PDA

View Full Version : USB gamepad does not work with TR3 on XP


edc
12-01-05, 12:21
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif Hello All, I'm new to the forum but if anyone can help then it's you clever guys...crawl..crawl!

I've got an el cheapo gamepad called a 'PC line Tournament' from PC World in the UK - US folk probably never heard of it! Anyway it's a bog standard USB 2-axis 8 button gamepad which installs under XP with standard "HID-compliant game controller" driver. The pad works fine and all the controls are identified and work fine under the game controller Properties.

The problem however is that when I run the Tomb Raider III CD-Rom which says it should run under XP the axis controls are not identified as usable controls under the TRIII joypad user settings. The control does however work to scroll through the menu??!! It seems to be treated in the same way as the keyboard cursor keys which also cannot be assigned for use inside the game.

Now I've looked through the forum and tried the patch 'xp_tomb3.zip' at http://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/tr3/utilities.html but this simply displays a dialogue box saying '..CD version? - when you OK the box with the CD already in the drive nothing happens!!

Eidos aren't interested it seems so I've got nowhere to go?? Is there maybe a different HID compliant driver that can be used or can the axis controls be reassigned as keyboard keys or something??

Please help!

Neteru
12-01-05, 13:30
OK, so I may be having a thick day (in fact, I think I am :D ), but I don't quite follow you.

You say you can't configure the axis controls, but that they work to scroll through the menus. That means you can (or should be able to) move Lara as normal. So why do you want to change them?

Anyway, you can change which keys on the keyboard move Lara, but the analogue stick will always perform the same function.

edc
12-01-05, 15:28
Dear Neteru,

Thanks for the reply. Maybe I need to try it again but from what you are saying it sounds like 'Forward', 'Backwards', 'Right' and 'Left' do not have to be configured in the joypad settings screen - that's weird? Only the left hand 4 buttons and the 4 L/R buttons are recognised as JOY1-8

I'll give it another go - but I swear Lara didn't move when moving the axis control ! I'm having the same problem with other games too.

Neteru
13-01-05, 06:30
Originally posted by MyPCHell:
...from what you are saying it sounds like 'Forward', 'Backwards', 'Right' and 'Left' do not have to be configured in the joypad settings screen - that's weird?No they don't, and that's normal. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Only the left hand 4 buttons and the 4 L/R buttons are recognised as JOY1-8Yes, that would be correct.

If you're having any problem getting Lara (or another character in another game) to move with the analogue stick, check if you have a button in the middle of the gamepad that turns analogue control On and Off and make sure it's On. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

edc
13-01-05, 11:42
Dear Neteru,

Thanks for you patience. You are right, I amm foolish and stupid....a must eat humble pie..I tried it once again last night and everything was working fine! Infact it was also working with the other game Super Mario Forever which definitely was not working before ??!!

Apart from being stupind the only thing I can think is that I may have had wrong was the gamepad plugged into the wrong USB port, or that the gamepad had to be plugged in before switching on the computer?

Anyhow it's all working fine now, but besides all that, in the process I have discovered your nifty link to JoyToKey which for the other games that don't support joysticks is brilliant, excellent, the best!! I definitely recommend JoyToKey to anyone suffering from joysick/gamepad key assignment problems - it's a superb little app! The only thing it doesn't do is support DOS games like JROK's PacMan but that's probably a subject for another forum!

Neteru
13-01-05, 12:19
Stupid? Nah, it were gremlins. ;) You know sometimes computers do have a mind of their own :D Anyway, glad it's working now. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Um, about the PacMan game. You should be able to use JoyToKey with it as it's just a keyboard emulator. You just might have to change some of the assigned keys in game. As with Tomb Raider 1, some of the default keys don't work with JTK until you change them. So it may just take a bit of playing around until you can get it to work.

edc
13-01-05, 12:40
Thanks for the tip!

Actually the real problem with the DOS games is that they don't like being displayed on TV using external TVout as secondary monitor (using NVidia GeForce FX Go5200 - nothing special! - with nView in SVideo or Composite RGB mode). They don't display in either normal or full-screen mode.

The JROK PAC-PC version is exactly per the great original PacMan so it's definitely the one I want to play but it would just be great if it ran in a window like Chuckie Egg which causes no problems. Can you run DOS games in a window??

Neteru
14-01-05, 02:26
I don't see why not. Surely there must be some option in the game setup to play in windowed mode? I know you can with TR1 (and some other DOS games) by using Glidos or dgVoodoo. Our member Zebius may be able to help you with other games and dgVoodoo, he seems particularly good with that. If he reads this, I'm sure he'll reply.

As for Nview, what a pain in the arse it is. I gave up using it with my TV as a second monitor. It was so temperamental.

edc
15-01-05, 10:52
Dear Neteru,

Thanks again for the advice.

Actually PACPC is 100% DOS - no windows - although it is the most faithful conversion of PacMan I have seen.

BUT...Looking through the forum again I have explored DOSBox which has solved the problem, TVOut and all - another excellent program! Definitely recommended for anyone wanting to run old DOS games in a window!!

Neteru
15-01-05, 12:22
Neave games had a version of PacMan that looked great, just as it was (sound too). Unfortunately, at the moment, it has been removed by request of Namco. The site owner is in talks with them about reinstating the game for download. You might want to keep and eye out if it comes back. Click Me for Neave (http://www.neave.com/games/pacman/)

But anyway, you've got your problem sorted http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif