PDA

View Full Version : Need some opinions


Draco
31-10-04, 01:02
My computer recently started randomly turning the hard disk on and off and booting to Windas is a pain becuase of it.

I know for a fact the Hard Disk is fine.

I know for a fact it isn't a software problem.

It also happens to the CD ROM.

What I haven't figured out yet is whether it is the motherboard, power supply, or something else.

Any ideas?

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 01:21
I'm thinking power supply...what's the watt rating?

[ 31. October 2004, 02:22: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

Draco
31-10-04, 01:26
380

The Ethernet stops working after about 10 minutes, it has to be rebooted to work again.

[ 31. October 2004, 02:27: Message edited by: Draco ]

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 01:28
Ok...watts seem fine. Who is manufacturer?

Also, it could be a number of things, memory or PCI/AGP card not seated properly, power connectors not coupled correctly. Heat could possibly be a supporting issue. Is there a way to get a temp on your CPU? IIRC you built it yourself? Did you use thermal paste or a thermal pad between the CPU & heatsink? Your mobo could also be grounding out on the case, if it doesn't have the proper spacers.

[ 31. October 2004, 02:30: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

Draco
31-10-04, 01:30
I have taken it apart entirely and reassembled it, no dice.

Antec is the psu manufacturer.

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 01:30
Originally posted by Draco:
I have taken it apart entirely and reassembled it, no dice.

Antec is the psu manufacturer.What about CPU temp?

Draco
31-10-04, 01:34
36 C

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 01:36
Checked your event logs for errors?

Draco
31-10-04, 01:37
Eh?

Draco
31-10-04, 01:41
Event Log for source: EventSystem

Error 10/29/2004 13:34:08.200 Event System 4098

The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing. HRESULT was 80040155 from line 39 of D:\n2\private\es\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp. This may indicate that the COM+ Event Sytem is not properly installed. Please try reinstalling the COM+ Event System.

[ 31. October 2004, 02:42: Message edited by: Draco ]

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 01:41
Start>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Event Viewer, scroll through Application & System

Where did you pull that from?

[ 31. October 2004, 02:42: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

Draco
31-10-04, 01:43
I haven't bought XP yet.

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 01:45
Originally posted by Draco:
I haven't bought XP yet.Oh IC. In XP though there was an issue with the COM Event System. Microsoft issued updates to fix it, best bet was to tell it to take no action for recovery.

Draco
31-10-04, 01:46
C:\WINDOWS\ESLogs\EventSystem.html

I'm using WinME.

Draco
31-10-04, 01:47
If I'm taking awhile to respond it's because I have to reboot periodically when the net goes out... =/

Draco
31-10-04, 02:05
I turned off all Power Management in Windows, and did it in the BIOS already, so we'll see if that does it.

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 02:45
Considering its WinME unless you have the cash to get XP, save all your data and reinstall the OS. I have ME on a laptop...and I reinstall it every quarter at least, cause it tends to become cracky after awhile.

Draco
31-10-04, 02:51
This is a fresh install. I turned all the Power Management stuff to always on and that seems to have solved it...

heh.

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 02:56
Originally posted by Draco:
This is a fresh install. I turned all the Power Management stuff to always on and that seems to have solved it...

heh.wtf is all i can say

tlr online
31-10-04, 03:02
I was just about to suggest that also.

Doh! ;)

Draco
31-10-04, 03:56
Well it didn't last, so I don't think Windows is the problem.

Draco
31-10-04, 05:29
Well I'll just s**** this box of junk and build my next machine...when I can.

tlr online
31-10-04, 05:59
How powerful is your PSU? (power supply unit)

Joseph
31-10-04, 10:39
tlr, Draco said it is 380 http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/whistle.gif
Maybe your Ram memory Draco? WinME is known for its bad memory management, and gets a bit more unstable than it already is, when it has more than 256 Mb. You manage that in msconfig, tab Advanced.

[ 31. October 2004, 11:40: Message edited by: joseph ]

Draco
31-10-04, 18:46
It is not a software problem.

Anyway, it does it whether I'm in the BIOS setup or in Windows, and since my computer murdered Windows, I'm always in the BIOS now.

Wow, people are quick to blame ME on all the forums I am posting about this and ME isn't even at fault.

It is a hardware problem, that much I know.

Joseph
31-10-04, 19:00
Draco, how much ram do you have. It is not blaming, it is a fact (admitted by Microsoft) that WinME has problems with more than 256 Mb (memory leaks).
I have dual-boot WinME / XP. I also had ME on my other pc. In both cases, it was / is never very reliable after i had done Windows Update.
*edit: EVEN after i had done windows update.

[ 03. November 2004, 11:23: Message edited by: joseph ]

Draco
31-10-04, 19:20
512Mb, as much as WinME will address.

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 20:43
You could systematically disconnect the hardware until the culprit is found. Start with bare minimum to get the comp to post, then gradually add one thing at a time. Tedious yes but it could be worthwhile.

It could also be something unseen such as an IDE port considering its the hard disk with some fault from cdrom. Also...it might by the motherboard altogether...what's the model#/manufacturer?

Draco
31-10-04, 20:48
K7S5A Pro

It was made for use in Canada, but I hope that isn't what is wrong here.

