PDA

View Full Version : Is TRAOD_P4.exe for Pentium 4?


xtan
09-08-03, 12:34
Similarly, TRAOD_P3 is for pentium 3?

Bokkie
09-08-03, 14:43
Yes, TRAOD_P3.exe is compiled for Pentium 3 processors and TRAOD_P4.exe is compiled for Pentium 4 processors.

TRAOD.EXE is compiled for MMX processors (such as Pentium 2), but no P3 SSE support or advanced P4 support.

Draco
09-08-03, 14:53
I assume AMD dun need that...hehe...

Bokkie
09-08-03, 14:59
I suppose that AMD uses TRAOD.EXE, but I'm not 100% sure. I'll check today at my GF's comp (she has AMD 1700+) http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

I have Pentium III at home and when I start AOD, TRAOD_P3.EXE is started ;)

Draco
09-08-03, 15:07
I have an Athlon 2000+...I like it...hehe

Strongest thing in my box at the moment...

xtan
09-08-03, 16:43
I have pentium 4. But it start with TRAOD_P4.exe.....

xtan
09-08-03, 16:50
I guess it must be related with the processor option in the setting page. If ya check Intel SSE2, definitely TRAOD_P4 will be started.

Bokkie
09-08-03, 17:09
Well, as I have Pentium III, that option is disabled.

A tried to start TRAOD_P4.EXE manually, and the game crashed of course, because my P3 doesn't support SSE2 ;)

lee32uk
09-08-03, 17:12
Originally posted by Bokkie:
I suppose that AMD uses TRAOD.EXE, but I'm not 100% sure. I'll check today at my GF's comp (she has AMD 1700+) http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

I have Pentium III at home and when I start AOD, TRAOD_P3.EXE is started ;) I have AMD processor (1200MHz) and it uses TRAOD.EXE

Lee

xtan
09-08-03, 17:35
Originally posted by lee32uk:
</font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Bokkie:
I suppose that AMD uses TRAOD.EXE, but I'm not 100% sure. I'll check today at my GF's comp (she has AMD 1700+) http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

I have Pentium III at home and when I start AOD, TRAOD_P3.EXE is started ;) I have AMD processor (1200MHz) and it uses TRAOD.EXE

Lee</font>[/QUOTE]TRAOD may include 3DNow! instructions.

Bokkie
09-08-03, 17:41
TRAOD.EXE definitely does not include 3DNow instructions because it's also used by Pentium II and Celeron processors that does not support 3DNow ;)

caleb_yee
09-08-03, 17:43
Well,mine is amd athlon xp 2000+,and it's traod_p3

Bokkie
09-08-03, 17:49
Conclusion:

- Pentium 4 uses TRAOD_P4.EXE, but it can also use TRAOD_P3.EXE and TRAOD.EXE
- Pentium 3 uses TRAOD_P3.EXE, but it can also uses TRAOD.EXE
- Pentium 2 and Celeron use TRAOD.EXE
- AMD always uses TRAOD.EXE

- TRAOD_P4.EXE is compiled to use P4 instructions (has P3 support as well as MMX support, but no 3DNow support)
- TRAOD_P3.EXE is compiled to use P3 instructions (has MMX support, but no P4 and 3DNow support)
- TRAOD.EXE is compiled to use MMX support (no advanced P3, P4 or 3DNow support)

Maybe there should be a TRAOD_AMD.EXE that support advanced AMD instructions (such as 3DNow)

Bokkie
09-08-03, 17:50
Well,mine is amd athlon xp 2000+,and it's traod_p3Then I may be wrong. Please allow me to check on Athlon XP http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif