PDA

View Full Version : Printscreen Save (tool)


badboy70
23-06-09, 20:48
Hey :)

I made a small tool to capture your printscreens.
Run the program and tick the box to enable it.
Now, whenever you press the printscreen button it will be saved to
"C:\Printscreen saved\"
or the folder you select yourself.

Images are stored in jpg, 1280*1024, and the name is the time you saved it.

Also, the last taken screenshot will be displayed as a small image.

http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/6191/prtnscrensave2.png

Of course, free :)

DOWNLOAD (http://www.savefile.com/files/2136643)

V2.0
- Option to choose your own folder
- Bigger preview image
- "Enable" ticked from start

-Roli-
23-06-09, 20:49
Very useful!
Thank you very much, i will use it on the future. :):hug:

MrCroftAndre
23-06-09, 20:51
Very nice; this will help the people who don't have Fraps. :tmb:

KurtisandLara
23-06-09, 21:01
Very useful!
Downloading now.

wdavid
23-06-09, 21:02
Very useful...thanks ;) *Downloading*

1upMushroom
23-06-09, 21:02
Hey :)

I made a small tool to capture your printscreens.
Run the program and tick the box to enable it.
Now, whenever you press the printscreen button it will be saved to
"C:\Printscreen saved\"

Images are stored in jpg, 1280*1024, and the name is the time you saved it.

Also, the last taken screenshot will be displayed as a small image.

http://img199.imageshack.us/img199/5776/prtnscrensave.png

Of course, free :)

DOWNLOAD (http://www.savefile.com/files/2136643)

Fantastic! :jmp:
Then I won't have to manually paste it.
Pasting prtscr images is a hassle. So nice if they get saved automatically. :D

KurtisandLara
23-06-09, 21:04
Fantastic! :jmp:
Then I won't have to manually paste it.
Pasting prtscr images is a hassle. So nice if they get saved automatically. :D

well, you can push the " button to snap a shot thats saved in your le folder. But use this its probably better.

Soul
23-06-09, 21:04
Is it possible to change the resolution?

badboy70
23-06-09, 21:07
Fantastic! :jmp:
Then I won't have to manually paste it.
Pasting prtscr images is a hassle. So nice if they get saved automatically. :DYep, and you can stay in-game. You can keep pressing it and it will save everything in the background :)

Is it possible to change the resolution?
No, it saves the same resolution as you set for your screen :)
You can use Microsoft Powertoys to easily resize it by right clicking the image(s).

Love2Raid
23-06-09, 21:20
OMG.....

I love you for ever and ever and ever!!!! :gki::gki:

I always use Prtscr to take screenshots, I just have the feeling that Fraps is a bit off with the timing, like it takes the shot just a fraction of a sec later than I planned.
But I just hated the fact you had to leave the game and go to MSPaint for example to save the screen, especially with the classics, doesn't go very well always.

So thank you! :hug:

LaraRules81
23-06-09, 21:22
Thanks for this! Its really useful! :hug:

Soul
23-06-09, 21:24
Ahhh. that's really great. Thanks for this tool :D

1upMushroom
23-06-09, 21:25
Yep, and you can stay in-game. You can keep pressing it and it will save everything in the background :)


No, it saves the same resolution as you set for your screen :)
You can use Microsoft Powertoys to easily resize it by right clicking the image(s).

I use a freeware program, Irfan View to resize my images.
It is also good for converting a file to a different image type, and can read and convert most of them.

I find it extremely useful with TGA editing, as it is the only picture editing software I own that can read Targa files (it is good with colour swapping, gamma correction, increasing vibrancy of colours...)
It is the most efficient image editing software I have found.
You just cannot draw pixels; it is not a picture creator, it is just a picture converter and enhancer.

For us plebs that do not have MS power tools. :D

badboy70
23-06-09, 21:27
I use a freeware program, Irfan View to resize my images.
It is also good for converting a file to a different image type, and can read and convert most of them.

