PDA

View Full Version : New Motherboard...


scion05
04-11-06, 20:59
Hi :)

I need you peoples advice on getting a new motherboard.
I dont want to go over 100.
I must be able to use good processors, and sell ye old sempron.
And this way i can get a new graphics card :) Been looking at a 7300LE i think it was :)

jamieoliver22
04-11-06, 21:04
It all depends on what you intend to use it for, and what components you want to use with it.

scion05
04-11-06, 21:10
Well, id like to keep my 160GB HDD, and my 512mb Ram ( ill update that later )
and id like to be able to play TRAE on it :) doesnt have to be next gen or anything, although i wouldnt mind forced next gen :)

Joseph
04-11-06, 21:20
Hi :)

I need you peoples advice on getting a new motherboard.
I dont want to go over £100.
I must be able to use good processors, and sell ye old sempron.
And this way i can get a new graphics card :) Been looking at a 7300LE i think it was :)1. You won't find a buyer for ye old sempron.
2. " looking at a 7300LE " ??? Please forget that.

What is it that you are having in your fantasy? Replace the motherboard, processor and graphics card and leave the rest as it is? This is not how upgrades work.
Is the RAM upgrade-compatible?
Would you like better advice: download and install Everest Home (http://www.jozefdekkers.nl/everesthome200.zip). Copy the result of the Computer > Summary report into your next post.

scion05
04-11-06, 21:23
1. Ye old sempron will do ok on ebay :)

2. Whats up with the 7300LE ? it cant be that bad compared to my fx5500 :|

and im not sure what you mean by ram upgrade ... thats why im asking for help/advice.

Joseph
04-11-06, 21:34
Ram upgrade.

If you are asking for advice, let's start with it that you post your Everest Home (http://www.jozefdekkers.nl/everesthome200.zip) report. :)

GF 7300 GT is a basic card not designed for gaming but for general media purposes on a mainstream cheap supermarket PC. GF 7300 LE is a light version of that (imagine!).

scion05
04-11-06, 21:37
Im not actually on that computer now because im at my dads house :)
but ill list what i can...


512mb Ram ( ddr i believe )
160GB HDD ( although it seems to be 150 hmm )
nVidia GeForce 5500fx. ( needs to go )
1.8GHZ Sempron Processor ( must go )
15" computer monitor.... :)

Joseph
04-11-06, 21:38
Everest Home (http://www.jozefdekkers.nl/everesthome200.zip) report please. :)

But reply on the fly:
from GeForce 5500fx to 7300 LE is NO upgrade!

scion05
04-11-06, 21:40
well like i said. I CANT DO THAT NOW.
But can you give me some motherboards to be looking at.
And some possible graphics cards :)

raiderfun
04-11-06, 21:44
well like i said. I CANT DO THAT NOW.
But can you give me some motherboards to be looking at.
And some possible graphics cards :)
I have Fx 5500 256 Mb too and it's working fine !! :tmb:
Do you want an ATI one or a nvidia one ? :) and how much of memory ? :)

Joseph
04-11-06, 21:45
For upgrading today, you don't want an AMD processor but a Intel Core2Duo.
Motherboard under £100. THIS (http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=321781)is the one:
Asus P5B, P965, Socket-775, ATX, GbLAN, 6xSATAII, PCI-Ex16 ..............£97.00

Joseph
04-11-06, 21:46
I have Fx 5500 256 Mb too and it's working fine !! :tmb:
Do you want an ATI one or a nvidia one ? :) and how much of memory ? :)It is fine for you maybe, but for upgrading it is not a card to advise.

scion05
04-11-06, 21:49
@ Raiderfun - I prefer nVidia, and im not sure in memory...

@ Joseph... i can have that for xmas :D
Now does it come with anything, or must everything come seperate :|

raiderfun
04-11-06, 21:59
if you're thinking of buying a new graphic card ... I strongly recommend you a card which can support pixel shader 3.0 :)

scion05
04-11-06, 22:04
^^^^

Yes i definately will :)

Joseph
04-11-06, 22:12
@ Raiderfun - I prefer nVidia, and im not sure in memory...

