PDA

View Full Version : Screenshots


cezy rockeru
07-09-09, 11:58
How can i make screenshots?:D

WCookie
07-09-09, 12:07
How can i make screenshots?:D

While you're on the game, you can use FN + prt screen OR if you don't have the FN key, use ALT + prt screen (i think) then make CTRL + C and open paint and paste it there, it should appear :D

Love2Raid
07-09-09, 12:21
Or you could just press PrtSc (Printscreen) and paste it later in for example Paint. :p
If you want to save more than one screen while playing, use Fraps or another screen saving tool. :)

WCookie
07-09-09, 12:41
Or you could just press PrtSc (Printscreen) and paste it later in for example Paint. :p


So many years and I didn't knew that, I'm so dumb :hea:

star-dust
12-09-09, 21:15
So many years and I didn't knew that, I'm so dumb :hea:

Took me forever to figure it out too, you're not alone.:tea:

But if you do use the print screen button remember you can only do it once until you copy and paste it into paint.
I like using fraps for screen shots. =)

Damage Inc.
12-09-09, 23:33
Yeah, doing the PrintScrn-thing is just really unhandy.
It's OK if you have to capture one very special frame for once.
But if you want to take a bunch of shots you'd have to tab out for each to save the image on the clipboard.

You should just get 'Fraps' indeed, I think it's free with some limitations.
But you can set a folder to save the images to and your preferred hotkey.
You can even let it shoot video if your system can handle it.
And it also has a frame-counter, for on-screen so you can see how well it performs.
But also a counter that will record all frames into a file to view in more detail later.
Except that's really for performance examinations, for overclockers and tweakers.

I seriously already shot pretty much thousands of screenshots. XD