PDA

View Full Version : Looking at old problem again, with new twist


TeeJay
19-10-04, 05:36
Hey there! It's been a long time since I've visited this forum. Now I'm back and having some other problems......but some of the same old ones. So let me start by saying I know enough about computers to be dangerous and not enough to get myself out of trouble. So speak plainly, not too much technical stuff, or it's over my head. :rolleyes:

This is regarding TR1 and I did have it working once with VDMS and Glidos.....and then something happened, and I never did it get put right again, sidetracked, and now many months later, I'm trying again!

I have Windows XP, on a Dell Dimension 4300S. I have no clue what graphics card I have, whatever came with it when I bought it. As I said, I did get everything to work perfectly at one time, but once I got so far into the game, it froze on me, and I never could get it to work right again since then.

Just recently, as in yesterday, I uninstalled VDMS and Glidos, starting from scratch, checked both sites, downloaded the latest versions of both, plus the launchpad, and reinstalled each of them.

I've not been able to properly install TR since upgrading my PC from Windows 98 years ago. When I attempt to install either by the command prompt or via the D:/ drive, it goes to a DOS screen, then goes black, and then returns to my desktop, having done nothing to create a file or config. The way I set things up last time, and this time.....were to manually create a TR folder on the C:/ drive and then copy the files and folders from my CD into the TR folder.

A couple of years back, I think Paul gave me a different HMISET.CFG file, which I used in the past, and have since copied into the TR folder. I've also obtained the TOMB.EXE file that Bokkie told me to use, which is 873,739 in size, unzipped, which I was told is the correct TOMB.EXE to use with Glidos. So I have that in the TR folder as well.

At first I couldn't get it to work at all, then I tried changing the resolution and now it works. I'm at the beginning, where I was a few years ago, when I first found Glidos. My game works, I see great, I hear some background music, but I hear no action noises, see no life bar when her pistols are drawn, when she swims or gets bit.

I don't have to have the noises, but I really do want them, since that way I know when the bad guys or animals are coming. But I think I really need to have my life bar so I know when I need a medipack.

Any suggestions on getting my game noises and the life bar?

If you can give me a few simple things to try or to look for, I'd appreciate the help!

TJ

[ 19. October 2004, 07:30: Message edited by: TeeJay ]

Paulie
19-10-04, 08:27
It sounds (no pun intended) like a problem in the setup of VDMS (When setup incorrectly I have known it to affect the graphics in the game). The easiest way to sort this out is to delete your Tombraider directory and to use the installer at TRC as this will setup VDMS, GliDOS and copy the correct exe.

You can download the installer here
http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/cgi-bin/downloads2/dl.pl?fx_tr1_installer

Hope this helps. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

[ 19. October 2004, 09:30: Message edited by: Paulie ]

Simulation
19-10-04, 11:22
Hi TeeJay,

Try this set of installation instructions first and let us know if it works.

TR1 for WinXP FAQ (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/tr1walk/faq.html)

Paulie
19-10-04, 12:50
Hi Sim http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Originally posted by Simulation:
Hi TeeJay,

Try this set of installation instructions first and let us know if it works.

TR1 for WinXP FAQ (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/tr1walk/faq.html)I am going to put that url on my monitor for easy reference. :D

[ 19. October 2004, 13:51: Message edited by: Paulie ]

Simulation
19-10-04, 20:53
Hi Paulie. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

How far have you got with TR1 now all your problems are sorted?

Paulie
19-10-04, 22:12
Not that far; City of Kamoon I think. The nice thing is that I can't remember whole chunks of it, so it's like having a new game. Of course it never looked this good on the PS1. :D

[ 19. October 2004, 23:13: Message edited by: Paulie ]

TeeJay
20-10-04, 03:26
I got the ATR downloaded and installed, I have all the sounds and music, and the graphics are great. Thanks!

However, I still have no life bar when I'm shooting or swimming. How can I get that?

TJ

[ 20. October 2004, 05:02: Message edited by: TeeJay ]

Simulation
20-10-04, 07:51
Hi TeeJay, http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Hey... Progress.

I think the health bar problem might be because you are running Glidos in Window mode and the screen is clipped. When you start Glidos go into the settings and try Full Screen mode.

Let us know if that works?

Paulie
20-10-04, 07:55
Originally posted by TeeJay:
I got the ATR downloaded and installed, I have all the sounds and music, and the graphics are great. Thanks!You're welcome. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

TeeJay
22-10-04, 04:19
Well ya know, I checked the Glidos start up screen and I was already at full screen. But, when I first tried to get TR running again with VDMS and Glidos, I had to switch my resolution to 640 x 480. I was a little discouraged when you said full screen should take care of it, but it hadn't.

So I decided to try switching my resolution to 800 x 600, just to see what would happen. Low and behold, sure enough, the life bar was being cut off just as you thought, and when I switched resolution, I have my life bar again!

