PDA

View Full Version : TR1 Alt+Tab


ELEN
24-12-04, 14:23
Me and my TR1 again http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

Now that it's Xmas and I have nothing better to do, I decided to play around with TR1 and for a some strange reason, I saw that it finally runs (go figure!). The thing is that I cannot Alt+Tab. Is this normal? If so, I should stop trying :D I tried running the game with and without Glidos.

Comments? :D

Joseph
24-12-04, 15:41
What is the purpose of this keycombination, ELEN? I mean what do you want to reach by that? Maybe it's just me, but i've never heard of it in TR. :confused:

[ 24. December 2004, 16:43: Message edited by: joseph ]

ELEN
24-12-04, 15:49
I knew you would come http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif

Alt+Tab my dear... Change the window... Work in Photoshop whilst TR1 runs behind.... I don't know how else to explain it :D Alt+Tab, switch the windows... It doesn't work. It stays in TR1 :(

Joseph
24-12-04, 15:55
Of course ELEN: TR on XP, plays in an embedded DOS-environment provided by combination Glidos or Dgvoodoo and VDMSound.
The only way to make use of the Alt+Tab in this situation, is to play TR1 in Windowed mode.

Joseph
24-12-04, 15:57
Normal fullscreen TR is not a window, so it is not affected by "changing windows" via the keycombination, because there IS no window to change, you see. ;)

ELEN
24-12-04, 16:02
Oh :( *sob* So, my only solution is the windowed mode. I'll try it and see how it looks.

ELEN
24-12-04, 16:09
I deselect Full Screen from Glidos, I can see the Glidos bar in the game, but I can't Alt+Tab. I even select 800x600 resolution, where the window is smaller than my screen. I can see the Photoshop bar at the back, but even if I click it, TR1 "window" remains at the top :(

Joseph
24-12-04, 17:07
Well, i just did (am actually doing it right now) Alt+Tab to switch between TR1 windowed mode, Photoshop and this forum! :D
It works excellently. Why it doesn't work on your pc i don't know. :( :confused:

[edit: i don't use Glidos, i use DgVoodoo.]

[ 24. December 2004, 18:10: Message edited by: joseph ]

Joseph
24-12-04, 17:32
I see "windowed mode" is not an option in Glidos. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif I just checked: in Glidos, the "Glide Server" window, displaying the game, always stays on top yes. Hmmm... change to DgVoodoo i would say. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

[ 24. December 2004, 18:52: Message edited by: joseph ]

ELEN
24-12-04, 17:57
Originally posted by joseph:
change to DgVoodoo i would say. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif How do I do that? Sorry if this is the 1256th time you have to say.

Also, I wouldn't like to lose the graphics that Glidos offers. I can't see a pixelated Lara :D

Joseph
24-12-04, 18:21
How to do that? Well, first rename your "TOMBRAID" directory to "OLD-GLIDOS-TOMBRAID" so you can always go back if you want to, but for the moment your Glidos will be disabled untill you rename it back.

Then, install TR1 again using the latest version of Bokkie's Advanced Installer. Choose to use DgVoodoo.
Go to Simulation's site (http://simulation.tombraiderforums.com/) , choose FAQ and choose Tombraider, scroll down and follow the steps to install. In dgVoodoo, choose "windowed mode".

Joseph
24-12-04, 18:25
"The graphics that Glidos offers"? ELEN, have no fear: dgVoodoo is looking even better, and is more stable IMO. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

shrensh
24-12-04, 20:37
Can't you press alt+enter to minimise the dos window?

Joseph
24-12-04, 20:53
When i do that on my test-pc, the screen gets totally black. Press (left) Alt + Enter again and the game is back again. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-3.gif

shrensh
24-12-04, 21:00
Really? It works for me, I use it when I take screenshots and I want to see how they turned out without exiting the game first.

Anker
24-12-04, 21:20
Hi... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Now that we're talking about key combinations, i've been trying to take screenshots in tr1, I'm using dgvoodoo and it says i'm supposed to press pause while i'm on the game and the pic will be saved in a particular folder. The problem is that when i press the pause key (which i guess is the one next to prnt scrn and the other) i quit the game.

And then only the dgvoodoo process is running, nothing else. The screenshot is taken but i have to restart the game :confused: Is this normal?

