PDA

View Full Version : Skype


Draco
27-12-05, 20:15
Search didn't find the original thread.

I downloaded it again...info is in my profile.

xMiSsCrOfTx
27-12-05, 20:20
Guess I must've missed the thread about Skype. Is it any good? Right now I'm only using AIM and MSN. I'm not too happy with either.

Kamrusepas
27-12-05, 20:37
I'm just using MSN.

Is Skype any good? I've been hearing some stuff about it, but I'm not sure... How many here use Skype? :)

Draco
27-12-05, 20:46
Skype is like a telephone as far as I can tell. Except over the internet, and doesnt cost you to talk to other Skype users.

tlr online
27-12-05, 21:01
Search didn't find the original thread.

I downloaded it again...info is in my profile.
I've only just started reindexing the search index. It's going to take 20 hrs, so I'm doing it an hour at a time each morning around 6am.

Draco
27-12-05, 21:04
Guess there are a lot of posts. :p

You know, you could probably just delete all the ones older than 3 monthes. Save a lot of databse efforts hehe. Or even back them up elsewhere and import em later on the new cluster.

xMiSsCrOfTx
27-12-05, 21:07
Hmm, Skype sounds cool. So it's some kind of voice thing?

Anubis_AF
27-12-05, 21:11
Delete the ones older than 2 years, Justin. I don't think anyone needs those.

Kamrusepas
27-12-05, 21:11
Yeah, as far as I know, you can basically talk to people like on the phone. I don't have a microphone tho, so I don't know if it'll be of any use to me :p

Draco
27-12-05, 21:11
Yeah, need a microphone for it.

xMiSsCrOfTx
27-12-05, 21:13
Aww, I couldn't use it then. I think I've misplaced my microphone. :(

Suzan
27-12-05, 21:23
Grrr. I do have a microphone and its somehow plugged to my computer but... it doesnt work :p I'd need to install it or something but... ah well, Im such a loser when it comes to computers.

Draco
27-12-05, 21:27
Grrr. I do have a microphone and its somehow plugged to my computer but... it doesnt work :p I'd need to install it or something but... ah well, Im such a loser when it comes to computers.

Did you try turning it on?

Mics come default muted in volume control.

Suzan
27-12-05, 21:42
Did you try turning it on?

Mics come default muted in volume control.
Dangit, dont ask such difficult questions! :p

Umm...I dunno. Lol! Some guy just plugged it in and said it should be like... installed or something but then one night I decided to try it on MSN with my friend and I turned up the volume but... she couldnt hear anything.

Draco
27-12-05, 21:48
Turned up the volume where?

Suzan
27-12-05, 21:59
The MSN convo window...

Draco
27-12-05, 22:04
Try the volume control in your taskbar (next to the clock).

right click it and Open Volume Control. Do you see a slider for microphone?

Suzan
27-12-05, 22:07
Umm well, Im at my dad's right now and I dont even have the mircophone here and this is such an old computer and all, I'll check it out when I get to my mom's again :wve: Thanks for helping :hug:

Draco
27-12-05, 22:09
Let me know if I can help more.