PDA

View Full Version : Question about Word


ELEN
21-11-04, 13:37
Hey :D

When I open Word and select [File, Open...] it always prompt me to "My Documents" folder (that is inside Documents and Settings). Is there a way to change it? "My Documets" folder is in C:\ but I keep my files in another HDD. Thanks http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

SpArKy
21-11-04, 14:02
As far as I know there is no way, but i have not in depth researched this, i also keep my files on a USB Pen Disk and it just defaults to My Documents yes.

I am guessing if you play around with some system files it would work, but way over my head. SO i best leave it sorry.

Interesting if any of you guys know though! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/mischievous.gif

Joseph
21-11-04, 14:16
Hi ELEN.
Choose Menu EXTRA / Options... / tab "File Locations". Highlight the rule you want to change (Documents), and click the Change... button. Browse to your location of choice. http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/word1.gif

[ 21. November 2004, 15:22: Message edited by: joseph ]

ELEN
21-11-04, 14:20
Umm... where is the menu EXTRA? :confused:

Joseph
21-11-04, 14:23
I edited. ;)

ELEN
21-11-04, 14:26
There isn't an Extra menu. I found it in Tools. It's Tools for WinXP. Thank you, however http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif That was very helpful and now I can find my documents quicker! Thanks again http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif

btw\ what's the Acrobat menu you have? I don't have it.

Joseph
21-11-04, 14:45
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif Yes it is named 'Extra' on dutch version, obviously 'Tools' on the english versiion.

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/word2.gif

I have Adobe Acrobat (not the Acrobat Reader, but the full application) installed, and it creates this menu in Word. Btw i have Word XP, as part of Office XP.

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/word3.gif

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

[ 21. November 2004, 15:47: Message edited by: joseph ]

SpArKy
21-11-04, 14:45
Mmmm thanks joseph i totally missed that one, but...thats like most things http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif

SpArKy
21-11-04, 14:47
The Acrobat option is also missing on mine?

Joseph
21-11-04, 14:52
Hi Sparky http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif Originally posted by joseph:
I have Adobe Acrobat (not the Acrobat Reader, but the full application) installed, and it creates this menu in Word.

[ 21. November 2004, 15:53: Message edited by: joseph ]

ELEN
21-11-04, 14:53
Originally posted by joseph:
:
I have Adobe Acrobat (not the Acrobat Reader, but the full application) installed, and it creates this menu in Word. Btw i have Word XP, as part of Office XP.

I see... Thanks again http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif

SpArKy
21-11-04, 14:59
Originally posted by joseph:
Hi Sparky http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif </font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by joseph:
I have Adobe Acrobat (not the Acrobat Reader, but the full application) installed, and it creates this menu in Word. </font>[/QUOTE]Evening Mr Joseph man person, lol. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Although i have no idea what time it at yours, al pop down later yeah http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-2.gif

Thanks anyway gosh no i carnt afford full applications right now http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/violent.gif