PDA

View Full Version : How has forum speed been today (since maintenance this morning), any issues or bugs?


tlr online
08-08-11, 18:50
Thanks. :wve:

maximum_123
08-08-11, 18:53
Fine for me!

Although I had to clear cache + flush DNS several times as the message kept re-appearing, but it's okay now. And also that notification bug I had is gone :D

larson n natla
08-08-11, 18:54
Fine for me!

Although I had to clear cache + flush DNS several times as the message kept re-appearing, but it's okay now.

Snap. :tmb:

TRfan23
08-08-11, 18:54
101% Perfect :wve:

irishhips
08-08-11, 18:56
Fine for me!

Although I had to clear cache + flush DNS several times as the message kept re-appearing, but it's okay now. And also that notification bug I had is gone :DSame here

kooky
08-08-11, 18:56
Nope, forums have worked 100% fine today, no bugs or errors for me. :)

_Awestruck_
08-08-11, 18:57
I've gotten a few errors but everything is fine now.

jarekhanzelka
08-08-11, 18:58
Speedwise it was all just fine, but after I cleared my cache and flushed DNS, I had to wait for about half an hour before the forum actually came back.

Gabi
08-08-11, 18:58
Fine and dandy here. :)

sandygrimm
08-08-11, 18:59
All ok on this end!

tlr online
08-08-11, 19:01
And how is speed, have you noticed any improvement?

Cali
08-08-11, 19:02
Working fine here on my laptop. I haven't had to do anything!

On my phone I cleared my cache and then had to wait about 15 mins for it to be working again.

**Haven't really noticed anything about speed...but I'll look out for any difference now.

lance6439
08-08-11, 19:02
fine for me

it goes faster.

Cristina
08-08-11, 19:02
Everything fine here:wve:

Gabi
08-08-11, 19:03
And how is speed, have you noticed any improvement?
Not really, but I have not been paying attention to it either.
Will do now and let you know in due course.

larson n natla
08-08-11, 19:05
It seems to go faster now that you mention it. :D

maximum_123
08-08-11, 19:05
And how is speed, have you noticed any improvement?

Yeah, pages load pretty instantly now, all in one flash, before the first 5 or so posts would load and then the rest. It never used to take long, but it was noticeable, it seems great now. :)

Evan C.
08-08-11, 19:08
Not today, but yesterday I had a strange problem.I wanted to enter a couple times, and the web directly went to another site, like those ones who are for sale with a list of advertising from food, hotels and stuff.I checked the site and it was ok, so I don't know if it was a problem of my PC or the website was working rare.

tlr online
08-08-11, 19:13
Not today, but yesterday I had a strange problem.I wanted to enter a couple times, and the web directly went to another site, like those ones who are for sale with a list of advertising from food, hotels and stuff.I checked the site and it was ok, so I don't know if it was a problem of my PC or the website was working rare.
Thanks for the note. This was a DNS issue which should now be resolved.

trfanX34
08-08-11, 19:15
It runs fine, pages load instantly :D

Nemo_91
08-08-11, 19:22
It IS faster.

TR FAN 18
08-08-11, 19:24
Don't really notice speed here but everything is working 100% for me. :)

tlr online
08-08-11, 19:25
It runs fine, pages load instantly :D

This is what I like to hear. It should be much much faster now.

Danni
08-08-11, 20:01
Fine for me!

Although I had to clear cache + flush DNS several times as the message kept re-appearing, but it's okay now. And also that notification bug I had is gone :D

Haha, thanks for the help today Max :D :hug:

TRfan23
08-08-11, 20:02
And how is speed, have you noticed any improvement?

I'm on BT Infinity so speed for me isn't an issue :p

I haven't noticed much of a difference tbh :o


Edit - Actually I think I've noticed some slight definitive speed now :)

Zelda master
08-08-11, 20:05
Haven't had any problems, seems to be running as it always did without trouble:)

Tiddlyfish13
08-08-11, 20:19
Wait, I'm downloading Left 4 Dead 2 from Steam right now, so disregard what I said earlier, that's why it's slow :p

tomekkobialka
08-08-11, 20:21
All good! :tmb:

Catracoth
08-08-11, 20:23
I haven't noticed anything.
I keep reading that it's faster for some people.
I thought my Internet just improved.

