PDA

View Full Version : What's with the wireframe apple?


Gomes
26-10-05, 13:41
I've been meaning to ask this for ages and it has to be today. What's the page that you find when you type the tombraiderforums adress without the www with the wireframe apple and "Believe"? Is it just meant as an error page default? Why the weirdness? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

And why is the Angel of Darkness logo as the opening image today?

tlr online
26-10-05, 13:44
Originally posted by Gomes:
I've been meaning to ask this for ages and it has to be today. What's the page that you find when you type the tombraiderforums adress without the www with the wireframe apple and "Believe"? Is it just meant as an error page default? Why the weirdness? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

And why is the Angel of Darkness logo as the opening image today? The page you're seeing is simply a holding page for wildcard domain extensions.

Regarding the AOD logo, where did you see this?

Gomes
26-10-05, 15:05
Ok. I was wondering if the apple was some sort of inside joke.

As for the AOD logo, it's in the opening page before you click to enter the forums, instead of the new Lara image that was there.

http://img376.imageshack.us/img376/6954/aod0ic.jpg

Nicky
26-10-05, 15:13
:confused: I still see the new Lara image in the gateway, no AOD logo...

http://nikkie.tombraiderforums.com/forums/pictures/gateway.jpg

Gomes
26-10-05, 15:45
Weird. I just erased my cache, so it can't be that.

tlr online
27-10-05, 14:33
Gomes. Can you try again please. Thanks.

T.Onix
27-10-05, 21:38
well, I have seen the apple thing, but I get two different images of Lara when I enter the forums, one is the new, (lara falling and her hair lose) and the other one she's shooting, and her hair is tight. when im at the office I get the first one, and at my laptop, i get the second one, why is this?

tlr online
27-10-05, 22:02
T.Onyx. Sounds like cache to me. Clear your browser's cache, and then load the page. Then hold down ctrl and press F5. This will force through a clean copy. (i.e. bypassing cache)

T.Onix
27-10-05, 22:07
oh, ok, I'll try that then!!! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif