PDA

View Full Version : Best dual core procesor ?


Ilie_Fusarau
15-11-08, 17:22
Hi! :wve: I want to upgrade my processor , because in order to play TRU , I recently upgraded to BFG 9800 gtx + (is it a good video card ?:confused:) and my current procesor (amd athlon 64 3000+ ~ 1800 mhz) is bottlenecking my video-card , so please help me choose a good procesor . My motherboard is am2 socket and I am running Windows Vista 64 Sp1 (should I downgrade to Xp 64 ?:confused:) . Thanks in advance ! :hug:

EscondeR
15-11-08, 18:05
You have AM2 motherboard so naturally limited to AMD line, that's good :)
Check AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ AM2 2.8GHz (http://www.dabs.com/ProductView.aspx?Quicklinx=4DHS&CategorySelectedId=11147&PageMode=1&NavigationKey=11147,4294956104,420620000&InMerch=1) - 85.73 inc vat

As for OS - Vista 64 SP1 (Ulitimate) is nice if you have 2Gb RAM or more.

Ilie_Fusarau
15-11-08, 18:08
You have AM2 motherboard so naturally limited to AMD line, that's good :)
Check AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ AM2 2.8GHz (http://www.dabs.com/ProductView.aspx?Quicklinx=4DHS&CategorySelectedId=11147&PageMode=1&NavigationKey=11147,4294956104,420620000&InMerch=1) - 85.73 inc vat

As for OS - Vista 64 SP1 (Ulitimate) is nice if you have 2Gb RAM or more.

Thanks for your reply Alex :hug: , yes my mother board is limited to amd :) and I have almost 5 gb ram , and also my PSU is only 450 W will it be enough for the processor?

EscondeR
15-11-08, 18:11
Newer CPUs are less power consuming, so as long as it holds your 9800 GTX it'll be OK with new CPU, but I recommend you to buy a 600W PSU at least - for further upgrades/additions and just in case :)

Ilie_Fusarau
15-11-08, 18:14
Newer CPUs are less power consuming, so as long as it holds your 9800 GTX it'll be OK with new CPU, but I recommend you to buy a 600W PSU at least - for further upgrades/additions and just in case :)

I think I will stick with the 450 W PSU , because I don't plan to upgrade this PC anymore , but I was also considering http://www.emag.ro/procesoare/procesor-amd-athlon-64-x2-dual-core-6000-windsor-socket-am2-box--pADX6000CZBOX or is it your choice better considering price and performance ? :confused::)

EscondeR
15-11-08, 18:24
I say go for this one you've found if you trust this online shop :)

Ilie_Fusarau
15-11-08, 18:30
I say go for this one you've found if you trust this online shop :)

:) Yes I trust this shop because from there I bought my printer and video card :) . So is the 6000 one good enough for TRU and also is my video card good (http://www.emag.ro/placi_video/placa-video-bfg-geforce-9800-gtx-512mb-ddr3-256bit--pBFGR98512GTXPOCE) ?

EscondeR
15-11-08, 18:45
^ Yup :)

Ilie_Fusarau
15-11-08, 18:53
^ Yup :)

So if the video card is powerful enough the lags in games are caused by my processor . . . no ? Thank you for all your help :):tmb:
edit : Is this processor http://www.emag.ro/procesoare/procesor-amd-athlon-64-x2-dual-core-6000-windsor-socket-am2-box--pADX6000CZBOX future proof ,will it be able to run games for at least 2 years , (the same question applies to the video card) ?

EscondeR
15-11-08, 18:56
The lags can also be caused by:

too many running processes
Vista misconfiguration
Games misconfiguration
old drivers
crappy antiviruses (Norton, McAffee)

Ilie_Fusarau
15-11-08, 19:04
The lags can also be caused by:

[1]too many running processes
[2]Vista misconfiguration
[3]Games misconfiguration
[4]old drivers
[5]crappy antiviruses (Norton, McAffee)


[1]I don't have any programs running in the background when I play games (Trs).
[2]Nope
[3]Nope
[4]Nope
[5]I don't have any antiviruses

So , should I order the processor will it be good enough for future/present applications ?
Another "enigma" that I have , Vista rated my video card 4.5 why is that ? I know that Vista has a maximum 5.9 score but I was hoping it would have got a higher mark . ..

EscondeR
15-11-08, 19:14
1. If you run ARDiag.exe (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/download/ardiag.exe) and post the report, I can tell you more.


So , should I order the processor will it be good enough for future/present applications ?

Another "enigma" that I have , Vista rated my video card 4.5 why is that ? I know that Vista has a maximum 5.9 score but I was hoping it would have got a higher mark . ..

Yup.

And. This video board is not the best present now and Vista score is not accurate and can't be "the judge" :)

Ilie_Fusarau
15-11-08, 19:22
1. If you run ARDiag.exe (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/download/ardiag.exe) and post the report, I can tell you more.



Yup.

And. This video board is not the best present now and Vista score is not accurate and can't be "the judge" :)

I know it's not the best but it's one of the most affordable and besides I only have a 17 " monitor running at 1280x1024 75 Hz so I didn't considered buying a GTX 260/280 really worth it . . . correct me if I am wrong . . and the reason I am upgrading my Pc is for Tomb Raider Underworld and the next after it (TR9 , maybe I will be lucky and it will run). Thank you for all of your help once again :hug:, I will now order the processor :)

Ilie_Fusarau
17-11-08, 21:54
*Sorry to bump*:(
The reason I bumped this thread is that I just opened my Pc case and I noticed my video card has only one 6 pin connector connected to my Psu instead of both (9800 Gtx+ has two 6 pin connectos) , also my Psu does't support 6 pin connectors so the first 6 pin connector is connected through two 4 pin (molex ?) or is one 6 pin connector enough for my video card ? Also I haven't ordered my new processor yet so I was thinking that maybe it 's not my processor responsable for the lags in games and windows (aero) (which i had no problem running on my last Gpu 7300 gs ) . Also if my current psu is responsable can you please recommend me a good cheap one :p . Thanks (sorry if I won 't be able to reply because I an currently writing from my mobile ). :)

EscondeR
18-11-08, 06:49
THIS (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=501Y&CategorySelectedId=11259&PageMode=1&NavigationKey=11259,49450000,50440) may be not cheap, BUT reliable and safe :tmb:

Ilie_Fusarau
18-11-08, 16:21
THIS (http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=501Y&CategorySelectedId=11259&PageMode=1&NavigationKey=11259,49450000,50440) may be not cheap, BUT reliable and safe :tmb:
Nice :) , but unfortunately out of my budget :(:mad::hea: .

Ilie_Fusarau
18-11-08, 17:05
:confused:So is one 6 pin connector enough for my video card , or should I connect both? :confused:

EscondeR
18-11-08, 19:29
1. Post your PSU budget then :p

2. See PM.

3. And DON'T doublepost :mis:

Ilie_Fusarau
19-11-08, 13:22
1. Post your PSU budget then :p

2. See PM.

3. And DON'T doublepost :mis:
Well I currently don't have a budget :( , just recommend me cheapest-best one :) (I know that cheap and best don't really go together but unfortunately I can't currently afford more) .