PDA

View Full Version : Is this true?


underpushunter
30-12-08, 14:55
I read somewhere that TR1, 2, 3, LR, 5 and AOD can't run on vista, is this true???

Please answer! I'm about to buy the box from TR1 till AOD but can my Vista pc run it??

chobits743
30-12-08, 16:28
It should. It runs on my laptop with 32-bit Vista Home Premium. TR2, 3, LR, 5, and AOD all run with the XP/Vista Multipatcher. TR1 needs Glidos, a program to run it on modern machines.

luis54321
30-12-08, 16:35
I have them all installed on my Laptop on Vista and they all run fine apart from TR1 it need an emulator to run it, Glidos seems to be the only emulator to run on Vista perfectly.

gidierre
30-12-08, 16:50
...apart from TR1 it need an emulator to run it, Glidos seems to be the only emulator to run on Vista perfectly.

not really, or not anymore

I use dosbox and dgVoodoo besides Glidos and they run TR1 under Vista 32bit just as smoothly as Glidos

by comparison, actually dgVoodoo is the fastest, but always was even under XP

otoh dosbox is more tricky to set up,

but imho these are only minor differences.

underpushunter
30-12-08, 18:17
Thank god! And of course, thank YOU ALL!:D

just croft
30-12-08, 18:31
dosbox is more tricky to set up,

My problem at the moment, I have dosbox now, so how can I start TR1 using dosbox and not dos?

gidierre
30-12-08, 19:23
My problem at the moment, I have dosbox now, so how can I start TR1 using dosbox and not dos?


well, to avoid me a lot of copy/paste work ;)

I would address you to an old thread of mine or two where this approach was discussed

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=111264
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=138122

it's been a year or more, since dosbox 0.72 can run TR1 & UB well, of course with a decent cpu power
as it's an OS emulator it doesn't really matter what your host OS is (XP or Vista or &◄↕‼☼) except for a minor syntax change in cdrom mounting, duly accounted for and updated in linked posts

what's more the dosbox glide patch delivers the 3dfx or (pseudo)3d feel that Glidos first and then dgVoodoo are also able to render using the voodoo rush tomb.exe version

anyway, take a look at those and then tell me if there's some problem