PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with Tomb Raider 1 audio


Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 12:34
Hello everybody, I've got a problem. I used that Tomb Raider Installer from Mintra Systems, it runs fine.. but there is a problem.
There's no background audio. I'm not using the Sold-Out version, and my disk includes the audio tracks according to Windows Media Player. :p
What could possibly be wrong? :confused:

gidierre
12-05-09, 13:00
are you on Vista?

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 15:53
are you on Vista?

Yeah. Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit.

gidierre
12-05-09, 16:53
then it's "normal" atm.

You have two workarounds:

use the installer I made to be found at tombraiderhub.com
under faq/advanced solution
actually there's two of them, either using Dosbox or dgVoodoo

or, sticking to the installer by Chris Ware you're already trying,
just wait a bit since,
as you can read at mintrasystem.com browsing the faq's for this TR installer :

"A new version using DOSBox with glide capability [and, may I add, with cdaudio music support for Vista ;)] is currently under development"

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 16:55
then it's "normal" atm.

You have two workarounds:

use the installer I made to be found at tombraiderhub.com
under faq/advanced solution
actually there's two of them, either using Dosbox or dgVoodoo

or, sticking to the installer by Chris Ware you're already trying,
just wait a bit since,
as you can read at mintrasystem.com browsing the faq's for this TR installer :

"A new version using DOSBox with glide capability [and, may I add, with cdaudio music support for Vista ;)] is currently under development"

Damn. :p
Whenever I try to run DGvoodoo it gives me a error message "This system doesn't support fullscreen mode" or something like that. I'll try DosBox though.

gidierre
12-05-09, 17:00
Whenever I try to run DGvoodoo it gives me a error message "This program system doesn't support fullscreen mode" or something like that.

actually this shouldn't happen if you run it via the setup files from my ssdh.zip

it definitely would if you'd been using vdmsound/dgvoodoo standalone, like it used to be correct under XP.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 17:07
OK I'm trying DosBox method, except... well I mounted my drive E: as C: in DosBox and my F: drive as D: CD-ROM drive in DosBox, but when I run "install.exe" the program stops, and I have to close it via Task Manager. Help?

gidierre
12-05-09, 17:15
I mounted my drive E: as C: in DosBox and my F: drive as D: CD-ROM drive in DosBox, but when I run "install.exe" the program stops, and I have to close it via Task Manager

if you use the batch files in my zips for TR1 & TRUB
the install and run bat
they will take care to be mounting the drives correctly for you.

If you prefer to handle it all by yourself, well something like e.g.
mount d f:\ -t cdrom
may be ok to mount the cdrom drive,
but mounting your drive E: as C: in DosBox seems wrong imho

leaf through the .conf and .bat files I made to automate the process and
you'll see I like to start by something like
md c:\dosbox
then go
mount c c:\dosbox

if you've got the mount magic right, you see how this is better

or, try out the batch I made to skip the need for customizing one's own setup process.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 17:22
if you use the batch files in my zips for TR1 & TRUB
the install and run bat
they will take care to be mounting the drives correctly for you.

If you prefer to handle it all by yourself, well something like e.g.
mount d f:\ -t cdrom
may be ok to mount the cdrom drive,
but mounting your drive E: as C: in DosBox seems wrong imho

leaf through the .conf and .bat files I made to automate the process and
you'll see I like to start by something like
md c:\dosbox
then go
mount c c:\dosbox

if you've got the mount magic right, you see how this is better

or, try out the batch I made to skip the need for customizing one's own setup process.

Using my C:\ drive does the same thing, so I'll just use E:\, since it has more free space and I don't want to mess with my C:\ partition. Where could I get those batch files?

gidierre
12-05-09, 17:54
Using my C:\ drive does the same thing, so I'll just use E:\, since it has more free space and I don't want to mess with my C:\ partition. Where could I get those batch files?

yeah, but the point is not I want to you to use c: vs. e:
it is:
don't you just mount c e:\
do something like nested in
mount c e:\dosbox
instead
precisely to avoid messing with your "real" c: or e: or whatever root

anyway my setups for dosbox/dgvoodoo
are all
here (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/tr1.html#advancedsol)
to download.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 17:57
Yay background music but... NO SOUND EFFECTS! :eek:
Ugh, troubles behind troubles. :rolleyes:
Help. :p

gidierre
12-05-09, 18:08
Yay background music but... NO SOUND EFFECTS


no soundfx using what method precisely?

if it's dgvoodoo that's vdmsound issue, not properly installed/initialized
if it's dosbox (and then again, my way or did you go it on your own?) vdmsound setup is already subsumed in it
but are you sure the game sound setup has effectively come through?

