PDA

View Full Version : Still got troubles With TRIII on XP


Ozie
10-01-05, 18:16
I searched through the other troubleshooting topics, and downloaded the patch to allow me to play TombraiderIII on windows XP.

I can run TRIII fine, except when the from screen comes up, there is a thin line of pixles which dont fit right, also the sound seems to be on a 2 second loop. As the intro comes in, it will stop after 2 seconds and repeat.

A better example of this would be when going into her house. As most of you know, when you walk she starts by saying "Welcome back to my humble abode..."
My version goes more like "welcome bac.....welcome bac....welcome bac..."etc untill you reach a different part she says something and its repeated again. "feel free t.....feel freet.....feel free t....."

any help? direct links to patches?

its driving me insane!

Zebius
10-01-05, 19:07
To solve audio problem download following patch:
http://support.eidosinteractive.com/GI/CustomerSupport/FaqSearchResults.jsp?problemType=13&searchText=&game=135&platform=3
and unzip it in your TRIII directory.
"Now you can copy the AUDIO folder from the CD (the CDAUDIO.WAD) to the directory that you installed the game to. This can enhance game play as the CD-ROM drive will not be accessed to load the music tracks. You will need about 270 megs free on the disk where the game is installed."
I checked it by myself - it's working but you have to run TRIII in compatibility mode for Windows 98/ME.

Joseph
10-01-05, 20:31
Thanks Zebius. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif But Ozie, please please do let us know if this solved your problem!

Ozie
11-01-05, 14:56
unfortunatly it didnt http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif

Although, this may seem obvious to those with computer knowlage (sp) but the computer i want the patch for isnt hooked up to the internet, i downloaded the patch, then transfered it to my computer using a USB and unzipped the file there.....that might be why it didnt work.

any help on that one? would it work?

Joseph
11-01-05, 15:27
Ozie, your method is completely normal and should be no problem.
You didn't tell which patch you downloaded. Please tell me.
Stuttering sound and vision look to me like a pc problem you might have.
I would like you to do the following:
Click Start / Run... type in
dxdiag
click OK. Choose to save all information.
It is a txtfile. Locate the file, copy and paste it onto a memorystick, walk with it to a computer that has internetconnection, open the file with Notepad, select all, copy and paste the complete text into your next reply.

Zebius
11-01-05, 16:10
Ozie -> What exactly happened when you ran this patch? Did the game start or did you see message 'Tomb Raider III CD?' ?

If your game starts normally by running this patch, all you need to do is to copy Audio folder from TR III CD to the folder where your game is installed. Then run the game again. I had exactly the same problem as you and this helped me. Now all audio data are read from hard drive - no more stuttering sound.
If you see message 'Tomb Raider III CD?' - it means you need another version of this patch. If you give me your e-mail adress I can send it to you.

And this 'thin line of pixels' on start-up screen is probably normal. I had this effect on NVidia GF2MX and now on 6600GT I have this too.

Nicky
11-01-05, 16:30
Most of the times this sound looping problem is sorted out if you go Start -> All Programs -> Core Design -> TRIII -> Setup, and on the Setup panel, go the Sound Adapter options and instead of the Primary Sound Driver which is selected by default, select the second alternative device.

I was experiencing the same sound looping in TRIII and solved it this way http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

[ 11. January 2005, 17:31: Message edited by: Nicky ]

Ozie
11-01-05, 16:44
Originally posted by Zebius:
Ozie -> What exactly happened when you ran this patch? Did the game start or did you see message 'Tomb Raider III CD?' ?

If your game starts normally by running this patch, all you need to do is to copy Audio folder from TR III CD to the folder where your game is installed. Then run the game again. I had exactly the same problem as you and this helped me. Now all audio data are read from hard drive - no more stuttering sound.
If you see message 'Tomb Raider III CD?' - it means you need another version of this patch. If you give me your e-mail adress I can send it to you.

And this 'thin line of pixels' on start-up screen is probably normal. I had this effect on NVidia GF2MX and now on 6600GT I have this too.The game ran fine except that small pixel line at the title.
I copied the audio folder, which DID stop the looping, However, the sound is still screwed, it plays the sound files too quickly and you cant hear them properly. Again, in the house "wel.........ound" Where i know it says "welcome back to my humble abode, feel free to take a look around"

would your patch sort this?

joseph, follow the link from Zebius' post, it was that patch.

