PDA

View Full Version : HUGE crash Problem on TRLR


dxwolf
24-05-04, 17:53
Im Using an AMD 1.2ghz with a Gforce 4MX440 64MB DDR with 1.00 G RAM the hardware is fine ... Software, Im using Windows XP. When I installed the game, I patched with the 1.1 version winxp patch and the run fine and smooth I started to play with no worries, now When I come in this level Burial Chambers it runs good I complete the level but when it star's to load the next level it crashes and get's back to windows, no message errors that can I saw... Anyone has this problem???? feedback please people, I lost TR1 TR2 TR3 for not playing good in winxp i don't wanna lose this one too http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif

Joseph
24-05-04, 18:00
Have you tried lowering the resolution in setup? What resolution are you playing in currently?

dxwolf
24-05-04, 18:07
Originally posted by joseph:
Have you tried lowering the resolution in setup? What resolution are you playing in currently?WOW, http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif I changed the resolution to 640x480 16bit and put the game running in WINDOW and it loaded the level :-S geez I guess I will have to see what is the optimal resolution to play under fullScreen mode, but it loaded thaat way thanks for the tip http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

dxwolf
24-05-04, 18:26
well bad news, the Level 5 - Valley Of The Kings » loads in window mode, but when i finish the level the next level Level 6 - KV6 » wont load even in window, i changed the resulution but still the same :-( http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif is there anything to do with this xp patch?

Joseph
24-05-04, 18:38
And when you check ON "bumpmapping"?

BTW: Welcome to this forum, dxwolf.

Joseph
24-05-04, 18:40
...and playing in 16 bit-mode might solve your problem...

dxwolf
24-05-04, 19:31
Originally posted by joseph:
...and playing in 16 bit-mode might solve your problem...The only way I can manage to get the game work level to levels is if I run in window mode under a small 16 bit resolution, i didnt try any 32bits so far, if i make it to start in full screen some maps wont load, but the thing is that forced to play with diferent resolutions on each map i enter sometimes. and I need to save always befor I and a map in case it wont load http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif it's strange this problem, I've updated my Nvidia Drivers it's all recent, :( im going to try harder to test all kinds of resolutions to have a Optimal one that can be use for all the maps http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-5.gif

PS- about the bummap on i try that before but in the LEVEl of BAzar it loads all the bar but i only hear sound and the bar doenst move screen freezes http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif I guess Im a man without luck, tr1 freezes with glidos tr2 tr3 now trlr http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif

[ 24. May 2004, 20:37: Message edited by: dxwolf ]

Joseph
24-05-04, 20:49
Don't give up yet, dxwolf!

You are a man of luck, for you discovered the best Tombraider forum in the www.

Try this: lower the "hardware accelleration".
Right-click on desktop, go to Properties / Settings / Advanced / tab "" Problem Solving". Slide the bar to the left in steps.

http://home.planet.nl/~dekk0819/hardwareversnelling.gif

[ 24. May 2004, 22:39: Message edited by: joseph ]

dxwolf
24-05-04, 21:00
:eek: I did that but when I hit Setup There aren't no option's to choose now http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif no resolution... I tryed with smallest resolution in window but the loading goes 100% but freezes, I can hear sound ... I don´t think I have a problem with graphics because Unreal Tournament 2004 work's perfectly with a lot of fps though... Im trying to change a lot of things in the setup of the game :-( but you think it's a graphic setup problem or might be a bug of the winxp patch?

PS- This is my basic of the SUPER basic i can have and works one a few levels without freesing or crashing in loads.
http://pwp.netcabo.pt/0421906201/screen1.jpg

This is what happen when i pass the BAzar map it freezes during the load, seems to finish and hear sound but it freezes http://pwp.netcabo.pt/0421906201/screen2.jpg

[ 24. May 2004, 22:14: Message edited by: dxwolf ]

Joseph
24-05-04, 21:20
The xp patch has NO bug. It is bugfree.
There are more factors that have influence on a certain game's performance.
Unreal wotking great on your pc is mainly because Unreal is based on a terrific and very stable engine !!! and without torturing the system. TR:TLR is a cripple game,it is buggy. Originally the game did only run in 800 x 600 mode (or was it 600 x 480 ??)...ok, i forgot but it was L o w resolution only. Untill this patch came out. Finally higher resolutions enabled! I happily play it at 1600 x 1200 !

