PDA

View Full Version : TRAOD SCU


Deems
30-08-04, 09:07
Hello, i'm experiencing some difficulty with SCU utility because I get 'zero'-0' cutscenes scanned and also not all the FMVs found. What is wrong?
P.S. I have the patch 52 and both the AOD and SCU installed not to default folders. The destination folder is also selected right.

Bokkie
30-08-04, 09:19
Hi Deems http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

In order to see all cutscenes and FMV's you need to do a full install of TRAOD ;)

Which version of TRAOD SCU are you running? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif

Deems
30-08-04, 09:34
Thank you Bokkie ! I have version 1.0. That's it ! I'll copy my saved games and reinstall AOD to Full installation.
Thankx again ! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Joseph
30-08-04, 09:38
Hi Deems. I personally have no experience with the SCU. Since it is Bokkie's invention he knows all about it and i'm sure he can and will resolve all issues you are having with it.

However, what i think might be your problem is: you have installed patch 52. which i think you should not have done. This patch blocks a benchmark feature built in the engine of TRAOD, so maybe prevents using the SCU.

Uninstall of the patches is not possible. What you can do, is uninstall TRAOD, and install again. Then install patches v 42 and v49. Then install SCU.
Hope this helps. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Joseph
30-08-04, 09:40
ooops i was distracted for a moment , while i was typing my reply. So i didn't see Bokkie http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif already had arrived. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Deems
30-08-04, 10:36
I reinstalled fully AOD and the SCU found everything. But I have no sound in the cutscenes. Does this have to do with patch 52 you said joseph, because I installed it too?

Simulation
30-08-04, 10:48
Sorry, but that is a known limitation.

Joseph
30-08-04, 11:06
...meaning that i am right, Sim? Or: no sound in fmv"s is a known fact? :confused:

[ 30. August 2004, 12:07: Message edited by: joseph ]

Deems
30-08-04, 11:22
I do have sound in FMV's, but not in the cutscenes. :(

Simulation
30-08-04, 11:35
Sound for the Cutscenes are not played through the SCU. However, the FMV are OK.

SpArKy
05-09-04, 15:56
Well considering that my dodgy CD wont let me do a full install, i dont think the SCU will be any use to me!