Joseph
11-01-05, 16:45
Aha! Zebius http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif Nicky http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif ,

When i said in my last post You didn't tell which patch you downloaded. Please tell me.
-i meant that Ozie didn't tell in his initial post which patch he installed first.

Then he downloaded the eidos patch Zebius advised.

Now Zebius suggests it is the card. Hey, that's possible. So, even on a fine GF 6600 GT you have those lines, Zebius. Hopefully they will be gone in a next driverupdate from nVidia.

Nicky maybe that solves it for Ozie.

Ozie will you let us know how you are doing? Tell me which patch exactly you meant in your very first post above? Can you still send in your dxdiag?
[EDIT: ooops we posted at the same time! Hi Ozie! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif ]

[ 11. January 2005, 18:14: Message edited by: joseph ]

Ozie
11-01-05, 16:56
^^^close enough, 1 minute apart :D

Did you want ALL of the dxdiag? or just system Info?

**I will have to do it another day...gone out for now**

Joseph
11-01-05, 17:14
Yes, easiest is to paste ALL of the dxdiag. I can filter out what is important.

Neteru
12-01-05, 02:00
Just a note on the one pixel line on the title screen. I have always had that line. It is also visible on the demo and on TR3 Gold. It's no kind of impediment to the game itself.

Joseph
12-01-05, 09:00
Well, i have never seen the line(s) you are talking about, not on my older pc (with Geforce3Ti4200) and not on my newer pc (AtiRadeon9700Pro). I have had some soundproblems running TR3 on my older pc but that was solved when i put in a soundcard instead of the onboard chip.
On both pc's TR3 is running p e r f e c t l y .

Ozie
12-01-05, 14:21
^^that could be it...i may have to get a seperate sound card....either way,

joseph, i sent you a pm of my dxdiag

[ 12. January 2005, 22:52: Message edited by: Ozie ]

Ozie
12-01-05, 22:35
Joseph...any luck yet?

Joseph
12-01-05, 22:43
Yes Ozie http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif I was just occupied with your dxdiag. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif
1) Update your nForce drivers here. (http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_winxp_5.10.html)

Joseph
12-01-05, 22:46
2) Download and install the Version: 66.93
Release Date: November 9, 2004 of you nVidia graphics drivers here. (http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_66.93)

Ozie
12-01-05, 22:55
and it should work even if i transfer to another computer, or does it have to be linked up to the internet?

(dont forget, its on a different computer)

Joseph
12-01-05, 23:23
Now, even though you will have updated these drivers, the combination of you hardware is a bit weak. I know this combination by experience (a friend), she originally has the same: AMD Duron 1.3 Ghz / onboard sound / onboard graphics chip, but she even had only 128 Mb Ram.
Poor performance in games, like Midtown Madness (only playable in ugly lowest settings, and still stuttering) and Tomb Raider: Lara moving very slowly.
Improvement was made, after i put in a graphic card, and extra 128 Mb Ram so it is now 256. Needed anywayfor WinXP to run smoothly.
But the graphic card i put in is only an old nVidia Riva TNT2 / 32 Mb. It showed improvement to what it was, but still the result in performance is weak and slow. Also, when playing music cd's via Windows Media Player, there are often pauses, disturbances, errors, and long loading times.

To be short: You could enhance performance considerably by putting in a good soundcard (advised: Creative Audigy2, in fact it is excellent & best you could buy! = around 80,-) and a graphic card (advise: Ati radeon 9600 XT = around 150,- or nVidia 6600 GT = around 210,-), but first check if your power supply can handle these cards: advised = 350 400 Watts. Of course you could go for any cheaper card that has at least 64 MB or better: 128 MB Memory, but i consider investing cheap a waste of money. The cards mentioned are good for a longer period from now and for more games, fully Directx9.
Don't choose Creative Soundblaster Live! for soundcard because it is leaning heavily on the cpu. The Audigy doesn't, it releases the cpu from processing the sound. Don't forget: the AMD Duron is not a fast game-pc CPU, but rather a more simple office-pc CPU.
In case you are not going to invest in better hardware ( :( ), at least you should choose Windows Classic as theme ( rightclick on desktop / Properties / tab: Design / Windows and Buttons, choose Windows Classic), minimise the items that startup each time Windows boots (Start / Run... type in:
msconfig and click OK.
Under the Starting Up items tab, check off the items of minor importance, if you have doubts post a screenshot of all the items in your next reply (like Anubis_AF did in this thread (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=001440;p=1) , scroll down to the middle of the thread, or send to me:
joseph@tombraiderforums.com
And before starting a game, exit your antivirus application and your printer (in fact, printer can be checked off the starting up items as well).

