11-08, 05:50
I look in tr3 option, but I can't find the windowed mode...
What I have to do?

ALT+ENTER :)

As for the Widescreen - TR 1-5 don't support 16:9, so either stretching or black bars will be present.

grotesque
12-11-08, 14:22
ALT+ENTER don't work...
Now I try TR Angel Of Darkness, and I set to display game on second monitor, but I have a little problem!

1 - I start game, and in primary monitor I see this (look at the arrow):
http://img505.imageshack.us/img505/5858/deskxe9.th.jpg (http://img505.imageshack.us/my.php?image=deskxe9.jpg)

2 - I see fmv centered in second monitor, but to do this, I remove the "Overlay Mixer" in option, under FMV.

3 - In start menu, I see this (I draw the ??? and the arrow):
http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/2083/mn2pl8.th.jpg (http://img227.imageshack.us/my.php?image=mn2pl8.jpg)http://img227.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

4 - I press a button, and menu now is like this, with no "new game, load game" ecc but I can choose new game, because the option is out of screen!:
http://img380.imageshack.us/img380/6752/mn1qo0.th.jpg (http://img380.imageshack.us/my.php?image=mn1qo0.jpg)http://img380.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

5- I try start a new game and the game like this, with no centered subtitle, but the game camera is perfect (look at arrow):
http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/3328/ingamenf0.th.jpg (http://img88.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ingamenf0.jpg)http://img88.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

So, What I have to do to resolve this problem?
Because, The game is playable, but the section with answer, I can't do that because the word is out of screen!
Please help me!!!!