PDA

View Full Version : TR1 crashing crashing crashing!!!


Jenni
01-09-04, 05:05
OK, am getting slightly tired of it now. It happens occassionally and when it does, it's regular - I'm not sure if the problem is joytokey, my gamepad or a combination of both (I don't think it's glidos as Lara can stand there breathing all day and it never crashes, but once I start moving..) - anyway, once it happens, it does it repeatedly: I'll play so far and it will crash, so have to illegally shut the programme down (tomb is not responding usually and can't be maximised to close the window so have to reboot to get rid of it as glidos says "OS detection failed" if I try to run without rebooting and tomb still running), anyway, I'll load it again and it will crash in roughly the same place again - and on and on it goes and nothing I do will change it - I'm out of ideas, anyone....??
It's slightly frustrating playing TR "no scratch" when I can't advance http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif

Joseph
01-09-04, 09:29
Jenni. When running TR1 with Glidos on Windows XP, it uses the CPU for 100%, so it's predictable it will freeze now and then. So don't play it with Glidos if you want to play together with the "No Scratch" bunch.
I have 2 pc's. The one i installed TR1 and Glidos on (i did that only for testing and to help members on this forum), is a Pentium3 ~733 Mhz. I get the freezes now and then, nothing to do about it. Sparky made a thread about it; i checked and saw he is right: 100% cpu usage, even after closing of Tombraider game and closing Glidos the cpu usage persists. Only reboot stops that.
And on this other PC ( my big one) i have dual-boot, and have TR1 installed on my Windows Millennium partition, so i play Tombraider without any problems at all, because WindowsME is in fact Windows 98 3d edition, giving Tombraider and Glidos its natural DOS environment. It does not have to be "emulated" like in Windows XP.

I have not yet installed TR1 and Glidos on the XP partition on this big PC, otherwise i could tell you now if a much faster CPU (Pentium4 2.66 Ghz) and graphic card (ATI Radeon 9700 Pro) would solve the problem.
I am very busy these days, but when i find the moment i will check if it does.
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif

Jenni
01-09-04, 10:05
Hi Joseph
Yes I did notice that the CPU runs at 100% when playing TR with glidos and asked Paul about that, he said it was quite normal and nothing to worry about, but I'm sure that must be the reason. I had major issues with another PC game that was constantly crashing and that too was running the CPU at 100% - eventually it got over it (unsure what happened) and it ran smoothly and no longer running the CPU red hot either.
Any idea why glidos runs so hot?
Well, in the meantime I'll just have to keep rebooting, I can't see how I can play without glidos as I need glidos to run my gamepad and not to mention enable me to see what's going on! ;)

Joseph
01-09-04, 12:02
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif Oh, i just realised Jenni: you could also stop the process in Taskmanager, of course. Ctrl+Alt+Del. The process responsible is ntvdm.exe. Right click on it, and choose to "Stop this proces". :D
When game freezes, exit the game and exit Glidos. Stop the proces. Start Glidos, load TR1 again. ;)

Simulation
01-09-04, 18:23
Originally posted by Jenni:
I did notice that the CPU runs at 100% when playing TR with glidos It's not really surprising. The graphics need continually updating and Glidos is capturing the Glide graphics piping it through to OpenGL. This is CPU intensive.

You will find most graphical games will run the CPU at 100% throughout the game. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

[ 01. September 2004, 19:24: Message edited by: Simulation ]

Joseph
01-09-04, 18:35
You're right Sim, about most games using cpu 100 %. But most games, after exiting them, stop using the cpu. Do you know why ntvdm.exe keeps running after exiting glidos?

Simulation
01-09-04, 19:38
NTVDM.EXE (NT Virtual Dos Machine) provide MS-DOS and 16-bit applications the ability to run in their own environment without interfering with other applications.

My gues is that TR1 has crashed and left the program is a unstable state at 100% CPU and probably eating memory. So I think this is more a side effect than the cause. Looking through some of the tech info it may be due to graphics or a CPU that does not fully support VDM (appearently they are some)

Basically it could be certain configurations of hardware, drivers, memory, and application usage.

Jenni. what is your hardware configuration?

Jenni
01-09-04, 23:09
Hi Simulation http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif
Not sure what you mean by hardware configuration, but it's a 1.4G AMD athlon processor with 512Mb DDR Ram and the graphics card is Nvidia GeForce2 MX 400.

Simulation
01-09-04, 23:42
Hi Jenni,

I better warn you first that if you want to go ahead and try to sort this problem out it will be a trial and error process (mostly error) and may not bare any fruits.

Bottom line is that TR1 was written 10 years ago for totally different hardware and it may be that your particular hardware configuration will always suffer this problem......
From the tech reports I have quickly looked at it could be just about anything.

Anyway, I guess we should start with the easiest first..

Disconnect the joytokey and see if the games still crashes.
next.....

DRIVERS

The simplest way to check you have all the latest drivers is to run Driver Detective (http://www.drivershq.com/). Just run the "Try it for Free" Option and it will tell you what drivers are out of date. You should be able to find the latest drivers and update.
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Jenni
02-09-04, 00:10
Hey ya Sim http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif
Don't worry, trial and error is generally how life's wee problems are solved http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif
I have played TR without glidos, my gamepad (so no joytokey) and it seems to play ok, but I haven't had an extensive play as I'm useless with the keyboard. But I'm fairly sure the issue is glidos/my gamepad/joytokey - however, my gamepad works fine with TR2 and I don't need to use joytokey to configure it either.
I shall have a looksie at the driver updates - cheers!

Update: have run a scan and the only ones which are bad are my digital camera and modem (I'm not touching that though, last time I "updated" the thing kept crashing!) and that's it. IDE Atapi controlllers, USB controllers, display adaptors, sound, video and game controllers all rated "good"

[ 02. September 2004, 01:19: Message edited by: Jenni ]