I find it extremely useful with TGA editing, as it is the only picture editing software I own that can read Targa files (it is good with colour swapping, gamma correction, increasing vibrancy of colours...)
It is the most efficient image editing software I have found.
You just cannot draw pixels; it is not a picture creator, it is just a picture converter and enhancer.

For us plebs that do not have MS power tools. :DMicrosoft Powertoys is free :)
Click (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/Downloads/powertoys/Xppowertoys.mspx)

Jeissy
24-06-09, 10:38
Very useful tool! Thanks! :tmb: :D

TR-Freak
24-06-09, 10:56
i know also a little tool.
It's called "Snapsaver" and saves the pictures in JPG(Hi Quality),JPG(Small file) and PNG

Zebra
24-06-09, 14:21
This is SO useful. Thanks :tmb:! But...would it be possible to choose the folder in which the images are saved yourself :o?

EDIT: Does it only work with LE games/TR4? Because I tried it with Assassin's Creed and it didn't work.

badboy70
24-06-09, 17:12
This is SO useful. Thanks :tmb:! But...would it be possible to choose the folder in which the images are saved yourself :o?

EDIT: Does it only work with LE games/TR4? Because I tried it with Assassin's Creed and it didn't work.
Lemme figure something out, I'll get back to you :)

Should work with all games.
AC probably uses some different system to load things on the screen.
No, it's not specifically made for TR4. You can even use it to take a snapshot of your desktop :)
I didn't try any other games than TR4 because that was the main priority

Edit: Done, please redownload :)

Zebra
24-06-09, 20:39
Lemme figure something out, I'll get back to you :)

Should work with all games.
AC probably uses some different system to load things on the screen.
No, it's not specifically made for TR4. You can even use it to take a snapshot of your desktop :)
I didn't try any other games than TR4 because that was the main priority

Edit: Done, please redownload :)

Okay. Thanks :tmb:! I have another suspicion: Does the program also work when it's minimized? Because I think Assassin's Creed automatically minimizes all other programs when launched. So maybe that's it...

badboy70
25-06-09, 09:55
Okay. Thanks :tmb:! I have another suspicion: Does the program also work when it's minimized? Because I think Assassin's Creed automatically minimizes all other programs when launched. So maybe that's it...
Yes, it works as long as it's process is running, so even minimized :)

Zebra
26-06-09, 01:03
Ah okay. That's strange, then. But thanks, anyway. I'll still put the program to good use even if it doesn't work with AC :)!

snork
26-06-09, 01:19
I use a freeware program, Irfan View to resize my images.
Irfanview is nice and can do more than you think, like taking screenshots always, no matter assassins creed or whatever. Well, maybe not whatever, and I don't know Assassins Creed, ...

explained here at TRF : http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=64487

(screenshots is one of the reasons why I stay with Levelmanager :cln: )

badboy70
28-06-09, 20:53
Irfanview is nice and can do more than you think, like taking screenshots always, no matter assassins creed or whatever. Well, maybe not whatever, and I don't know Assassins Creed, ...

explained here at TRF : http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=64487

(screenshots is one of the reasons why I stay with Levelmanager :cln: )
I don't like the level manager, so i made my own tool. It can also take screenshots :)

snork
28-06-09, 22:01
yes, sorry, i understand that and appreciate that.
Though I personally won't use it, I can't have stuff that touches C:\ :o

My motivation was like : I should have sent a PM Note about it to whowasit, that was so fond of irfanview (which i am too). Ah, 1upmushroom.
plus it should work with (some?) other games as well.

badboy70
29-06-09, 09:14
yes, sorry, i understand that and appreciate that.
Though I personally won't use it, I can't have stuff that touches C:\ :o

My motivation was like : I should have sent a PM Note about it to whowasit, that was so fond of irfanview (which i am too). Ah, 1upmushroom.
plus it should work with (some?) other games as well.
Pretty much anything I install touches my C :p
And there's nothing to worry about, since it's only text files and images it stores.

I haven't tried any other games with my tool, except for the desktop :p