Lukass
08-08-11, 20:23
I had to clear cache and DNS. I don't find TRF running faster tho'.

Avalon SARL
08-08-11, 20:30
No problems at all :)

Weemanply109
08-08-11, 20:34
Seems fine for me :wve:

aidanmalone
08-08-11, 20:37
Nope, not a problem :D
I think the pages load quicker now :tmb:

Legend of Lara
08-08-11, 20:39
I don't notice any crazy difference but it's always gone pretty fast.

larafan25
08-08-11, 21:17
The members seem to be ovulating , but I've encountered no slowness.

sierra xb
08-08-11, 21:41
it was getting a little slow loading pages last week, but seems better now

Lara Coft Baby
08-08-11, 22:22
Fine for me!

Although I had to clear cache + flush DNS several times as the message kept re-appearing, but it's okay now. And also that notification bug I had is gone :D
I had to do the same, rebooted, flushed dns, cleared browser cache a few times till the forums would actually come up for me

Hairhelmet12
08-08-11, 23:06
It's been fine for me. :D

xXhayleyroxXx
08-08-11, 23:08
The DNS message took a while to clear but apart from then it's been running like clockwork.

Rai
08-08-11, 23:08
Everything is working just fine for me. I wasn't around during the down time, so I was kinda surprised by the forum message.

Spong
08-08-11, 23:56
Nothing unusual to report.

voltz
09-08-11, 00:00
Page could not be found for a sec, then I just refreshed. Possibly a server hiccup?

tlr online
09-08-11, 00:01
Page could not be found for a sec, then I just refreshed. Possibly a server hiccup?

Which page?

voltz
09-08-11, 00:06
Which page?

http://www.tombraiderforums.com

This only occurred after I hit the community link.

tlr online
09-08-11, 00:08
Could you try and recreate the error and post a screenshot? Thanks.

voltz
09-08-11, 00:38
Didn't run into that problem again, so I think it's ok.

DgoOdz94
09-08-11, 00:39
In the morning it was responding very slow, but in the end it turned out to be my internet.

It's running just fine now. :)

Phlip
10-08-11, 18:05
Is it only me or is there no favicon? :o

Spong
10-08-11, 18:10
No what? :confused:

SorasDestiny
10-08-11, 18:12
Everything's fine with me.
If I hadn't come into this thread, I wouldn't have known to pay attention to such things as the forum is running the same, as always.

:D

Phlip
10-08-11, 18:26
No what? :confused:

The little icon beside the URL. It used to be the vB logo but now it's Firefox's default blank sheet of paper.

jackles
10-08-11, 18:27
Like some of the others I couldn't get on at all on Monday and had to do the flushing etc several times. I was quite relieved when I got on the next day. :o

Spong
10-08-11, 18:32
The little icon beside the URL. It used to be the vB logo but now it's Firefox's default blank sheet of paper.

Gotcha. I know the little logo you mean, but because I'm using Opera now, all I see is a little globe and the word 'Web' next to the URL. No idea if it used to display the vB logo before the update, I never noticed it. The vB logo is in the tab though, just like Firefox.

NRO.
10-08-11, 18:32
Well, my internet has always been crappy so let's don't go that lane. However, the icon is missing for me. :confused:

TRfan23
10-08-11, 18:36
Is it only me or is there no favicon? :o

I think he said he was going to fix it yesterday morning here (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=5617362&postcount=23). Guess he's really busy atm though.

EscondeR
10-08-11, 19:23
And how is speed, have you noticed any improvement?
Major improvement in posts submitting speed :tmb:

Gotcha. I know the little logo you mean, but because I'm using Opera now, all I see is a little globe and the word 'Web' next to the URL. No idea if it used to display the vB logo before the update, I never noticed it. The vB logo is in the tab though, just like Firefox.
Not in the address string, but at the tab header :)

Spong
10-08-11, 20:12
Not in the address string, but at the tab header :)

Yeah, I have that, that's always been there. But I was wondering whether, like Firefox, Opera should be displaying the vB logo next to the URL field (where the globe and 'Web' is).

*checks another vB forum*

Apparently not :o