PDA

View Full Version : Help with Internet Explorer


Quiver.
07-12-04, 16:33
Hi there http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

My little sisters have used my computer :mad:

And they have changed some settings from my internet explorer!!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v492/blink281/help.jpg

How can I get back tot the old "normal" settings?

Neteru
07-12-04, 16:55
Not sure what's wrong exactly, but my guess is it's the arrangement of the toolbars???

Go to View/Toolbars untick Lock the Toolbars if it's ticked, then you can drag and drop them where you want. You can also click Customise to change the size of the icons and whether you have text showing for them.

[ 07. December 2004, 17:56: Message edited by: Neteru ]

Joseph
07-12-04, 17:02
Press F11, Quiver. ;)

Quiver.
07-12-04, 17:09
It Worked Joseph!!!

That was easy.... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Thanx for you help...

Joseph
07-12-04, 17:26
Of course it worked Quiver. ;)

Just for fun, do the following.
Click Start / Run...
type in exactly (this looks like a link of course, but i want you to type in all the letters):
iexplore -k http://www.tombraiderforums.com
and click OK.

Then reply what you think of it, please. :D

Quiver.
07-12-04, 17:35
haha That's Funny :D

Now I can use the whole screen for Tombraiderforums http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Joseph
07-12-04, 17:41
I thought you were going to ask (desperately) "Now how do i get out!?" :D

Joseph
07-12-04, 17:53
For the non-Internet Explorer users amongst us (like Neteru):
This is what Quiver is looking at right now. Fullscreen.

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/iekioskmode

You see? no toolbar at all. And no Windows taskbar at the bottom.

[ 07. December 2004, 19:09: Message edited by: joseph ]

Joseph
07-12-04, 18:07
Quiver's original question:
Internet Explorer users press F11 to switch from this menu:

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/ief11-1.jpg

To only toolbar:

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/ief11-2.jpg

and back again by pressing F11 a second time.

Quiver.
07-12-04, 18:12
You should write manuals Joseph :D

Quiver.
07-12-04, 18:14
Originally posted by joseph:
I thought you were going to ask (desperately) "Now how do i get out!?" :D :D I used the magic buttons.....ALT-F4

Joseph
07-12-04, 18:41
Very good Quiver! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Joseph
07-12-04, 19:04
When in kiosk mode:

Re-open the page in new IE window = </font> CTRL+N (will not be in kioskmode).</font>
Refresh page = </font> CTRL+R , or</font> F5</font>Previous page = </font> ALT+ LEFT ARROW</font>Next page = </font> ALT + RIGHT ARROW</font>Close = </font> ALT + F4</font>http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Neteru
08-12-04, 10:36
Originally posted by joseph:
For the non-Internet Explorer users amongst us (like Neteru):D Is it that obvious? :D You know, I've forgotten most of the settings for IE and when I have to use if for things, I struggle!!

Joseph
08-12-04, 12:20
Aww poor you. :D
Hey Net, does kiosk mode work also in Firefox?

Neteru
08-12-04, 13:01
I don't use Firefox, I use Mozilla :D http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif And yes, it works for Mozilla, so it's probably the same for Firefox. You can also minimise toolbars in Mozilla, but to the top, which is kind of maximise, but not, if you know what I mean :D

Joseph
08-12-04, 15:35
Could you show pictures please? :D

Neteru
09-12-04, 11:09
No http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif :D

Oh, ok then; With the toolbars minimised:

http://neteru.tombraiderforums.com/images/mozillatbarmin.jpg

And in 'kiosk mode' (F11):

http://neteru.tombraiderforums.com/images/mozillaf11.jpg

Joseph
09-12-04, 15:44
Thanks Net. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif
but: And in 'kiosk mode' (F11):
you put this wrongly; F11 is not the same as kiosk mode. F11 means fullscreen with no Windows taskbar at the bottom but with toolbar at the top... but Kiosk mode is absolute fullscreen (iexplore -k http ... etcetera as command in Start / Run...). I guess you would have to type in mozilla -k http etcetera? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Neteru
09-12-04, 16:15
Ah, I see. Well my second screenshot is full screen mode. The only bar left is the address bar, which you can minimise (as I have in the shot). The other bar I always have open because I browse with tabs (so you need that showing to change tabs, and know how many tabs you have open).

I'm not aware of any other mode for Mozilla.

Joseph
09-12-04, 17:33
Yeah i browse with tabs too, most of the time. Not possible in kiosk mode, so it is not so convenient, but it is the most beautifull way to browse fullscreen. All you see is the pure website.

But i trust you can do it also. Would you like to try please (for i don't have Mozilla so i can't)?
In Program Files, the executive for Mozilla is called mozilla.exe?
Start / Run... / type in:
mozilla -k http://www.tombraiderforums.com

and click OK.?
And, does it work?

Neteru
09-12-04, 17:55
No, that just activates a normal instance of Mozilla.