PDA

View Full Version : Object making Size


matrix54
18-07-09, 16:46
I notice when i make object that if i want them to connect, there is a small game and i want to correct it. anyone know how to correct this? when do i need to do to fix it?

Kevin
18-07-09, 16:47
You mean gap?

To connect vertices use Object -> Join closed vertices. :)

Piega
18-07-09, 16:47
What do you mean with small game?

matrix54
18-07-09, 16:57
Let me explain further: I make object and there size is almost exact, like really REALLY close. but when i text it ingame, i notice the sizes aren't completely exact, like when i put two objects together there is a really small gap between them. i was wondering how to fix., toget them closer togeter, without overlapping.

Piega
18-07-09, 17:11
If I understand what you mean it is this. You have an object and a square is 1024 x 1024 in meta. When you put them next to each other you can look between them, a tiny crack. You can get rid of those if you make the object 1026 in meta or 5.15 if you work on the center square in meta. I'm I in the right direction. A pic tells a thousend words :)

matrix54
18-07-09, 17:45
so if i were to use it ingame, so ittybit cracks between objects? and if so, when I export, what are the new settings?

Titak
18-07-09, 17:54
The settings will stay the same.

Actually, my settings are in such a way that I have to use 102.4 x 102.4 for an LE sized square. So depending on what you have always used so far, keep those settings and adjust your size values accordingly.
(You can check the grid size to see what values you'll have to use on your object. My grid is set to 51.)

nowid50
18-07-09, 18:02
I think by "game" he means the "tolerance" while building real objects, cutted holes (for examples) will never be the exact size on the real object than on the paper so you must tell a "tolerance" (for example + or - 5 mm ;))

matrix54
18-07-09, 18:46
no, I mean as in "In Game"

nowid50
18-07-09, 19:05
So I understood nothing XD

madtong
18-07-09, 19:34
no, I mean as in "In Game"

You mean that wen you put your object in a rom and convert to tr4, you have a crack in this object when seeing him when you are playing, right ?

matrix54
18-07-09, 20:02
a crack between 2 sperate objects that are supposed to connect, like a hold in between railings

Piega
18-07-09, 20:25
a crack between 2 sperate objects that are supposed to connect, like a hold in between railings

I gave you the answer then.

matrix54
18-07-09, 20:29
thank you everybody:hug:

deskj
19-07-09, 10:07
Hay matrix, don't know if ur issue is the same i had some time ago here xD

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=150706

At the end, i found out that even if the size in meta/3ds max/other are correct, the engine always makes this "rendering issue", so there are always little gaps between objects