@ Joseph... i can have that for xmas :D
Now does it come with anything, or must everything come seperate :|Everything what do you mean? :confused:

scion05
04-11-06, 22:13
I mean, does it come with ram etc ?

Joseph
04-11-06, 22:18
No, a motherboard does not come with RAM. You have to buy that seperately.

The motherboard is the main basis.
it must fit with the
RAM
harddiskdrive (SATA)
according to your planned graphics card (which is wrong, for gaming you must plan a higher card)
The PSU (Power Supply Unit).

raiderfun
04-11-06, 22:20
I mean, does it come with ram etc ?
What do you think about The GeForce 7800 GTX ?
If you find it expensive there's other choices ! :)

raiderfun
04-11-06, 22:21
No, a motherboard does not come with RAM. You have to buy that seperately.

Yup .
Although , you can find some motherboards with the processor ! ;) :)

Joseph
04-11-06, 22:37
YES you're very right Raiderfun. Like this: http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=312032 :)

scion05
04-11-06, 22:39
:yik:

Joseph
04-11-06, 23:10
What do you mean with that 'Yikes!' greamlin scion? :confused:

raiderfun
04-11-06, 23:10
Oh wow ! Great found Jo ! :tmb:
As i can see , there's is the motherboad with 2048 Mb Of RAM + Core 2 Duo ! (PCI-express) for 440.01 pounds :eek:

scion05
04-11-06, 23:12
The Price is awful :|

Joseph
04-11-06, 23:27
Quality has a price tag.

scion05
04-11-06, 23:31
Yeah but i do a paper round for 18 a week :o

raiderfun
04-11-06, 23:33
Yeah but i do a paper round for 18 a week :o
Your Parents ? Can't they help you ? :)

Joseph
05-11-06, 00:15
Let me put it this way: you better not waste 1 pound of your hard-earned money!

abraham
05-11-06, 07:17
man grafix cards has dropped soo much i should i waited!!!

the best one i wanted is now like 290$ soo freaken cheap! why so cheap. Even cpu's way too cheap aswell!!!!!!!!!!

scion05
05-11-06, 09:29
hmmm before you tell me off... ive just looked at this :)

7600GS... whats that like ?

raiderfun
05-11-06, 14:30
http://www.bgslevi.cz/images_k/CBA9606.jpg
:) :wve:

scion05
05-11-06, 14:34
I meant how does it run :p

raiderfun
05-11-06, 14:51
I meant how does it run :p
You mean how do you insert it in the motherboard ? :confused:

scion05
05-11-06, 15:03
nevermind i dont need it now. legend runs on my computer
with a 1024*768res with PS2 framerate jus without FSAA :)

Joseph
05-11-06, 20:45
How does it run? A 7600 GT is the minimum card to buy for gaming. A 7600 GS (http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=323510)is as lighter version of it using slower DDR2 memory. Not worth the buy, expect disappointment.

scion05
05-11-06, 20:46
I was actually VERY surprised. It runs aswell as the ps2 :)

Joseph
05-11-06, 20:51
I was replying to your question in this post (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=1333199&postcount=33).
What card are you talking about? :)

raiderfun
05-11-06, 21:02
Here is my config :
http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/7408/config800x600xz7.jpg



Run the game :
http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/6232/rsultat800x600hj5.jpg



Result : Game running smoothly without problems and with nice graphics ! :) :) :D

What about you Dave ?

scion05
05-11-06, 21:25
Runs smoothly :)
The only slowdown is interactives, and the opening of japan :wve:

raiderfun
05-11-06, 21:27
Runs smoothly :)
The only slowdown is interactives, and the opening of japan :wve:
For me ...
It's in Ghana , because there's too many animations ! :tea: :tea:

Joseph
05-11-06, 21:38
You can see that the FX 5500 misses the sm3.0 shaders:

http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/6232/rsultat800x600hj5.jpg

raiderfun
05-11-06, 21:59
You can see that the FX 5500 misses the sm3.0 shaders:


Yup . Unfortunately ! :(
If it does i'll be able to run the game in next gen ! :p