That sounds to me like: soundcard (if an emulated one) not recognized, sound setup unfulfilled
that's easy to tell, because cdaudio music is fully independent of soundcard workings, so such a failure pattern points to wrong or uninitialized values for soundblaster IO/IRQ/DMA/High DMA address.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 18:11
I got the DGVoodoo method now. :D
BUT, it still doesn't work! :mad: *ROAR*
I ran "Play TR1.bat" and...
http://i41.************/10mvi8n.jpg
I did what the "install.bat" told me to, yet it doesn't work... :(
EDIT: WAIT NOW I GET A MESSAGE THAT NVDM.EXE STOPPED WORKING OMG xD HELP

gidierre
12-05-09, 18:22
I got the DGVoodoo method now
BUT, it still doesn't work!
I did what the "install.bat" told me to, yet it doesn't work...
EDIT: WAIT NOW I GET A MESSAGE THAT NVDM.EXE STOPPED WORKING
look,
ntvdm.exe stopped working
and
this system doesn't support fullscreen mode
are one and the same error

my first guess is you don't have vdmsound installed, or did but incorrectly
which (vdmsound install + reboot) is all 100% mandatory before trying to go about using dgvoodoo
in case, uninstall/reinstall vdmsound before doing anything

P.S.
does this mean you'd been using dosbox before? If that's what it was, using the dosbox install bat you'll be taken to the sound setup screen for TR1, if you don't get there (the "right, let's go adventuring" test) you can't have sound fx.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 18:41
http://i41.************/2mmft4.jpg
:/

After seeing your post I've unistalled VDMSound and rebooted, installed VDMsound and rebooted yet again. Now I checked something in the link you gave me previously and I got this error message.

EDIT: Oh great gidierre went off. Now I'm in a loose end. :/

EscondeR
12-05-09, 18:57
^ Please be patient.

IMO you'd better start all over - uninstall TR, DgVoodoo and VDMSound, reboot, then install VDMSound, reboot, then follow Advanced Solution (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/tr1.html#advancedsol) precisely.

And BTW, gidierre will be back and this Advanced Solution is his contribution and turf :)

gidierre
12-05-09, 19:01
Vdmsound still not installed, it should seem.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 19:54
I unistalled VDMSound, rebooted, installed it, rebooted, and IT STILL DOESN'T LOAD VDDLOADER.DLL! :mad:
Apparently I won't ever get to play it in Vista. :(
EDIT: Oh and before VDMSound, I deleted TOMBRAID folder (except for a file) too.

gidierre
12-05-09, 20:39
Can you please perform a few simple checks for proper vdmsound installation
(I can see you've done it, it's Vista that can be tricky):

a.
search for vddloader.dll
under Vista it has to be located in, and only, these folders:

#1
c:\program files\vdmsound

#2
c:\windows\system32

iow it doesn't have to show up in \tombraid or wherever, only where I said
EDIT
anyways, make sure the situation is #1 and #2 only.

b.
open command prompt, like
click on start, type cmd + enter, type dosdrv + enter

what happens? still vddloader.dll not found?

c.
again at the prompt, start, cmd + enter
now type:
path + enter

now what?
You ought to spot this item in the middle of it
C:\Program files\VDMSound;

do you?

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 20:43
Can you please perform a few simple checks for proper vdmsound installation
(I can see you've done it, it's Vista that can be tricky):

a.
search for vddloader.dll
under Vista it has to be located in, and only, these folders:

#1
c:\program files\vdmsound

#2
c:\windows\system32


iow it doesn't have to show up in \tombraid or wherever, only where I said
EDIT
anyways, make sure the situation is #1 and #2 only.

b.
open command prompt, like
click on start, type cmd + enter, type dosdrv + enter

what happens? still vddloader.dll not found?

c.
again at the prompt, start, cmd + enter
now type:
path + enter

now what?
You ought to spot this item in the middle of it
C:\Program files\VDMSound;

do you?

VDDLoader.dll is located in C:\*programs folder*\VDMSound; not in C:\Windows\System32.
No matter what folder it is, it gives the same error.

