PDA

View Full Version : gforce 6600gt looks realy bad


kelthuzad
13-11-04, 23:12
hi all, im new here. i have a new computer pci with geforce 6600gt, i open tomb raider and everything looks like an old graphics display, low resolution, like few years old ago. i have the last driver installed to my graphic card from nvidia, and even the configuration they were seup for tomb raider game. nothing seems to help. im on xp sp2 and it should be amazing quality bad lookkkkksss badddddd. what should i do. should the patches will fix it up? or my graphic card not good enough????? arghhhh

[ 14. November 2004, 16:24: Message edited by: kelthuzad ]

Simulation
14-11-04, 00:11
The card should be fine.

Get the patches (v42 and v49) and check out your graphics settings.

The TRAOD FAQ (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/tr6/faq.html) should point you in the right direction.

Come back here if you still have a problem. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

kelthuzad
14-11-04, 11:50
Hi simulation , thanks for your answer,
i update it but ther is no change. im at build 49 now , but still look ****ti...
i checed my graphics setting with the traod faq but nothing seems to go wrong. im telling you its look very bad, when i go through something i can see the hand for example go inside and dissapear in a cupboard for example. looks like pixel without antialaising ... vwry vwry wierd. this card should be one of the best out there today and its look like a very bad one...
what should i do now?
thnks

kelthuzad
14-11-04, 13:16
hi again i have tried everything, i also printed a print screen from the game itself to show you how it looks like, the shadows on the wall looks very pixel... not smooth at all. how can i upload the jpg to show you how it looks like?
second. when i did a print screen by pressing the ctrl+prnt screen the game crashed and i got an application error window that i copy the text and saved it as a text so i can post it to show you what is it. how can i give you this and send it to u together with the jpg?

thanks again for any help...

kelthuzad
14-11-04, 15:22
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/silent.gif please help me thank you

Neteru
14-11-04, 15:49
I can't help you with AOD as I play it on Playstation. So you'll have to wait until Sim or someone else in the know on this comes along.

In the meantime, if you want to post an image, you'll have to upload it to a server first. Try www.photobucket.com (http://www.photobucket.com) it's free to use and when you upload the image they will give you a link to post that will show the image. Something like

http ://www.photbucket.com/kelthuzad/screenshot.jpg

You can then copy and paste that text in your reply here (along with the text of your error message.

Joseph
14-11-04, 16:33
kelthuzad http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif , this page, (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=3;t=000975;p=1) scrolldown to GABI's question and my replies, also on the next page of that thread.

Joseph
14-11-04, 17:10
Can you make printscreens of your settings as well?
Like i did of mine:

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/myaodsettingstab1-13nov04.gif

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/myaodsettings13nov04.gif

My graphic card is different than yours, so there will be other settings best. And i have to say, a year and a half ago when i started the game first time, i had different settings, due to the drivers available back then.