Whoooo Hooooooo! I'm tickled pink, thrilled to death and doing jumping jacks! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/jumper.gif You guys ROCK!!!! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Everything works now, smoothly and I can hear all the important stuff.

I have two other quick questions for you guys! When I first enter the caves, after you shoot the 3 bats, there's that secret cave to your left? Well I've always been able to get to that cave, but when I tried to the last several times as I've been working on getting TR to run correctly........I can't get it! I go to the far left corner, jump and hold, but Lara never grabs the ledge like she should. Any clue why this is happening now all of a sudden? Some dormant glitch I didn't know about until now? As I said, I've always been able to get it before, but now I can't

My last question is where is the best place....meaning the best pricing, to obtain TR 2, 3 and 4. I have TRC, which is the 5th, isn't it? Or is that #4? I never bought the others because I hadn't completed TR1 before switching to a newer computer, and then couldn't get it to run right until now. If I do buy the older games, will Glidos and VDMS work just as well on them as it does for TR1 now? I sure hope so.

Anyway, thanks again for all your help! It works! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-5.gif

Neteru
22-10-04, 04:42
That jump/grab is temperamental, but I always find that if you position Lara in front of the left edge and run at it with the action button always pressed, she always jumps up and grabs.

Glidos only works for TR1/Unfinished Business and not the others (they don't need it). You should be able to get 2,3 and 4 (yes, Chronicles is 5) to run fine on your current system (though 2 may require running in compatibility mode). As for the best place to buy, I'm not sure as you are in the US (I think), but you can get 2,3 and 4 in the Sold Out range, which are very cheap wherever you get them.

Paulie
22-10-04, 07:47
Hey Tee Jay, http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Great news that you're up and running to your satisfaction.

Regarding the games you are misssing you should be able to pick up the Sold Out versions for about $10. If you have a search on the Net you can probably get sealed originals for just a little more.

When you have 2, 3 and 4, don't forget the Gold versions. They are:-
</font> TR1 Gold: Unfinished Business and Shadow of the Cat (Free to download)</font> TR2 Gold: The Golden Mask (Free to download)</font> TR3 Gold: The Lost Artifact (You have to buy this one, d'oh!)</font> There is also The Times Exclusive Level which is a stand-alone single level that runs on the TR4 engine, but it is a free download.</font>Happy tomb raiding. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

[ 22. October 2004, 08:50: Message edited by: Paulie ]

Bokkie
22-10-04, 09:43
Anyway, thanks again for all your help! It works! Thankies http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Simulation
22-10-04, 11:17
Originally posted by TeeJay:
switching my resolution to 800 x 600Great. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

My guess is that you get better results when TR1 Resolution is the same as the Desktop resolution as the monitors settings (vertical/horizontal position/size) will match better.

Joseph
22-10-04, 11:17
Originally posted by TeeJay:
I can't get it! I go to the far left corner, jump and hold, but Lara never grabs the ledge like she should. Any clue why this is happening now all of a sudden? Some dormant glitch I didn't know about until now? As I said, I've always been able to get it before, but now I can't
Stand in the left corner. Don't jump with your Alt-key, but only press the Ctrl key together with the up arrow key. Always works.
Throughout the whole tombraider series you here and there may encounter a ledge or openeing that is only possible to access this way. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Joseph
22-10-04, 11:21
* edit: i posted, but my message was gone!!! :eek: I had to write it all over. Only to see that after posting the second version, my first message all of a sudden was present.
Posted at the exact same moment as Sim's message. :D

[ 22. October 2004, 12:25: Message edited by: joseph ]

TeeJay
27-10-04, 06:51
Thanks guys! I appreciate all your input and expertise! I'm just thrilled to be able to Raid again! Can't explain why I enjoy this game so much, but I go through phases where I can't get enough of it, and play all I can. Then I need a break for a while, but sooner or later, I gotta go RAID!

Good to know about TR2, 3 and 4........can't wait to try those too. I don't understand about TR1 Gold.......is it another level to TR1? Like an extension after the fact? At least most of the extras are free to download! I'll look for them.

Thanks again guys, you ROCK!

TJ

Neteru
27-10-04, 07:04
TR1 Gold (Unfinished Business) is an extra set of 4 levels in which Lara returns to Atlantis after the great explosion at the end of TR1. They're an excellent extension to a great game.

Joseph
27-10-04, 11:00
http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/tr1cover.jpg

This is the version i bought in 1999, TeeJay. Doublepack Tr1 / UB. I also have TR2 / Golden Mask, and TR3 / Lost Artifact doublepacks, bought in 2000. Sadly, i don't see them available anymore in shops. And the Sold Out versions are single versions, i don't know why.

People who have the single versions can download the addons for free.

[ 27. October 2004, 12:47: Message edited by: joseph ]

SpArKy
28-10-04, 14:06
Regarding the toolbar problem, i am almost certain its F4 to sort it out, or one of the F buttons, Nicky knows this one i think!