Joseph
24-05-04, 21:29
A tip: for your Windows XP style, it eats up valuable resources. Choose Windows Classic style! Like i have.

Tip 2 (important) When running a game, be sure there is no antivirusscanner, printer, msn messenger, screensaver etc.... active on the background.

Tip 3 Defragment your hddrive on a regularly basis. Especialy after you installed a new application, like a game.

Joseph
24-05-04, 21:35
Are you familiar with your BIOS?
Do you have your AGP set to 1x, 2x, 4x ...?

dxwolf
24-05-04, 21:36
Originally posted by joseph:
The xp patch has NO bug. It is bugfree.
There are more factors that have influence on a certain game's performance.
Unreal wotking great on your pc is mainly because Unreal is based on a terrific and very stable engine !!! and without torturing the system. TR:TLR is a cripple game,it is buggy. Originally the game did only run in 800 x 600 mode (or was it 600 x 480 ??)...ok, i forgot but it was L o w resolution only. Untill this patch came out. Finally higher resolutions enabled! I happily play it at 1600 x 1200 !The Most intrigante thing is that It loads some levels this one Im having a awfull trouble.. I guess I better start thinking On PLaying TR angel of darkness that one i guess will run ok in xp :) Some people got luck other aint lol...

Let me tell you a quick story about my Tomb Raider adventures lol . 1st my Sega Saturn Cd of Tomb Raider is scratched then I decided to get Tomb Raider 1 for PC-CDROm but there come the problem about Running On XP with good graphics, but I managed to get Glidos that improves the MS-DOS based games to have Good graphics but guess what that software isnt free and a BIG spininlogo apears http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif then some how i manage to get a hacked version but guess what it freezes the game every 5 minuts +- LOl then I stop with tr1 and move to tr2 but same thing happen as well as tr3... my last hope was opening my bedroom closet with all my cd's inside and make TRLR work, and voila it worked at least for good 3 levels. now all this not loading crashes freezing problems. oh well oh well, TOMB RAIDER ANGEL OF DARKNESS HERE I COME ( I don't even wanna know about TRC because i guess it would happen the same lol) I guess I will play safe now and choose a recent game at least 1 year old lol

dxwolf
24-05-04, 21:42
Originally posted by joseph:
Are you familiar with your BIOS?
Do you have your AGP set to 1x, 2x, 4x ...?BIOS is set on 2x I guess so ... I run the game with no backgrounds software to be certain but still freezes there.
the problem I was experience since then was crashing to windows and no msg pop up but now its diferent it seems it loads but then it freezes the window http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/yikes.gif

dxwolf
24-05-04, 21:45
Im going to try something tomorow : I have another PC at HOme wich is a Pentium 3 with 512MB RAM with a Gforce 2, it should run OK, it has Winxp on it too and I will try to run same level wich don't loads in my current pc to see if it is from the settings or some kinda backgorund application that is messing around with this and I will tell u tomorow if it worked http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

Joseph
24-05-04, 21:58
That's the spirit, dxwolf ! Don't give up too easy! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

dxwolf
25-05-04, 17:07
Well bad news, I tested on the other PC, a Pentium 3 512Mb ram with a Gforce 2MX400 64MB and it gives me an error on loading http://pwp.netcabo.pt/0421906201/shot1.jpg I really don't know what can I do more, i only use winxp on all my machines :-( i think Im going to try to install on my gf computer wich has Windows ME... but in winxp im done i will not try more... too many sleepless nights under this http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/c-1.gif

Joseph
25-05-04, 17:38
That is a good idea, dxwolf.
I myself play Tombraider 1 - 5 on Windows ME, AOD on XP.
I have a dual-boot system.

dxwolf
25-05-04, 21:56
if I do a partition of my disk can I have winMe and WInxp at same time?

Joseph
25-05-04, 22:14
Not "at the same time", but next to each other. In the boot up screen (after bios startup) you get choice between the installed systems, for instance Win ME or Win XP.
Note: Your PC has to be capable for this kind of thing.

dxwolf
26-05-04, 09:09
The Motherboard Is a ECS K7S5A (AMD 1.2ghz 1gbRAM) HDD 40GB I Have at the time this HDD with a partition 1 of 30gb other of 10gb Im going to take 10GB of the 30GB and Install WinMe there, I think that will Boot up the screen I guess. But By the way If I have 1 HDD with XP other HDD with Me will the Boot Screen come up? :confused: Might be dificult I guess because he only assume the boot from a Jumper setting on Master right?

