PDA

View Full Version : Title Screen?


Tombraider95
28-06-09, 19:15
It is possible to have the Title screen a picture? If so how? I mean like when it says new game and load game etc.. How can i put it so its a picture im looking at not some flyby? :confused:

This is the picture i want..


http://i544.photobucket.com/albums/hh347/bsmy95/screen41.jpg

Romantics Inc.
28-06-09, 19:20
I think you just texture a single wall with that picture and put one single flyby camera constantly looking at the wall...ya know what I mean?

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 19:21
^^^

Yh, is there any other way? :confused:

KurtisandLara
28-06-09, 19:27
Nope thats how you do it.
You put a flyby looking straight at it.

larafan25
28-06-09, 19:33
^may I ask how to put a flyby looking straight at it?:)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 19:38
^^^^

How do you make it so you actually see the loading screen coz when i click on Tomb4 it goes straight to The title screen, so how can i make it so it shows you the loading screen then goes onto the title screen? :confused:

larafan25
28-06-09, 19:43
^when you click on the game it loads (default the picture of the two egyptial guys standing beside a door with pillars.....

you change that loading screen to whatever you want:)

I think in the script like all the other loading screens(ie. replace loading screen coordinates)

it already shows a loading screen before the title sequence;)

KurtisandLara
28-06-09, 19:46
If you change the script to a loading coordinate then it changes it or only that certain level.
You can just replace it by renaming a picture you want there instead of the 2 guys like larafan said, to load (MUST BE IN A BMP FORMAT) then put it in your TRLE main folder, replacing the other.

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 19:46
No, the one while its loading before it goes onto the loading screen coz i dont think i can make that picture a loading screen in the script!

The loading screen im talking about is the one with the picture of lara and it says Tomb Raider level editor on!

KurtisandLara
28-06-09, 19:49
^^ my post will tell you.

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 19:50
I dont understand :o Plus i cant edit my script because im using Vista which doesnt let me run the BAT file!

stranger1992
28-06-09, 19:51
You could make your graphic or whatever and add it to your texture set at the full res and apply it evenly. :)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 19:53
^^^

The picture is too big to all fit in the texture set!

stranger1992
28-06-09, 19:53
Whats the dimensions?

larafan25
28-06-09, 19:55
kurtisandlara told you

in your LE main folder the loading screen is there of lara holding the hammer....you replace that one with yours;)

make sure yours is the right dimensions and file type:)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 19:55
Whats the dimensions?



Huh? :confused:

kurtisandlara told you

in your LE main folder the loading screen is there of lara holding the hammer....you replace that one with yours;)

make sure yours is the right dimensions and file type:)

What hammer? and ive alreadly replaced it with my picture but it doesnt show it just goes straight to the title screen!

stranger1992
28-06-09, 19:59
How big is the graphic??

ie: 1920x1024?

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 20:00
I think its : 800x400 :)

stranger1992
28-06-09, 20:01
800x400?

Thats very possible. Resize it to 712x512 then you can apply it evenly. :)

larafan25
28-06-09, 20:01
^I think stranger1992 is talking about the dimensions of the picture you want...for putting it in a texture set....

also,since you put your picture over the other one....does it load in black????

like just a black screen with the loading bar before the title sequence?:)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 20:03
^^^^^^

Im not talking about the texture set anymore. I no what u mean by black but it just doesnt show you the loading at all! do you want to see a video?

stranger1992
28-06-09, 20:04
Have you moved your level in the 2d view?

larafan25
28-06-09, 20:05
I understand what you are saying....

1.you want to put this picture as the loading screen BEFORE the title screen

2.you replaced it but it now loads in a black screen?

so before the title screen it is loading,but all you see is a black screen?:)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 20:07
Yes!!!! You cant even see the loading bar!

stranger1992
28-06-09, 20:11
And it dosen't crash?

Can you post your script file please (or the stuff in the script window if you are using TRNG)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 20:13
No im not using TRNG, and it doesnt crash it just doesnt show the loading picture or the loading bar!

larafan25
28-06-09, 20:15
as I recall there is a program to do this properly isn't there:)

you make your picture to the proper dimensions and...well proper everything and you then load it into this program and it changes it for you?:)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 20:16
so what do i do?

larafan25
28-06-09, 20:19
here it is the 20th program down this page;)

http://skribblerz.com/editortools.htm

to change the logo .PAK files;)

which I beleive is what you are looking for?:)

it is called tomb raider custom screens;)

Tombraider95
28-06-09, 20:25
^^^

i have 2 problems...

1. When i click open, the picture i want, isnt there!

2. It still doesnt show the loading part!

aktrekker
28-06-09, 22:11
Make the image 640x480, 24-bit. Save it in the main trle folder as load.bmp.