PD: With dg alt+tab works just fine http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Joseph
24-12-04, 21:23
Hmmm. It doesn't work on my pc. From the smaller windowed-mode-like position, or from the fullscreen position, pressing Alt+Enter always results in a black screen and gamesounds going on. Rather: during the black screen, when i press the up-arrow key, i hear Lara running, press spacebar and then Ctrl, she shoots. The game goes on so to hear, only i don't see it.
Press (left) Alt + Enter again, and the vision of the game is restored.

Joseph
24-12-04, 21:33
Yes Anker, like i said with DgVoodoo the Alt + Tab combination works just fine.
Best way to take screenshots in DgVoodoo is to run it in windowed mode a little bit smaller than your actual screen. Also have your Image-application opened. I do it like this:
1) During game, press "printscr" key on keyboard.
2) Click with mouse on the minimised Image Application ( I use Photoshop), so that it gets on top.
3)Ctrl + N / Enter / Ctrl + V. New screenshot is born.
4)Click with mousecursor on minimised dgvoodoo, and play on.

I have not found another way. In the dgVoodoo setup menu there is option to save screenshots to file. But that doesn't work for TR obviously.

shrensh
25-12-04, 06:07
The screenshot feature in dgvoodoo works perfectly fine on my pc, it saves all the pictures I take to the same folder.

ELEN
25-12-04, 07:55
Thanks Joseph http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif I'll try it later today and let you know http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Joseph
25-12-04, 11:41
Originally posted by shrensh:
The screenshot feature in dgvoodoo works perfectly fine on my pc, it saves all the pictures I take to the same folder.Hey shrensh, i'm interested! I have screencapturing enabled ("saving to file"), but cannot find where they go to.

shrensh
25-12-04, 16:48
It saves it by default to c:temp.

Joseph
25-12-04, 17:24
Thanks for the note, shrensh. But strange... my C:\Temp contains 1 (one) screenshot, a Bitmap of 5 MB. I made more than 100 screenshots though... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif

shrensh
25-12-04, 18:19
Well, it saves the picture to the temp folder on whatever drive TR1 happens to be installed on. When I press the pause key it says on the screen, "saved as c:\temp\tomb0001" or whatever the number of the screenshot is.

[ 25. December 2004, 19:22: Message edited by: shrensh ]

ELEN
25-12-04, 18:26
I have no sound :(

I did what Sim explained in his FAQ. I selected TR original, I select to use dgVoodoo, then the installer to configure my sound card (IRQ7), installed the game, selected to create the shortcut and I got this one:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/m/i/desk_icon.jpg (it seems my system cannot recognize it).

I opened the folder with Windows explorer. If I run the game directly from tomb.exe I don't have sound (the game runs so fast!! wow :eek: I couldn't believe it). I also tried right-clicking on the dgvoodoo.exe and selected "run with VDMS", but nothing happened (I got a DOS window, heard an error noise, and said "press any key to continue, then it closed). The dgvoodoosetup runs perfectly.

I checked the sound issues of Sim.

1)VDM Sound has not loaded - I have installed VDM before and I was able to hear with Glidos.

2) Sold Out version - yes, this is what I have, but it ran perfectly with Glidos, so I'm not missing the files.

3) Audio cable missing from CD-ROM drive - I don't think so.

I also checked the thing in Control Panel and the "Enable digital CD audio for this CD-ROM device" is already selected.

What am I doing wrong? :(

ELEN
25-12-04, 18:29
I didn't try the obvious :D Right click on tomb.exe and select "Run with VDMS" :D

Doh!! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif

Thanks Joseph!!!!!!!!!!!! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif I can now Alt+Tab. It was the first thing I tried. I'm so happy now http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/jumper.gif

[ 25. December 2004, 19:30: Message edited by: ELEN ]

ELEN
25-12-04, 18:37
Ummm... the game runs very fast. Lara runs faster than the normal one and everything is moving faster (the animals, the water animation, the inventory etc) :confused: Can I fix this?

[ 25. December 2004, 19:40: Message edited by: ELEN ]

Joseph
25-12-04, 18:40
Yes. Read this thread, ELEN. (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=1;t=000674) :D

ELEN
25-12-04, 18:59
There is one problem though. If you check the previous page, you will see that my system cannot recognize the tomb.vlp file. When I right-click and select "Properties" it says "Unknown application". Why it doesn't recognize this fie? :(

Joseph
25-12-04, 19:05
Try a reboot? :(

ELEN
25-12-04, 19:32
No, it doesn't work. I even deleted the file and re-installed TR1 and again got the same Unknown file :(

btw\ what are IRQ7 and IRQ5? Should I try IRQ5 instead?

