PDA

View Full Version : Legio VI Victrix keeps crashing


jarekhanzelka
15-07-09, 13:44
and giving this report:
Version=1.1.3.6
CRS=Disabled
Last diagnostic mexage:%s - Not Found
Last directX error:
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON READ AT OFFSET 0x40
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x44263A
REGISTERS:
EAX=0
EBX=0
ECX=0
EDX=3D4000D
ESI=1
EDI=FF
EBP=0
EIP=44263A
ESP=277FEF0
DYNAMIC POINTER LIST:
------------------------------------------
00000000:Camera_Room
00000000:Camera_TargetRoom
0013FF4C:BaseSalvaStack1
03CAFFB4:BaseSalvaStack2
0267FFB0:BaseSalvaStack3
00D90480:PointEnemyArray
00D90370:StructEnemyArray
00D87360:ZonaFXBulbNemici
00D90260:VettorePerFogBulb
00E90020:SceneMemory
00D88068:VetEditObjects
00D90050:Mex_savegame_Argd
01040048:ZonaParticelle
01140020:ZonaGameStruttureMesh
0104D250:ZonaPuntatoriGameStruttureMesh
0108D458:ZonaFogBulbs
00D91FB0:VetByteFlyCamera
00D91F60:VetFlyCameraByteAltro
------------------------------------------
Stack=0x277FEF0 pContesto=0x277FC24 pInfoEccezione=0x277FC08
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0x277FEF0
STACK_TRACE:
0x45154A
0x100451D0
0x1004523F
0x45126D
0x45EC82
0x475155
0x49E67C
0x49DF08
0x49E61D
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x13B12C
STACK_TRACE:
0x480048
0x43004F
0x45004D
0x410050
0x480054
0x49005C
0x460020
0x49005C
0x460020
0x43492E
0x4A6FE0
0x4A6FE0
0x48CC6B
0x48CACE
0x49F26B
END_STACK_TRACE

OTHER_STACK:
ESP=0x3CAB194
STACK_TRACE:
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE

Any ideas? Thanks

nowid50
15-07-09, 20:21
Okay...

When ? How ? What ? Why ?...

This crash reports doesn't help so much since almost nobody knows how to use then...

jarekhanzelka
16-07-09, 06:43
I downloaded the game, tried to run it, it crashed and gave this report. I don't really have any more information. Oh actually, once it crashed the first time, it told me I removed Crash Resume System and suggested to enable it again, but this thng is the level editor options, right? Well, I don't currently have the editor downloaded and thought the game should run well without it. But I guess I'll try it anyway

mudkip25
16-07-09, 06:56
I downloaded the game, tried to run it, it crashed and gave this report. I don't really have any more information. Oh actually, once it crashed the first time, it told me I removed Crash Resume System and suggested to enable it again, but this thng is the level editor options, right? Well, I don't currently have the editor downloaded and thought the game should run well without it. But I guess I'll try it anyway

Oh, Legio VI Victrix is needs TR level manager cause the level info page doesn't say you can play without LE

Kapu
16-07-09, 07:38
It might be a case of missing Title level or similar. Check the Data folder, and make sure title.tr4 and uklogo.tr4 are both in there.

EDIT: 500 posts! w00t w00t!

jarekhanzelka
16-07-09, 07:53
Legio VI Victrix is needs TR level manager cause the level info page doesn't say you can play without LE

I already use TRLM

It might be a case of missing Title level or similar. Check the Data folder, and make sure title.tr4 and uklogo.tr4 are both in there.

It's all there

aktrekker
16-07-09, 08:14
Obviously it comes with its own tomb4.exe. And obviously it is running the correct one or you wouldn't get the crash report.

It does appear that there is a file missing, but no indication what file that may be.
How far does it get before it crashes? Is it immediate, do you get a loading bar, is it when you try to start a new game?

jarekhanzelka
16-07-09, 08:18
Obviously it comes with its own tomb4.exe. And obviously it is running the correct one or you wouldn't get the crash report.

It does appear that there is a file missing, but no indication what file that may be.
How far does it get before it crashes? Is it immediate, do you get a loading bar, is it when you try to start a new game?

I make it to the loading screen, a bit loads and then it crashes...it doesn't load all the way

madtong
16-07-09, 10:36
Check the audio files, they may be on a wrong format ( mp3 )

TRF
16-07-09, 12:53
I can make out of this "error" that you EITHER didn't use the .exe file that was included into this Download, or didn't converted the audio.


What did i do:
I've created a new folder (not in the TRLE folder)
And placed 3 other folders in that with the names: audio, data, Save.
I've converted the audio IN the download folder it came with, and copied the WAVE files in the audio folder that i've created.
Placed all the Data in the data folder that i've created.

In the main folder: i've placed the files: bass.dll, binkw32.dll, ENGLISH, SCRIPT, Tomb_NextGeneration.dll, tomb4 (from the download), objects.h, load and LastExtraction.lst.

So i now have something like this:
Tomb Raider Play
audio (folder: Created my own)
data (folder: Created my own)
Save (folder: Created my own)
bass.dll (file: FROM TRNG)
binkw32.dll (file: FROM TRNG)
ENGLISH (file: FROM THE DOWNLOAD)
SCRIPT (file: FROM THE DOWNLOAD)
load (file: FROM THE DOWNLOAD)
LastExtraction.lst (file: FROM TRNG)
objects.h (file: FROM TRNG)
tomb4 (file: FROM THE DOWNLOAD)
Tomb_NextGeneration.dll (file: FROM THE DOWNLOAD)

I hit tomb4.exe and it's done.
Hopes this helps

EDIT: I don't know if you need the "LastExtraction.lst and objects.h....
But better late then sorry, right?

jarekhanzelka
16-07-09, 13:15
you are so epic, TRF! Thank you so much:hug:

TRF
16-07-09, 13:17
you are so epic, TRF! Thank you so much:hug:

:vlol: Your welcome..
Have fun playing.