PDA

View Full Version : Cant Install on Windows Xp


DirtyDandy02
02-01-05, 21:59
Help me im trying to install tombRaider1 becouse i am gonna start playing them from the beginning. I never installed it on my Emachines WindowsXp before and i need some help.

Each time i put the cd in it starts with the MSDOS thing like always and then where im guesssing it said on my old computer
INSTALL
QUITGAME
I cant see anything all the textures and stuff are all out of control everywhere and i cant see anywords or anypicture becouse they are scattered everywhere.So i cant install it and i need your help trying to install it on my windows Xp.
I hope you can help me Thanx
oh yeah my other computer doesnt work

Neteru
02-01-05, 22:41
Follow the instructions HERE (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/tr1/faq.html) You might like to select dgVoodoo for better graphics when you use the Advanced installer.

DirtyDandy02
03-01-05, 00:50
Do i have to install the soundcard thing whatever it is becouse it says like the computer will reboot and i wanna keep my normal sound card.

Simulation
03-01-05, 00:57
Yes install the VDMSound software. It won't effect the sound card. The software just allows the old DOS games to comunicate the sound to Windows.

DirtyDandy02
03-01-05, 01:29
Ok thats good and counting on you so my computer wont have errors but thanks

Jhonny
13-02-05, 11:44
I have an ati card. is it impossible for me to play with voodoo now?(itīs kind of ugly) http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Neteru
13-02-05, 11:48
No it's not impossible. View the TR1 FAQ (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/tr1/faq.html)

Joseph
13-02-05, 14:25
You don't play with 'voodoo' (the 3Dvoodoo videocard's version of Tomb.exe, if that is what you mean).

We are talking about DgVoodoo, a program which enhances the graphic looks of the game significantly! Either you play TR1 in old 'grotty graphics' mode, or you let it run on this program called DgVoodoo. Once you've seen the effect, you'll never again want to play TR1 without it! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif :D
Yes for details follow Neteru's link.
Any problems getting it running?, report back. We're here to help. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

[ 13. February 2005, 14:26: Message edited by: joseph ]

JSC
13-02-05, 16:42
I have Window's XP and I bought Tomb Raider 1. It didn't work either so you can just exchange it. Or if you want the game really badly buy the PS1 version.

Jhonny
13-02-05, 21:06
I meant Dgvoodoo I just didnīt remember the name http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

And I have to disable it.
Guess iīll check the faq later tonight.

and joseph: I got it running with sounds and bgmīs and all http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif (if you might remember me)

Joseph
13-02-05, 21:21
Hi Jhonny. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif You have to disable it? Well, then it won't work for sure. You would be the second one (to my remembrance) not able to run DgVoodoo on his/her pc, the other solved it by changing pc http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif , so let's try what we can. :D
What is 'bgm's' ? :confused:

Originally posted by JSC:
I have Window's XP and I bought Tomb Raider 1. It didn't work either so you can just exchange it. Or if you want the game really badly buy the PS1 version. JSC, which version for PC (Original/SoldOut/other...) did you buy then?

Please can a mod place this thread into the Tech section???
Thanks. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/whistle.gif

[ 13. February 2005, 21:59: Message edited by: joseph ]

Nicky
13-02-05, 22:16
*** Topic moved to Tech Support ***

Jhonny
13-02-05, 22:24
I have to disable it because I have a ati card...Which means I havenīt tried it yet to not enable it. Will do that tomorrow. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif
But then if I canīt I might just be 1 of those 2 unlucky ones.

BGM = background music.

[ 13. February 2005, 22:25: Message edited by: Jhonny ]

Joseph
13-02-05, 22:29
Jhonny, i use a Ati Radeon 9700 Pro myself. Excellent performance with DgVoodoo! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Joseph
13-02-05, 22:36
The only thing -to my knowledge- that you have to disable when you use a ATI card, is 'VDD-mode', and that is perfectly allright. Otherwise DgVoodoo won't run.
That's why Bokkie's Advanced Installer creates a shortcut for that purpose. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Bokkie
14-02-05, 12:12
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Jhonny
15-02-05, 09:11
Oh yay it works.. but the game is running too fast(but I read that there is a way to make it go in normal pace)
But I seem to like it thatīs itīs going a bit faster.

And another thing: I canīt play the game, my computer is overheating :D
My comp is overheating to every game that I have except doom 3 and hl2(css()yet sometimes css overheats).
So hoorah for my computer!!!!!!

Zebius
15-02-05, 09:48
Jhonny http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif
I'm glad you are another person who managed to run TR1 succesfully with dgvoodoo http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif
Here is a little modified quote from http://www.tombraiderhub.com/tr1/faq.html
"If your game runs too fast right click on 'Tomb Raider (Glide)' desktop shortcut, go to 'Properties', switch to VDMSound tab, click 'Advanced' button, switch to 'Performance' tab, move CPU usage slider to the right." More to the right - the game will run slower, you can try it step by step.

And strange thing: you live in Sweden and your computer is overheated? I thought Sweden was a very cold country ;) I think you should consider buying better CPU fan or additional exhaustive fan which will remove hot air from your computer case.

[ 15. February 2005, 09:58: Message edited by: Zebius ]

Joseph
15-02-05, 13:17
The slidebar is very sensitive, it makes a lot of differences where you set the point. Differs per cpu. I have Pentium4 2.66Ghz and this is my exact setting which is perfect:

http://joseph.tombraiderforums.com/Images/cpusage3.jpg

[ 15. February 2005, 13:18: Message edited by: joseph ]

Jhonny
16-02-05, 17:36
oh yeahyie. I did know how to make the game go in normal speed http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif But I havenīt changed it( if I ever will since the speed is kinda good as she is running slow)

Many people seem to think that sweden is very cold.
Can tell you that there isnīt snow during the summer up north. :D
And the summers around here(southern sweden) is quite hot. And earth seems to move around so it was more snow when I was a kid.

Yet there is quite much snow now, yay!

And about the heat issue. I have my comp near a window and I am having the window fully open. Yet it overheats every now & then.

I will get some extra fans in the future hopefully, and I think I have to check my lil chilly paste(I think I am able to fry eggs on my cpu).

woah. Long post. .. ... kind of.

csgreen5
24-02-05, 14:34
I bought TR2 Gold, but it won't install. I'm running Windows XP Pro (SP2). I double-click on the autorun file, it brings up the install window, I click on INSTALL, and nothing happens. Any suggestions?

Neteru
24-02-05, 15:10
Hi Chris, welcome to the forum. This thread is about TR1. Please start a different thread for your problem, so there is no confusion for others reading the thread. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif