PDA

View Full Version : Program not opening but process runs


jamieoliver22
17-10-06, 18:30
Heya,
I was hoping someone could help me (Joseph?)

A while back, I had a problem with some programs/apps that if I tried to run them, they wouldn't open (but the process still launched and remained active in the running process list).

And today, I am experiencing the same problem again with a program called SecondLife (see here: http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=1296047&postcount=51). I don't believe there is anything wrong with the program as it works for everyone else, it must be my computer.

I have tried running it in compatability mode without success. I am running Windows XP.

Any suggestions?
Jamie.

Joseph
17-10-06, 18:36
Second Life (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=SecondLife&show_comments=1)


Second Life (SL (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=SL)), created by Linden Lab (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=LindenLab), is an online, chat (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=chat), build, VR (virtual reality), 3D environment (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=grid) that allows users (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=user) to make objects (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=object), use custom textures (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=texture) and sounds (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=sound), terraform land (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=land), and script (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=script) object behaviors using Linden Scripting Language (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=LSL).

"The greatest thing-that-is-not-a-game (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=ThingThatIsNotaGame) of all time."

Official website: http://secondlife.com (http://secondlife.com/)

Note: see newview (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=newview) for secondlife.exe client (http://lslwiki.com/lslwiki/wakka.php?wakka=client) command-line options.


So, you tried to open it but it stayed on the background? Or Minimized?

jamieoliver22
17-10-06, 18:40
I've tried running it with the -safe command, didn't make any differences. I don't think it is the program, but my computer. I have had this problem a few times before and never fixed it.

Jamie.

Joseph
17-10-06, 18:49
But this reminds me of a program i used and one day had developed this strange behaviour, that it stayed minimized. It was a 'realtime' english-dutch dictionary. Later i learned what the problem was: it used a plug-in for IExplorer and that had become corrupt. Why had it become corrupt? Because i had never installed its 'XP (SP2)-patch' which was needed since Service Pack 2.

In the same period that i solved that issue, Notepad started to do a similar behaviour: always stay minimized or maximized, -never in between. So i could not resize the window. Very annoying. I never solved that, it was gone after a format and reinstall Windows.

jamieoliver22
17-10-06, 18:57
Well I don't know whats up then. As far as I am aware I have the newst version that runs on SP2. And I have no intention of reinstalling Windows as it wasnt that long ago since I reinstalled this one.

Joseph
17-10-06, 19:02
Install XP on another partition, to experiment with the tool on it, see how it behaves... you know what i mean?

jamieoliver22
17-10-06, 19:03
I could, but that really would be too much hassle just for a single program. Thanks for the advice though.

Jamei.

Joseph
17-10-06, 19:09
I mean install a second XP next to your current one. That a hassle? :confused: I do such things! :) Maybe i'm crazy. :whi:
It's an efficient way to investigate. :pi:

jamieoliver22
17-10-06, 20:20
Lol.. Probably..

Anyway.. The program runs on Vista, but I get an error saying that my graphics card isnt good enough (needs to be over 32mb).

I am running an ATI Radeon x850XT 256mb, so I am sure it will run, but there must be a problem with the drivers or Vista itself.

Can you shine any light on the matter?

EDIT: I looked on the ATI website (where I got the vista drivers from, I am only running the drivers for RC1) and it says this:


Please Note:
This driver release is not meant to be installed on Windows Vista RC2. The in the box RC2 drivers are more current than the ones posted for RC1. We will be posting a RC2 driver shortly.


Atleast I now know why it isnt working on Vista, but doesnt explain why it doesnt run on XP.

Jamie.

Joseph
17-10-06, 21:27
Hey thanks Jamie for the ATI message. That wasn't there when i downloaded and installed it on my RC2.

jamieoliver22
18-10-06, 07:02
That wasn't there when i downloaded and installed it on my RC2.

Yeah, nor me. I just went on to see if there were any updates and it was on there.

So I really want to get this running on XP.. But it doesn't seem to want too? :(:(:(