PDA

View Full Version : Quick Question About TR2


demonslayer
27-04-09, 17:22
Hi guys

I started up Tomb Raider 2 on my laptop and set it to run in the highest video output, but it makes the cutscenes look funny, so I wanted to know how to get that little set up window back beacuase now when I run the game it jumps straight into the game. (If you know what I mean?)

Thanks guys!

sheepydee
27-04-09, 17:26
Hi guys

I started up Tomb Raider 2 on my laptop and set it to run in the highest video output, but it makes the cutscenes look funny, so I wanted to know how to get that little set up window back beacuase now when I run the game it jumps straight into the game. (If you know what I mean?)

Thanks guys!

Hmmm i cant remember but i had to run the Multi-patcher for another reason and when i went to start the game again the little setup thing came back

demonslayer
27-04-09, 17:32
ok mate cheers, where do i get the multi-patcher?

sheepydee
27-04-09, 17:50
ok mate cheers, where do i get the multi-patcher?

this should be it ;)

http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/trupdate.html

demonslayer
27-04-09, 17:51
nice one! :D

EscondeR
27-04-09, 18:08
Just run tomb2.exe from command line with the following:
tomb2.exe -setup

demonslayer
27-04-09, 18:09
Just run tomb2.exe from command line with the following:
tomb2.exe -setup

how do i do that? :o

EscondeR
27-04-09, 18:23
Go to Start > Run, press Browse button and browse to the folder where you have installed TR2, select tomb2.exe and press Open. Then add " -setup" w/o quotes to the command line and press OK.

demonslayer
27-04-09, 18:24
I dont have 'Run' on my start menu? :confused:

sheepydee
27-04-09, 18:26
I dont have 'Run' on my start menu? :confused:

if youve got vista just type in run and open it ;)

demonslayer
27-04-09, 18:36
ahh ok :p

Edit: thanks alot guys! i've done it! :p

thanks again! :D