PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop actions tool


moodydog
23-11-09, 16:08
hey,
in photoshop, i am creating coloured variations of one image, using the hue/saturation tool. I am using the action tool to automatically change the image and save it. However, when it comes to save the image, it keeps on saving over the same image. how do i change it so that each time, it save on a new file?

moodydog
23-11-09, 17:16
Sorry would this be better in technical help? :o

toxicraider
23-11-09, 17:42
There a many ways to do it, but I find it best to not have any opening or saving in the action (just the actual editing).

Then make sure you have all the open settings unchecked in the Automate>Batch window (open from the folder), then leave the save settings unchecked (save to folder). Otherwise it will try using save commands from the action, and might be set to save over one particular file.

Edit;
I just tried it and here are the settings I used; (The action was simply '>desaturate')
http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/9514/batche.png

moodydog
23-11-09, 17:57
thanks aaah its not working lol :o :)

:hea:

EDIT - oh just saw the image now thanks will try it now

EDIT EDIT -- lol it didnt work :(
its does it onnce, then the picture shuts down?

wantafanta
24-11-09, 03:23
I use Paint Shop Pro - but they are all the same.
Click "File"
Then click "Save As" from the drop down menu.
Then you have to give the file a NEW name.
If it was "MyImage.jpg" ... now you should call it
"MyImage_v1.jpg"
Then you will have both the original and the modified images
saved.
Remember, "Save As" -- not "Save".
-wf

toxicraider
24-11-09, 18:59
thanks aaah its not working lol :o :)

:hea:

EDIT - oh just saw the image now thanks will try it now

EDIT EDIT -- lol it didnt work :(
its does it onnce, then the picture shuts down?

The picture will close, but if you check, it should be saved.
If you are trying to many at once, it won't work.

moodydog
24-11-09, 23:09
The picture will close, but if you check, it should be saved.
If you are trying to many at once, it won't work.

thanks :)

tried somethng completely different (just ended up saving 300 layes to one file :))