Joseph
05-11-06, 22:15
If it does i'll be able to run the game in next gen ! :pIt doesn't, and never will! :p

abraham
05-11-06, 22:37
if you feel you missing out alot, it be great to get a n7600gt since they way cheaper now and most games play fine with it. I have it and im happy with it. Try to get gigabytes grafix cards becuase they have thise heat pipe 2 cooling i think its called and you can overclock your grafix card without worries:jmp:

Tomb_Vader
06-11-06, 02:23
That picture of Lara (in bikini) and Winston is too cool. He looks like he's having a tough time keeping himself from groping her. :D

raiderfun
06-11-06, 14:16
It doesn't, and never will! :p
You're reeally pessimist jo :pi: :pi:


:D :D

kill bill
06-11-06, 15:59
my new lap 280 hdd and a 512 mb ram & lots of other stuff & it was only 13 hundred.;)

Joseph
06-11-06, 16:50
You're reeally pessimist jo :pi: :pi:


:D :DShader model 3.0 has to be hardware supported. The older cards miss this support, so it is a fact and has nothing to do with optimism/pessimism.

What i would like to be optimistic about, is that members respect our forum's policy without mods forcing them to, Raiderfun. :) Yesterday i edited your post#43 (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=1334467&postcount=43) because you quote my post#42 (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=1334441&postcount=42) including the image which takes unneeded loading time. I explained that in the edit.
I'll explain again: It is a bad habit throughout the forums that people quote the immediate previous post including all the pictures (sometimes up to 8 pictures!), while they only comment the words. A habit that we want to see stopped or only used with care. Mods have a responsibility, so when we edit a post it is for a good reason. Which I explained in the edit. But you just re-edited your post and put the picture back.
Sorry for the preach, apparently you did not realise this but from now on i think you do, and everyone who reads this. :)

Chug a Bug
07-11-06, 21:48
YES you're very right Raiderfun. Like this: http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=312032 :)

Reads through posts... hmm lets see if my login still works... yes it does.

Thats not a bad price Joseph. I've just built a new PC with an E6600 core 2 duo but with a Gigabyte GA-965P mobo and PC6400 CAS 4 Ram instead. I paid a bit more than that.

I can't get Tomb Raider 1 to work with it though but thats for another thread I think.

Joseph
07-11-06, 21:58
Yes start a new thread,Chug a Bug. Problem will certainly be solved. TR1 runs on XP with Advanced Installer, VDMSound and DgVoodoo. Try our TR1 FAQ (http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/tr1.html). :)

raiderfun
10-11-06, 16:58
Shader model 3.0 has to be hardware supported. The older cards miss this support, so it is a fact and has nothing to do with optimism/pessimism.

What i would like to be optimistic about, is that members respect our forum's policy without mods forcing them to, Raiderfun. :) Yesterday i edited your post#43 (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=1334467&postcount=43) because you quote my post#42 (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=1334441&postcount=42) including the image which takes unneeded loading time. I explained that in the edit.
I'll explain again: It is a bad habit throughout the forums that people quote the immediate previous post including all the pictures (sometimes up to 8 pictures!), while they only comment the words. A habit that we want to see stopped or only used with care. Mods have a responsibility, so when we edit a post it is for a good reason. Which I explained in the edit. But you just re-edited your post and put the picture back.
Sorry for the preach, apparently you did not realise this but from now on i think you do, and everyone who reads this. :)
Yup jo :D ! ;)
I edited your post and put the picture there , and you knew that , lol ! i didn't expect that you will :p , you're really intelligent !!! :tmb: and ....concerning optimism and pessimism i was just kidding ..... :D don't worry jo all my talk is a laugh !!! :p

Joseph
10-11-06, 17:09
Ah.. good you take it nicely Raiderfun! :tmb: All i meant was the principle to come across, not that 1 picture more or less matters of course. And the multi-image-quoting has been done so many times in the past... and almost never in Tech Forum.
I guess it was the timing: that we just in the mods team had decided that we take some action against that horrible habit, and shortly after, i saw it happening in this thread. It's no problem, but would be nice if everyone would take it a bit in consideration: when quoting the direct previous post that contains pictures, just skip the pictures please.

Thanks for understanding. :)