[ 25. December 2004, 20:34: Message edited by: ELEN ]

Joseph
25-12-04, 19:42
You could try IRQ 5, but i doubt it will work. They are the Interrupt ReQuests for the soundcard on your motherboard. Usually it is IRQ7.

ELEN
25-12-04, 19:52
Ok, I won't try it, since this is not what causes the problem. I just can't understand why my system cannot recognize the Tomb Raider (Glide).vlp file. Why me? :(

Joseph
25-12-04, 19:57
Could you describe all your steps for install please? And what pc do you have (just a few main specs)?

ELEN
25-12-04, 20:20
First, I already had installed VDMS. That way I could play and hear the sound. The game run with Glidos, but I couldn't Alt+Tab (and that's why I tried dgvoodoo as you suggested).

VDMS: done

So, I got the latest version of the Advanced Installer. I placed the CD (to the drive with the lower letter) and I ran the Installer.

1) Selected "Tomb Raider Original"
2) I would like to use dgVoodoo (included in Setup)
3) Yes, I want the installer to configure my sound card
1st option: Use IRQ7
4) installed the game
5) I want that installer create a game shortcut on desktop (but the shortcut is an unknown file)

I have a P4 1.5 GH, GForce 4 graphic card, 512 MB RAM. Do you need anything else?

Joseph
25-12-04, 20:25
That is correct. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif

Joseph
25-12-04, 20:28
Except: you don't have TR Original, but the 'Sold Out' version as you say. Maybe that could be the reason... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif

ELEN
25-12-04, 20:32
Sim (in his FAQ) says that this works with the Sold Out version too. The only problem he mentions is the missing sound files that are not missed in my case. My problem is not the sound. I do have sound. My problem is that everything goes fast and I would like to slow down the things a bit. You say I have to do it with the vlp file and the problem is that my system doesn't recognize this file.

[ 25. December 2004, 21:34: Message edited by: ELEN ]

Apofiss
25-12-04, 20:44
Hey! Don't say that you didn't know about this combination "Esc" + "Ctrl" - it works for every game! :rolleyes:

Joseph
25-12-04, 20:44
No, it was Sim who talked about a .vlp file. On my pc (i have an ATI card) it is called "Tomb Raider (Glide)" as i described here. (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=1;t=000674)
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/m/i/desk_icon.jpg As long as your icon looks this way (bad) the game is not going to run, on your pc.

ELEN
25-12-04, 20:59
Joseph, the game runs on my PC with the dgVoodoo. Everything is fine. It's just fast and I want to slow it down. Also, as you can see, my file is also named "Tomb Raider (Glide)". The VLP extension you see is because I have enabled the appearance of the file extensions. If you right-click on your file and select "Properties", what's the extension your "Tomb Raider (Glide)" file?

Apofiss, Esc+Ctrl instead of Alt+Tab?

[ 25. December 2004, 22:00: Message edited by: ELEN ]

shrensh
25-12-04, 21:13
ELEN, do you have the most recent version of vdmsound installed on your computer? The only reason I can think that vdms wouldn't recognise the .vlp file is if you have an old version of the program.

ELEN
25-12-04, 21:17
Ummm... I didn't know the VLP file had something to do with the VDMS. I got the VDMS last summer I think. I'll check it now. Thanks for the suggestion shrensh http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

*edit: I have the 2.0.4 version and I can see that there is a newer one (2.1.0), but it says it is beta. I'll try this one.

[ 25. December 2004, 22:22: Message edited by: ELEN ]

ELEN
25-12-04, 21:31
I can't believe it!! I installed the latest version and when I restarted my pc, my system magically appeared the proper icon on my desktop :D I haven't checked it yet. I'll do it now!!!!!

shrensh
25-12-04, 21:31
2.1.0 is the version of vdms that I have. It is the one you need to recognise the .vlp files.

I hope it works for you now that your pc recognises the file.

[ 25. December 2004, 22:35: Message edited by: shrensh ]

ELEN
25-12-04, 21:50
The game seems to slow down now. But Lara starts running like Flash, and after 5 seconds she slows down. Anyway, I think I can live with that :D Thanks both for your help http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/hug.gif

Anker
26-12-04, 02:08
ELEN did you run the dgvoodoo service process? You got to have it running first. Then you double click your vdm shortcut.

Just asking...it took me several times to have it working just perfect... ;)

Joseph: Thanks for the fact http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif i had to use your method 'cause the pause key never worked for me...

