PDA

View Full Version : Processor Speed and Memory Frequency


Titak
07-10-06, 15:25
Since the beginning of the week my computer has been running at the wrong processor speed and with the wrong memory frequency.

Here's the first part of the diagnostic file which I made some time ago.
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 5/3/2006, 13:44:55
Machine name: BAREBONE
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: Dutch (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: XPC___
System Model: SN45
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2600+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.1GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 431MB used, 1262MB available
Windows Dir: D:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Memory frequency was set at 333Mhz and the processor was at about 2.1Ghz.

Now the memory frequency is set at 200Mhz and the processor is at about 1.3Ghz.
Here the first part of the logfile I made today:
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 10/7/2006, 17:17:30
Machine name: BAREBONE
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: Dutch (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: XPC___
System Model: SN45
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) , MMX, 3DNow, ~1.3GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 220MB used, 1473MB available
Windows Dir: D:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

My dad just put in a new backup battery so now the computer will remember the settings again. (it also found a non-existing floppydrive which caused the startup process to stop. I managed to change this setting in the BIOS. Now it does not detect the floppydrive again and startup continues as usual, loading Windows just fine. :D)

But how could I change back the settings for the processor or the memory frequency? (Maybe the processor is broken? :( )
Any help will be much appreciated.

Just for the record: I haven't had any problems ith this lower settings. I'm just wonderign what could cause it and if it can be fixed. ;)

Joseph
07-10-06, 16:37
You change that in the BIOS. Look for CPU, and correct the multiplier.
I need to know which peocessor you have to be able to tell you what the correct multiplier setting should be.

Download, unzip (extract) and install Everest Home (http://www.jozefdekkers.nl/everesthome200.zip).
Start the program. In the left panel select Motherboard > CPU.
Then in the right panel, right-click on the text > Copy All > paste the text into your next reply.

Titak
07-10-06, 18:08
Everest results:

Field Value
CPU Properties
CPU Type AMD Athlon XP, 1253 MHz (12.5 x 100)
CPU Alias Thoroughbred-B
CPU Stepping B0
Instruction Set x86, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 256 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)

CPU Physical Info
Package Type 453 Pin PGA
Package Size 4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
Transistors 37.6 million
Process Technology 6Mi, 0.13 um, CMOS, Cu
Die Size 84 mm2
Core Voltage 1.50 - 1.65 V
I/O Voltage 1.6 V
Typical Power 44.0 - 64.0 W (depending on clock speed)
Maximum Power 48.5 - 74.3 W (depending on clock speed)

CPU Manufacturer
Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Product Information http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118,00.html

CPU Utilization
CPU #1 0 %

Joseph
07-10-06, 20:08
OK. The multiplier in that CPU is locked. So you raise the Front Side Bus Frequency, this will cause the Clock Speed to raise.
This is what the settings in BIOS should be:

Clock Speed 2079.5 MHz
Clock multiplier x12.5
Front Side Bus Frequency 166.4 MHz
Bus Speed 332.7 MHz

Titak
08-10-06, 10:00
:jmp: :jmp: :jmp:

It is working! The settings are back to normal now!
Thank you very much! :hug: