PDA

View Full Version : Resolution Switching In Games


Paulie
26-10-04, 08:45
I've been scratching my head over something and I wonder if anyone has the answer.

I have an Iiyama E431S 17" Flat screen monitor connected via DVI to my nVidia Geforce 6800GT (drivers v66.81). The native resolution of my monitor is 1280 x 1024. The monitor will display lower resolutions, but they are a compromise as either the monitor or video card have to pixel stretch if I want a full screen image (this makes anything other than 1280 x 1024 is a little fuzzy), or display 1:1 with a black border.

Here is my problem: In some games I can select 1280 x 1024 and others I can't e.g. In the Prince of Persia: Warrior Within Demo (also with Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb) the highest resolution I can select is 1024 x 768. I took the demo to work and tried it on my PC there and found I could select 1280 x 960 (this should be fine on my Iiyama). While trying this at work I noted that all resolutions below 1280 x 960 ran at 75Hz, but 1280 x 960 ran at 60Hz.

My flatscreen has two selectable refresh rates 60Hz and 75Hz, so you would think that the game could switch this, but it obviously can't (or thinks it can't, or won't). So I manually set the refresh rate to 60Hz but the game would still only give me a maximum screen resolution of 1024 x 768.

Does anyone have any ideas? Is this just the way it is? Should I be looking at the monitor/graphics card drivers or is it just bad game code?

Tomb Raiders 1-6, Doom 3 and Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon all work at 1280 x 1024, so what's the problem? :confused:

[EDIT]

Information from my monitor driver:
</font> Horizontal Refresh Frequency: 24-83Hz</font> Vertical Refresh Frequency: 60-76HZ</font>Prince of Persia: Warrior Within Demo refresh rates:
1024 x 768
</font> Horizontal Refresh: 60Hz</font> Vertical Refresh: 75Hz</font>1280 x 960
</font> Horizontal Refresh: 60Hz</font> Vertical Refresh: 60Hz</font>

[ 26. October 2004, 10:14: Message edited by: Paulie ]

Paulie
26-10-04, 12:52
Having had a jog around the Internet I found the following info:-

Refresh Rate
Since LCD monitors do not employ phosphors like a CRT, refresh rate is not a concern. Basically, the transistors in the LCD remain open or closed as needed until the image changes. This can be a point of confusion for some consumers since most graphics cards still "ask for" a refresh rate setting. This is due to the analog nature of existing graphic cards and their support for CRT displays. While refresh rates do not apply to LCD monitors, most LCDs are set up to accept any settings from 60Hz and above. It is best to set your video card to 60Hz.and this:-

You may need to select the correct driver for your monitor or install the Windows Plug and Play driver to select higher Resolutions.So unless I hear any different from you guys; I'm going to set my graphics card to 60Hz, uninstall my monitor driver and install the Windows Plug and Play driver and see what happens. :confused:

[ 26. October 2004, 15:19: Message edited by: Paulie ]

Neteru
26-10-04, 13:35
I left this one because I wasn't entirely sure. It seemed to me that it was little to do with the monitor and more to do with the graphics card. I can't see how it can hurt to try the plug and play driver. If it doesn't work out, you can always reinstall your monitors driver again.

Simulation
26-10-04, 16:35
I downloaded Prince of Persia Warrior Within at lunch time and I'll give it a go this evening.

cya soon

Paulie
26-10-04, 22:52
After quite a bit of messing about, the solution to this problem was so simple I've only just stopped kicking myself. :mad:

If I right-clicked on the desktop - Properties - Settings. My available resolutions were 800 x 600, 1024 x 768 and 1280 x 1024.

1152 x 864 and 1280 x 960 were missing. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/yikes.gif

To add them I right-clicked the desktop - Properties - Settings - Advanced - GeForce 6800GT. I then clicked on Screen Resolutions and Refresh rates and added 1152 x 864 and 1280 x 960 as custom resolutions.

Both the POP demo and Emperor's Tomb keep track of your hardware setup in the files hardware.ini and vars.cfg respectively. I deleted both of these files and when I ran the games I found that I could run them both at 1280 x 960. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-5.gif

[ 27. October 2004, 12:33: Message edited by: Paulie ]

Joseph
27-10-04, 10:47
the files hardware.ini and vars.cfg respectively Did you find these files in the game-demo directories, Paulie?

[ 27. October 2004, 12:43: Message edited by: joseph ]

Paulie
27-10-04, 11:39
Oops, I should have said that shouldn't I. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif

In Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb the file is:-

C:\Lucas Arts\Indiana Jones and The Emperors Tomb\GameData\Indy\Vars.cfg

I'm not at my PC at the moment but I think the file in the Prince of Persia: Warrior Within Demo is something like

C:\Ubisoft\Prince of Persia\hardware.ini

I'll check that out later. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

P.S. Joseph. I edited my previous post to correct the spelling of hardware.ini, so your quote is now wrong. Sorry about that. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/whistle.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

[ 27. October 2004, 12:43: Message edited by: Paulie ]

Joseph
27-10-04, 11:44
I edited too, thanks Paulie. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Whose PC are you on atm then? :D

Simulation
27-10-04, 12:11
Hi Paulie,

Glad to see that you sorted it out... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

The PC I tested with a Flat screen and a GeForce FX5200 had all the resolutions required. So there wasn't much I could say?
I am a bit suprised that you needed to add these resolutions as custom?

Oh well as long as it works ;)

Paulie
27-10-04, 14:40
Originally posted by joseph:
Whose PC are you on atm then? :D I'm at work. :(

Originally posted by Simulation:
I am a bit suprised that you needed to add these resolutions as custom?Me too, that's probably why I missed it!!! :rolleyes: :D

Joseph
27-10-04, 17:26
I'm at work. :(
http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/nono.gif You call that WORK, Paulie?! :D