[ 13. January 2005, 01:01: Message edited by: joseph ]

Joseph
12-01-05, 23:27
Originally posted by Ozie:
and it should work even if i transfer to another computer, or does it have to be linked up to the internet?

(dont forget, its on a different computer)Yes, Ozie, that is completely correct. Either direct download, or burnt onto cd or copied onto a memorystick, it doesn't matter. As long as the files get transported in one complete package from the download site to the other pc where you want it, it doesn't matter which way you use.

[ 13. January 2005, 00:46: Message edited by: joseph ]

Ozie
12-01-05, 23:47
Originally posted by joseph:
Now, even though you will have updated these drivers, the combination of you hardware is a bit weak. I know this combination by experience (a friend), she originally has the same: AMD Duron 1.3 Ghz / onboard sound / onboard graphics chip, but she even had only 128 Mb Ram.
Poor performance in games, like Midtown Madness (only playable in ugly lowest settings, and still stuttering) and Tomb Raider: Lara moving very slowly.
Improvement was made, after i put in a graphic card, and extra 128 Mb Ram so it is now 256. Needed anywayfor WinXP to run smoothly.
But the graphic card i put in is only an old nVidia Riva TNT2 / 32 Mb. It showed improvement to what it was, but still the result in performance is weak and slow. Also, when playing music cd's via Windows Media Player, there are often pauses, disturbances, errors, and long loading times.

To be short: You could enhance performance considerably by putting in a good soundcard (advised: Creative Audigy2, in fact it is excellent & best you could buy! = around 80,-) and a graphic card (advise: Ati radeon 9600 XT = around 150,- or nVidia 6600 GT = around 210,-), but first check if your power supply can handle these cards: advised = 350 400 Watts. Of course you could go for any cheaper card that has at least 64 MB or better: 128 MB Memory, but i consider investing cheap a waste of money. The cards mentioned are good for a longer period from now and for more games, fully Directx9.
Don't choose Creative Soundblaster Live! for soundcard because it is leaning heavily on the cpu. The Audigy doesn't, it releases the cpu from processing the sound. Don't forget: the AMD Duron is not a fast game-pc CPU, but rather a more simple office-pc CPU.
In case you are not going to invest in better hardware ( ), at least you should choose Windows Classic as theme ( rightclick on desktop / Properties / tab: Design / Windows and Buttons, choose Windows Classic), minimise the items that startup each time Windows boots (Start / Run... type in:
msconfig and click OK.
Under the Starting Up items tab, check off the items of minor importance, if you have doubts post a screenshot of all the items in your next reply (like Anubis_AF did in this thread , scroll down to the middle of the thread, or send to me:
joseph@tombraiderforums.com
And before starting a game, exit your antivirus application and your printer (in fact, printer can be checked off the starting up items as well).dont worry, i AM going to invest in a new card (my friend advised Randeon 9600xt) and now you have so it it must be good. But i dont get paid untill the end of the month and wanted to sort out these problems ASAP before i get the card. Ill try gettign rid of all the unwanted **** like you suggested and will contact you with any problems.

Thanks alot http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

{changed}

[ 13. January 2005, 14:54: Message edited by: Ozie ]

Joseph
12-01-05, 23:58
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif I edited my post you quoted,..........will you redo your quote of my post please? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/whistle.gif

Joseph
13-01-05, 16:22
thanks http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

Ozie
13-01-05, 20:05
Those upgrades did little to nothing on my computer. It MUST be the fact that im using the original sound chip other than a sound card (i think). I shall have to invest on a bigger ram, graphics card, and sound card.

TRIII still gets stuck in a sound loop, but the last rev works fine.

Thanks though for all your help!

[ 13. January 2005, 21:11: Message edited by: Ozie ]

Ozie
13-01-05, 20:08
aaaah...accidentally double posted http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif ....where's the delete button? it isnt standing out to me http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/whistle.gif

[ 13. January 2005, 21:13: Message edited by: Ozie ]

Joseph
13-01-05, 21:53
Ozie, you cannot delete your post, that is admin/mod action only... :( But you could edit and delete the contents of your post if you want to.

Joseph
13-01-05, 21:55
Originally posted by Ozie:
Those upgrades did little to nothing on my computer. It MUST be the fact that im using the original sound chip other than a sound card (i think). I shall have to invest on a bigger ram, graphics card, and sound card.

Yes Ozie, i am afraid that is the case. :(