PDA

View Full Version : I need help again,please


Gabi
29-08-04, 23:05
Hi everyone http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Since the last time I posted on this forum I have successfully finished TR1, TR2 and level 1 of TR2 The Golden Mask.
I have reached the end of this level, the statistics screen - and then get the following message:

Error!
FATAL: Level2 (D:\data\level2.TR2)
requires a new TOMB2.EXE (version
1371657) to run.

Where on earth is that new version of TOMB.EXE? And why can I play level 1 allright, but not level 2?

I have the full version of TR2 with an extra CD for TR2Gold.

I do not know, if this happens quite often and is just something relatively simple and straightforward to resolve.
If not and in case you need more information, let me know and I'll post more details.

Thank you

( and please, Joseph, don't tell me it has to do with the lack of an audio cable.......... ;) )

Neteru
30-08-04, 00:03
Hi Gabi http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Have you checked your audio cab... Just kidding http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif :D

You'll find patches for TR2 HERE (http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/tr2/fixes.html).

[EDIT] Why can you play one level and not the other? I have absolutely no idea! :D I'm off to bed, g'night. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

[ 30. August 2004, 01:04: Message edited by: Neteru ]

Nicky
30-08-04, 12:11
GABI http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif If the patches don't work, the problem may be solved if you change the Compatibility mode. I had that problem with TR2 - couldn't pass from Great Wall to Venice, and I was really anxious to visit beautiful Venice! :D I changed the Comp. mode and all was restored.

So in case you need to change the Compatibility mode, right click on the game .exe and go Properties. Select the Compatibility Tab and when it pops, tick the Compatibility box. Select the 'Win 98/Me' option and click OK http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

To do this, your game should be unpatched.

[ 30. August 2004, 13:16: Message edited by: Nicky ]

Gabi
30-08-04, 18:46
Thanks Net and Nicky! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif

Net: There is no patch for TR2GOLD :confused: , only for TR2 and that runs fine, but thank you anyway for looking into it. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Nicky: Changing compatibility mode did the trick - I'm now on the next level. Thank you http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Neteru
30-08-04, 21:40
I know my memory is sometimes shakey, but I think the executable for TR2 and TR2 gold are the same Gabi. :confused: Nicky will correct me if I'm wrong, I'm sure.

Nicky
30-08-04, 21:51
Cool, GABI, happy raiding! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Net, I don't know :confused: I guess that if you have the downloadable version of the game, the .exe is different, like it is for the downloadable version of UB? :confused: http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

[ 30. August 2004, 22:54: Message edited by: Nicky ]

Bokkie
30-08-04, 21:53
I have TR2 and TR2Gold CDs and executables are not the same ;)

Neteru
30-08-04, 23:07
Aha! Thanks Bokkie. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Um, I hadn't even thought about that Nicky. I downloaded TR2Gold, but have UB on disc.