PDA

View Full Version : horizon problem


laras_true_man
19-09-06, 15:16
i have no horizon, its as if i havent textured the ceiling, ive wrote the line horizon= enabled into the script and nothing has happened, could soeone please help?

Kamrusepas
19-09-06, 15:19
Do you have a horizon in your wad?

laras_true_man
19-09-06, 15:30
i have everything, but i just cant figure it out:confused:

Uvavoo
19-09-06, 15:59
These are the correct steps.
Add a Horizon object to your wad.
Add the line Horizon= ENABLED to your script. Note script is case sensitive (caps must be caps etc)
Recompile the script. (possible that the script hasn't compiled into a new dat file, check date and time)
Colour all textures which are supposed to show the horizon through with the black colour from the palette.
Re-output and recompile the TOM file.

laras_true_man
19-09-06, 16:31
i forgot to rebuild the script:D

Uvavoo
20-09-06, 10:26
Doh!