PDA

View Full Version : Help! Anyone here VCR Friendly?


larasfrend
20-10-04, 12:05
Hi! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

I'm going out tonight and desperately want to record something on tv.. I didn't expect my vcr to work as I've nevr tried recording before and well... It isn't brand new, but not exactly old either.

Anyway so after a bit of fidgetting around I got it to record video, but not audio. What's even weirder is that if I put the volume up to almost maximum, I can hear the sound incredibly faintly with a lot of background sound (almost like recording in a room- you hear air moving around). http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif


So I tried recording on maximum volume- but that doesn't work and anyway my neighbours would hate me... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/violent.gif

I have a feeling that the vcr has it's own volume buttons!!! :mad:

Anyone van help? Please! The Apprentice is on at 6!
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif

I don't think there's anything wrong with the cable (it works fine always).... :confused: Anyway I'm gonna continue trying stuff out, please help me! :(

larasfrend
20-10-04, 13:26
Nobody? :mad: :( http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

spence
20-10-04, 14:44
Your VCR should record normally (audio & video) even if your TV is switched off. The signal from cable/rooftop ariel/dish should enter the VCR before the TV.

Is the channel you wish to record tuned in properly on the VCR?

larasfrend
20-10-04, 14:51
Thanks for helping!

Um well I have 2 cables: reception and connection from vcr to tv. The reception cable is in the tv. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

spence
20-10-04, 15:09
Is this how things are wired??
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v151/Spence1138/VCR_TV.jpg

Neteru
20-10-04, 19:53
Assuming you have things wired correctly as spence's diagram shows and your video recorder is tuned in correctly), you can try giiving the heads a clean with a tape head cleaning cassette. But I have found a number of times that when this happens, the recording heads are past their life.

larasfrend
20-10-04, 21:43
Thanks guys. Um I couldn't see anything when I plugged the reception into the VCR... Maybe I do need new plug thingys... However it works fine with viewing videos and dvds... :confused: http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Neteru
20-10-04, 22:14
Yes it works fine when you watch videos, because generally your tv will switch (or you switch it) to the AV channel for the vcr. It's pre tuned if you like. But the vcr needs to be tuned to the aerial. So plug the aerial into the vcr, tune the vcr and then you should be fine. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

[EDIT] Moving to Technical Support.

[ 20. October 2004, 23:16: Message edited by: Neteru ]

larasfrend
21-10-04, 11:44
Thanks!

I'm actually gonna get my dad to try tuning stuff- I missed the apprentice anyway... :rolleyes: :D So thanks for your help!

P.S.- How embarassing! Sorry for posting in Gen Chat.. Though I could have sworn I was in Technical support.... :confused: Anyway I'm not awake these days http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

Neteru
21-10-04, 21:05
LOL, hey it's ok. It took me a couple of posts before I realised it needed to be moved! :D