EDIT: OMG I COPIED IT TO SYSTEM32 FOLDER AND IT LOADS NOW. :eek:
But I still can't load TR1. :(

gidierre
12-05-09, 20:45
VDDLoader.dll is located in C:\*programs folder*\VDMSound.
No matter what folder it is, it gives the same error.

now, manually copy it to \windows\system32 folder will you

then please
go on with b. and c. stages as mentioned.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 20:49
now, manually copy it to \windows\system32 folder will you

then please
go on with b. and c. stages as mentioned.

I edited my post. :p
It doesn't load TR1 as yet though. I tried to type "dgvesa" it says "glide2x.dll not found"
WTF? It is in the folder and in system32.

gidierre
12-05-09, 20:56
EDIT: OMG I COPIED IT TO SYSTEM32 FOLDER AND IT LOADS NOW. :eek:
But I still can't load TR1. :(


does that mean the b and c checks aforementioned are now passed?

I hope so, that would imply that probably (no, I wouldn't take it for granted yet :() the install is over.

Anytime, check at command line that dosdrv + enter gives no error.

Now, it's time to start installing dgvoodoo (before TR1), but compared to vdmsound this should be the easy part :cln:

I'd start using the ssdh zip from scratch
NB that means you need to have all the dgvoodoo 1.40 zip contents extracted to \tombraid!

EDIT
I tried to type "dgvesa" it says "glide2x.dll not found"
WTF? It is in the folder and in system32
That only goes to show you haven't correctly run dgvoodoosetup.exe yet
which btw my install.bat was supposed to do for everyone's convenience.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 21:00
EDIT

That only goes to show you haven't correctly run dgvoodoosetup.exe yet
which btw my install.bat was supposed to do for everyone's convenience.

Yes I did. I've selected glide2x.dll in dgvoodoosetup

gidierre
12-05-09, 21:03
Yes I did.
you did, but even as it's the same **** folder
dgvoodoosetup doesn't "know"

run dgvoodoosetup again, dos tab and tell it the glide dll has moved to \windows\system32

and btw glide2x.dll doesn't have to be in \tombraid

EDIT
must be in only one place: \windows\system32
or Vista won't like it.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 21:05
you did, but even as it's the same **** folder
dgvoodoosetup doesn't "know"

run dgvoodoosetup again, dos tab and tell it the glide dll has moved to \windows\system32

and btw glide2x.dll doesn't have to be in \tombraid.

Same thing.

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 21:09
must be in only one place: \windows\system32
or Vista won't like it.

YAY IT WORKED; THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!! :hug:
EDIT: There isn't background audio. :p

gidierre
12-05-09, 21:15
makes little sense, but I don't mark it as impossible because I well know such mismatches can happen, so

start over

now that vdmsound seems alright

erase all \tombraid contents
if the trai file can't be deleted, let it stay, delete all the rest

install TR from scratch using the Advanced Installer choosing the
dgVoodoo 1.40 option

now because this is Vista don't try to run it

time to extract ssddh zip files to \tombraid and run first my "install" and then my "run" batch files.



EDIT
YAY IT WORKED; THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!
EDIT: There isn't background audio.

oh, good.
What ?
No background audio?
You used all ssdh things didn't you

Now wait a minute
you gotta check where ssdh.dll is located
not ssdh.exe, I'm talking about the .dll

it *must* be in \windows\system32 and no other place!

Sega Saturn
12-05-09, 21:25
makes little sense, but I don't mark it as impossible because I well know such mismatches can happen, so

start over

now that vdmsound seems alright

erase all \tombraid contents
if the trai file can't be deleted, let it stay, delete all the rest

install TR from scratch using the Advanced Installer choosing the
dgVoodoo 1.40 option

now because this is Vista don't try to run it

time to extract ssddh zip files to \tombraid and run first my "install" and then my "run" batch files.



EDIT


oh, good.
What ?
No background audio?
You used all ssdh things didn't you

Now wait a minute
you gotta check where ssdh.dll is located
not ssdh.exe, I'm talking about the .dll

it *must* be in \windows\system32 and no other place!

There still isn't background music. :p
And its only in system32, not in tombraid now.

gidierre
12-05-09, 21:34
There still isn't background music. :p
And its only in system32, not in tombraid now.

as I repeat, ssdh.exe has to be in \tombraid
ssdh.dll in \windows\ssytem32
no other setup is viable.

If it's so anyway, that's weird, the installation seems to be incomplete.

Try to run again from c:\tombraid
first install.bat
then play tr1.bat.


Any problems still lingering, I'd go back to where I wrote (my post dated:
Today 23:15): start over.