I guess I will try to create a 10gb partition for Me its more then Enough :)

dxwolf
26-05-04, 13:25
i was wondering on a final question .. is my problem something to do with Direct X version? i use 9.0a

Joseph
26-05-04, 16:28
Your last question: that might be possible, we will never know, because OF COARSE you are going to update right now to version 9.0b (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=141d5f9e-07c1-462a-baef-5eab5c851cf5&displaylang=en) aren't you? ;)

Joseph
26-05-04, 16:33
Originally posted by dxwolf:
The Motherboard Is a ECS K7S5A (AMD 1.2ghz 1gbRAM) HDD 40GB I Have at the time this HDD with a partition 1 of 30gb other of 10gb Im going to take 10GB of the 30GB and Install WinMe there, I think that will Boot up the screen I guess. But By the way If I have 1 HDD with XP other HDD with Me will the Boot Screen come up? :confused: Might be dificult I guess because he only assume the boot from a Jumper setting on Master right?

I guess I will try to create a 10gb partition for Me its more then Enough :)Hi there dxwolf!
Everything will be fine for a dualboot provided your Windows XP is not already set in NTFS filesystem. You check that this way:

Originally posted by joseph:
Right-click "My Computer", .... and then "Manage" ... ok i have dutch version, so better look at the pics:
http://home.planet.nl/~dekk0819/ntfs.jpgTell me what you have.

dxwolf
27-05-04, 13:07
http://pwp.netcabo.pt/0421906201/s1.jpg
I have this HDD im going to try to make a partition of the 27Gb i have the partition. I guess 10gb might be big for Winme im going to try a 5gb Partition

Joseph
27-05-04, 14:09
dxwolf, sorry but Windows ME can not be on a NTFS filesystem. It only understands FAT.

What you HAVE to do is this.
Backup all your documents that you want to keep, place them in archive folder you make on your E partition.
Because you are going to REMOVE your XP installation completely.

Why? Because you have to make your C drive into a FAT system. Otherwise: no Windows ME for you, and no dual boot. (There actually IS a workaround for that, but that gets a bit complicated so i wait with this after your next reply.)

Question. Is it a problem for you to delete your XP in the form that it is right now on your hdd? If you say "No, no problem, and i will back up my important files and show me the further steps to a dual boot system", then we will go for it. If you say "Yes that is a big problem, and i absolutely do not want to lose my current install of XP", than i will come up with a more complicated tip.

I'll wait for your reply. Clock ticks.

dxwolf
28-05-04, 14:06
I think I know what you are saying, let me try to get it...
Im going to divide the HDD in 3 part's...
1st part C:\ in FAT mode (I will format it in FAT32) for WinME
2nd I will Creat a D:\ in NTFS for WINXP Operating System
3rd I'll create a NTFS partition in NTFS for acessing in WInxp.. I guess I will not have much problem with this.. only need to backup my data to DVD-R and then create all partitions.. I guess it's this :)

Joseph
28-05-04, 19:09
That's right, dxwolf! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/thumb.gif

For Win ME, the 5 GB you planned, is very good.
Then you would have enough space for ME itself, plus applications you would want to run on it, installing some games... It is important that there never will be less than 15% of free space on this partition.

So maybe 7 GB would be a even more safe choice.

dxwolf
28-05-04, 20:56
I was curious about what you said

" Why? Because you have to make your C drive into a FAT system. Otherwise: no Windows ME for you, and no dual boot. (There actually IS a workaround for that, but that gets a bit complicated so i wait with this after your next reply.)"

I know that for dual boot i must install winme first but i never knew that was possible to make it second lol.... you got any tutorial about that? just for curiosity.. thanks mate

Joseph
28-05-04, 21:21
Well, dxwolf, read this (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=001132) thread then, from top to bottom.

The way you have chosen (and which i have myself) is the classic, the most easy and reliable way.

miczee
28-05-04, 23:01
very similar hardware here amd duron nv440 ddr and 512 ram the thing is this i dont get no bugs no problems at all , aha but my secret is this w98se is the best for games and im not makin that up either i get all tr to work even tr6 aod smooth on 98se so u either dint know yer pc or you need to learn some more http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/violent.gif

Joseph
29-05-04, 00:35
This thread might grow a bit more technical. Any mod around willing to move this thread to technical forum? This has become more about dual boot than tr3 ...