PDA

View Full Version : Activating Console Mode In Doom 3


Paulie
28-10-04, 13:16
If like me you have been trying to activate console mode in the UK release of Doom 3, you will have read that you have to press Ctrl+Alt+~. You may have found that this doesn't work. http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v509/pmwaring/smilies/annoyed1.gif

Well I eventually managed to access the console and here's how I did it:
</font> Activate your PDA (TAB key)</font> Press Ctrl+ALT+The key directly below the ESCAPE KEY.</font>Once activated you can enter the codes that are avaliable all over the Net and cheat to your heart's content. http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v509/pmwaring/smilies/devil2.gif

[ 16. November 2004, 16:05: Message edited by: Paulie ]

jjohn
28-10-04, 23:23
An easy way to have the console available every time you start the game is to add the following line to your Doomconfig.cfg or autoexec.cfg file located in \Doom 3\base:
seta com_allowConsole "1"
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Paulie
28-10-04, 23:58
That's pretty cool. I only have to hit one key now (The key below the ESCAPE key). http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Simulation
29-10-04, 11:40
I really must get my head down and Play Doom3. I have only manged about an hour or two since I bought the game a month ago. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif

jjohn
30-10-04, 07:50
Hi Sim http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif
Yep it's a good game - i got about half way through and then Lara distracted me - i'll have to finish it soon . lol