Bokkie
31-10-04, 20:48
I know for a fact the Hard Disk is fine.
I know for a fact it isn't a software problem. How do you know? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-3.gif

Did you turned off the swap file (Virtual Memory) ? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif

Draco
31-10-04, 20:51
Originally posted by Bokkie:
</font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr /> I know for a fact the Hard Disk is fine.
I know for a fact it isn't a software problem. How do you know? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-3.gif

Did you turned off the swap file (Virtual Memory) ? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif </font>[/QUOTE]Because when you can't even boot to Windows and/or Windows isn't installed, it becomes pretty clear it isn't software.

Well the only thing software wise I can tell you is that Windows can't function with it. My computer murdered ME, all it gets now is a Protection Failure, and even Safe Mode crashes.

But Windows can't do anything in the BIOS (and I mean in the BIOS when looking at SETUP) to do this. It does it no matter what state the computer is in other than off.

Draco
31-10-04, 21:49
Sorry if I seem snappy. This is just bugging the hell outta me.

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 22:56
crawling through a few websites i found something. someone was having similar problems to you.

One guy said
the K7S5A's are notorious for having issues with power supplys and with memory.
I would try to power it up with only the Video card, 1 stick of memory and the CPU HSF plugged in ONLY The guy with the problem tried that and it didn't work.

Another peep:

Send it back I have a stack of ECS mobo's that have the same problem. I no longer build systems with them because of this and the fact that it is hard to get tech assistance. (we are talking about the ECS k7s5a right?) The funny thing is the ones that do work have never had any end user reported problems, except for a few sound issues but that is with the onboard sound So maybe you can try that with only one stick of memory. Have you tried resetting cmos clear jumper to normal?

Joseph
31-10-04, 23:04
Because when you can't even boot to Windows and/or Windows isn't installed, it becomes pretty clear it isn't software.
Draco. Sorry but this is nonsense: when you can't even boot to Windows =that could be because for instance the Registry is damaged, or a wrong memory management setting, or the graphic card drivers are damaged, or... all software. When Windows isn't installed (software)... well http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/clown.gif it won't start up.

laracroft8290
31-10-04, 23:09
Originally posted by joseph:
</font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr /> Because when you can't even boot to Windows and/or Windows isn't installed, it becomes pretty clear it isn't software.
Draco. Sorry but this is nonsense: when you can't even boot to Windows =that could be because for instance the Registry is damaged, or a wrong memory management setting, or the graphic card drivers are damaged, or... all software. When Windows isn't installed (software)... well http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/clown.gif it won't start up.</font>[/QUOTE]Technically BIOS is software. And if he can't even post or get into the BIOS I would think the mobo is fooked based on what I've seen.

[ 01. November 2004, 00:10: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

Joseph
31-10-04, 23:23
"can't even get into the BIOS"? Where did he say that? I must have missed it! :confused:

Joseph
31-10-04, 23:34
Could be the motherboard * model, as you suggested, LC8290. Reading your quotes it is pretty likely. Maybe there is the clue.

But it could also be damaged ram modules, damaged hdd drive, bad / loose connections... even though Draco took the parts out and reassembled them back together (as he said, i recall).

Draco
02-11-04, 01:01
I installed two screws that I didn't have in it before and it works better already, probably still going to die, but we'll see.

And I have said repeatedly, that Windows can't be the problem.

Draco
03-11-04, 00:17
I successfully installed windows. However after I installed the Ethernet drivers, the HDD went back to it's old ways after the reboot.

So I disabled the LAN, then when I installed the video card drivers it went flakey after that reboot as well. So I stopped messing with it and went to bed.

I'll rip out the VIA 4in1 drivers later when I get home.

Bokkie
03-11-04, 06:03
However after I installed the Ethernet drivers, the HDD went back to it's old ways after the reboot. Draco, because you're using Windows ME, all errors you're getting are probably software errors http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif

Replace Windows ME with some better version - XPSP2 is working excellent http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Draco
03-11-04, 06:09
I can't afford XP.

Bokkie
03-11-04, 08:00
Draco, I'm sorry, but in that case I think you'll have similar problems at least once a year :(

Good luck with Windows ME http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

laracroft8290
03-11-04, 14:28
Originally posted by Draco:
I can't afford XP.neither can most, save a dollar a day and you'll find a way.

[ 03. November 2004, 20:59: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

Joseph
03-11-04, 14:41
LC, check your pm please.

Draco
04-11-04, 02:15
I put in a newer motherboard. We'll see how that goes.

Draco
23-02-05, 00:38
I finally found the problem. The CPU was overclocked by 56 Mhz.

Windows ME is a stellar operating system, and as usual is not the problem.

I love using an OS that even Macs outnumber.

Olvidarse
23-02-05, 04:15
Draco, you can buy Microsoft XPSP2 at Newegg.com for $86 (atm) if you buy some "hardware" with it. "Hardware" consists of anything that can go into the computer (motherboard, graphics card, PSU, etc). There's no quota of money you need to spend on the "hardware," so I think you can buy your motherboard and the OEM Microsoft XPSP2 (which is regularly priced at $96). HERE's (http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=37-102-151&DEPA=6) the link.

Draco
23-02-05, 05:47
I'll buy XP soon enough, Im not in a hurry though.

Apofiss
23-02-05, 15:11
"The CPU was overclocked by 56 Mhz"

Draco. I wonder who overlocked it if even you didn't know that? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/mischievous.gif

[ 23. February 2005, 16:47: Message edited by: Apofiss ]

Draco
23-02-05, 17:40
Well I probably did, but it didn't occur to me that that could be the problem.