Joseph
26-12-04, 03:05
Anker, that is only for ATI-card users. I am one of them, i always first doubleclick "Disable VDD Mode" icon before launching the Tomb Raider (Glide). I am glad the screenshot method works for you too now. We're all here to help each other. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

I'm glad you solved it, ELEN, thanks to shrensh who thought of that. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif
You were amongst the last people on earth using the old vdmsound. It is mentioned so many times by Sim, by Bokkie, by me, and by who not? -to only use latest version 2.0.1 of vdmsound (http://vogons.zetafleet.com/ndldownload.php?filename=VDMSound2.1.0.exe) .

Then the next thing: the game is running too fast for you. I pointed you to this thread (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=1;t=000674) , and i mean this post in particular (and i DO have enabled the appearance of the file extensions) : Originally posted by joseph:
Oh nooo! :D The christmas caps!

Zebius and Sim both talk about 'tomb.vlp'. I couldn't find it on my pc. ;)
I have an ATI graphics card. Maybe it has something to do with that..?
Anyway, on my pc it is the Tomb Raider (Glide) shortcut. And i have to do it this way:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif
http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/cpusage-explain.jpg

As already said by Zebius and Sim, step 2: rightclick the shortcut etc.. Step 3: the slidebar, is extremely sensitive for its dimensions though. It should be at least as large as this:

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/cpusage3.jpg

Also, this is the exact best setting on my pc to have the sounds and the video in the FMV's exactly synchronous. It costs a tiny bit speed in the gameplay though.I said "it costs a bit speed in the gameplay", but i have to correct my words: having the slider on this exact point corrects the too high speed and the game is balanced, as well as the fmv's.

[ 26. December 2004, 04:29: Message edited by: joseph ]

ELEN
26-12-04, 08:53
Ok, I'll try to move the cursor a bit after the 8th line. I'll use Photoshop to zoom in and check it :D

You were amongst the last people on earth using the old vdmsound. I guess I live under a rock http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif

Joseph
26-12-04, 13:55
Hi ELEN http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif Yes that is what i did too: used Photoshop to zoom in, otherwise i couldn't see what i was doing. :D But don't bother to copy MY setting (a bit after the 8th line), because you have another cpu than i have, and it is case-sensitive. Just experiment which is your best setting. I took the first fmv about the meeting between Lara and Larson as a test. I wanted to have that fmv synchronous in sounds and animation, and Lara ingame not running too slow. It cost me 1 hours to experiment, but I found my exact perfect setting.

Joseph
26-12-04, 14:00
Hey shrensh, you're absolutely right of course: it is the "Pause/Break" key on my keyboard that saves screenshots in the C:\Temp folder. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/jumper.gif
Thanks for that. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

ELEN
26-12-04, 15:22
Err... testing all this area? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/yikes.gif No, thanks :D I can live with Lara running like a lunatic :D

Joseph
26-12-04, 18:26
Wait till you get irritated by fmv's sounds not synchronous with the animation. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/mischievous.gif

It's easy to do. It only took me a lot of time to sort it out. I have this savepoint here, at the end of "Tomb of Qualopec".

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/tombofqualopec.jpg

What i do first, is turn around and run back through the corridor, into the tomb. If that feels normal (not too slow, not too fast), i go back to first spot, dive into the water and encounter Larson, shooting him. Cutscene follows.

Now when i have the slider too far to the right, the conversation between Lara and Larson is finshed earlier than the animation. Slider too far to the left, the cutscene is finished earlier than the conversation.

The moment that Lara kicks Larson is the ultimate test, because it is near the end. If you hear Lara's footkick at Larson at the same moment as you see it, you've got your game perfectly balanced.

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/fmvlara-larson2.jpg

"Thank you. I will." says Lara. :D

[ 26. December 2004, 22:46: Message edited by: joseph ]

ELEN
26-12-04, 18:57
I already have this kind of sound problems. I shoot and the *bang bang* comes a couple of seconds later. If the sound of the cut scenes is two seconds late, I don't mind. If I'll find it annoying though, I'll change it :D

Joseph
26-12-04, 19:07
Suit yourself ELEN! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/pillow.gif :D
Anyway, you know the way now. :D http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

ELEN
27-12-04, 16:17
I have no sound in the cut scene with Larson :(

Anubis_AF
27-12-04, 16:34
I would've hated it if the sound doesn't match with the action, or with the cutscenes(lips).